R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-30-2014, 01:31 PM   #946
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitforbattle View Post
Actually... Now that you say it... I have all my speedos with built in switch in an awkward pos.
All black, different length harnessess sounds amazing.
Only reason I like the built in is because of the space savings.


Btw, is the vx3 for 1:10 tc 540? Stock and mod fw? I kinda feel it's time to try something new.
I havent gotten the final specs yet but I believe its capable of down to a 3.5 turn on the VX3. Its deff for stock and mod as it has both softwares built into the speedo. No need to reprogram for different classes. Just change your settings with the card and go.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 02:14 PM   #947
Tech Regular
 
Mart42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 431
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Eric,

Any 1cell version in work ???

Thanks
__________________
MARTIN LECUYER
Team Associated - Reedy - SMC - Team Scream - BSR - SlyGraphiX - Carpy's
martin_lecuyer@hotmail.com
Mart42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 02:36 PM   #948
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mart42 View Post
Eric,

Any 1cell version in work ???

Thanks
Yes. Some of the Worlds Team has them to test there and I'll be testing them as well over the next couple of weeks. Exact same speedo/case/etc. Just setup for 1S with no receiver pack needed.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 02:38 PM   #949
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,899
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
I see ORCA has a new ESC coming out. When can we expect to see the VX3?

Like this modern day PSU approach with the modular wires. Other manufactures, take note.
__________________
Kyosho Inferno MP9 TKI4
TLR 22 3.0
Apex RC Proshop
inpuressa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 02:46 PM   #950
Tech Apprentice
 
fitforbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Skara, Sweden
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
I havent gotten the final specs yet but I believe its capable of down to a 3.5 turn on the VX3. Its deff for stock and mod as it has both softwares built into the speedo. No need to reprogram for different classes. Just change your settings with the card and go.

EA

Great info. Thanks a lot EA, might just gotten yourself an international customer (that is, if you ship across the pond). Gonna keep an eye out for release dates in this thread.
__________________
Yokomo BD7 / SpeedPassion Reventon Pro AJ Edition / LRP x12 Vector Octa-wind 5.5T / Futaba S9352HV / Gens Ace 5000mAh
fitforbattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 03:05 PM   #951
Tech Regular
 
Mart42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 431
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Yes. Some of the Worlds Team has them to test there and I'll be testing them as well over the next couple of weeks. Exact same speedo/case/etc. Just setup for 1S with no receiver pack needed.

EA
Good news !!!

Thanks Eric for the info.
__________________
MARTIN LECUYER
Team Associated - Reedy - SMC - Team Scream - BSR - SlyGraphiX - Carpy's
martin_lecuyer@hotmail.com
Mart42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 05:17 PM   #952
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,333
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

How does the size of the VX3 compare to the VXX? Same cap?
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 08:39 PM   #953
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitforbattle View Post
Great info. Thanks a lot EA, might just gotten yourself an international customer (that is, if you ship across the pond). Gonna keep an eye out for release dates in this thread.
Not a problem. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mart42 View Post
Good news !!!

Thanks Eric for the info.
Yes sir. Anytime!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
How does the size of the VX3 compare to the VXX? Same cap?
It's slightly bigger front to back. About 1mm I believe.
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 09:34 PM   #954
Tech Elite
 
Racing4Evo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Racing4Evo
Default

Thank you for the info EA! Will the 1s version be available at the same time?
Racing4Evo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 04:08 AM   #955
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racing4Evo View Post
Thank you for the info EA! Will the 1s version be available at the same time?
No. It's prob going to be a couple of months until it's available.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 02:08 PM   #956
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,333
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

New speedos are here.

www.teameam.com
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 02:52 PM   #957
Tech Elite
 
metalnut's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
New speedos are here.

www.teameam.com
Oh man... those are so nice looking. I only have a few races on my VXX, I'd like to hear some comparisons when people get a chance. *drool*
__________________
Team Nervous | Team Scruffy | Team Orange

"If you ain't first, you're last!"
- Ricky Bobby
metalnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:14 PM   #958
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,181
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone had issues with the USB link not being recognized by the computer? I have the software installed and when I open it it says "please insert USB device" despite the link being inserted. Tried multiple USB ports on both a Mac and PC.

Thanks in advance.

-Kane
__________________
rcdepot.us
nxgraphics.ca
Kane-o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:24 PM   #959
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kane-o View Post
Has anyone had issues with the USB link not being recognized by the computer? I have the software installed and when I open it it says "please insert USB device" despite the link being inserted. Tried multiple USB ports on both a Mac and PC.

Thanks in advance.

-Kane
It doesnt work on a mac so no use in trying that unless you are running Parallels.

It wont work on the newer high speed USB ports either. The first time you plug it in it will need to have the USB drivers installed. Some computers are picky and wont do it for you in which I dont know how to do it if the computer doesnt install them automatically.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:32 PM   #960
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kane-o View Post
Has anyone had issues with the USB link not being recognized by the computer? I have the software installed and when I open it it says "please insert USB device" despite the link being inserted. Tried multiple USB ports on both a Mac and PC.

Thanks in advance.

-Kane
Google "manually install usb drivers" for your PC OS.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:52 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net