R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-15-2014, 11:44 PM   #871
Tech Apprentice
 
hydrakermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAM Racing View Post
having trouble down loading and getting the usb link operating...the computer is windows 8......any thoughts
Hi JAM

Check this out ORCA Team - VRITRA VX COMPETITON ESC

Just follow that and you wont have a problem, I followed it and updated mine fine.

HTH!
hydrakermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 07:51 AM   #872
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Default

I updated my program box and esc without loading default settings. What will gonna happen? How can I understand that my system works properly or not? The usb link belongs to my friend so I can not do it again in a short period
fasfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 07:23 PM   #873
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fasfury View Post
I updated my program box and esc without loading default settings. What will gonna happen? How can I understand that my system works properly or not? The usb link belongs to my friend so I can not do it again in a short period
If you just updated your ESC from 3.3 to 4.0 or 4.1 it will automatically load the default settings. If you don't have access to the box regularly then you need to make your changes now as your previous settings will be changed.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 11:39 PM   #874
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Default

I have program box but I dont have a usb cable. I just updated both to vers4.0. without loading the default settings. You say that I did it correct, right?
fasfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 12:26 PM   #875
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fasfury View Post
I have program box but I dont have a usb cable. I just updated both to vers4.0. without loading the default settings. You say that I did it correct, right?
You have to have the USB cable in order to update the ESC and box to a newer/older version of software. If you say both the ESC and box are ver. 4.0 then you can adjust the settings in the ESC.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 06:25 PM   #876
BBJ
Tech Adept
 
BBJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

I've been looking at the VRITRA VC4 Off Road Spec ESC for 2wd 17.5t blinky off road (yes i know this is on-road, but most recent discussions on ORCA are here). My question is, do these ESC's come with power capacitors or do they need to be purchased seperately. No mention of them being included anywhere. This particular ESC seems to be discontinued but is still available. From what i have read these appear to be able to be adjusted with the program box only, without the need for a PC to select profiles etc. Is this correct? I've only read good things about this brand, anything (bad) i ought to know before i go ahead with a purchase? Thanks...
BBJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 04:54 PM   #877
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mesa az
Posts: 428
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Was looking into trying one of these speedos. do I need the programmer to set it in blinky mode? How are they in the 17.5 blinky classes? I am currently running Hacker anyone know how they compare?
WEEZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 07:43 PM   #878
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WEEZY View Post
Was looking into trying one of these speedos. do I need the programmer to set it in blinky mode? How are they in the 17.5 blinky classes? I am currently running Hacker anyone know how they compare?
I can't compare to hacker but I have been running mine for over a year now after switching from Orion. It should already bee in blinky mode and you will need the box to change anything. I would suggest just get the box at the same time. You can run it with stock out of the box settings but I doubt you will like it that way.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 04:19 PM   #879
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Anyone use the aluminum endbell for the TX motors? Notices any difference besides bling?
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 10:35 PM   #880
Tech Apprentice
 
hydrakermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
Anyone use the aluminum endbell for the TX motors? Notices any difference besides bling?
Slightly lighter, and screws only go into the motor a certain point, so less chance of doing what I did and that's snapping the sensor board. Plus yes, it does look nicer
hydrakermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:46 PM   #881
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 187
Default

The motor also runs a little bit cooler 6-7 degrees celcius
nitroargi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 04:32 PM   #882
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

That's what I was wondering, if it actually ran any cooler. Its a pretty significant drop for just changing the endbell.
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 02:25 PM   #883
Tech Fanatic
 
Photocycler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 981
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Couple questions

1) Is there a way to reset to factory defaults?

2) Where can i find good recommended settings for a 17.5 blinky TC?

thanks
Photocycler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 07:47 PM   #884
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photocycler View Post
Couple questions

1) Is there a way to reset to factory defaults?

2) Where can i find good recommended settings for a 17.5 blinky TC?

thanks
You can use your program box to set it back to default. Just select load default at the end of the menu. You can go to team-ame.com and get some setups. Here is what I ran when I ran blinky.

17.5 blinky
Punch at 10
Brake 2k
PWM 8k
Drag brake how you like it. Not much need for blinky so maybe 10
Initial brake about 10-15.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 05:51 AM   #885
Tech Adept
 
tdu verney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Del City Speed Shop
Posts: 226
Default Download

I have Windows 10, do I follow the same process for Windows 8?
tdu verney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:38 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net