R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2014, 11:07 AM   #736
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Eric, you have any news on the VX8/VX8C? I know its been in development for quite some time. Will they have motors/batteries to go with it?
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 11:44 AM   #737
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,902
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesL_71 View Post
Can anyone elaborate on the differences between the 3.0, 3.3, and 4.0 firmware versions?
They are all mainly just different throttle profiles to make them smoother with a modified motor and better brakes. Nothing much changes on the stock profiles as far as the throttle due to the fact that they have to be made a certain way to pass for blinky. The newer software was developed for the VXX due to it being built different internally and the software lets us take advantage of that.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 11:44 AM   #738
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,902
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
Not sent yet. Hopefully soon!
Howard,

I will talk with Keith and see if we cant get it sent over to you ASAP.

Thanks
EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 11:46 AM   #739
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,902
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
Eric, you have any news on the VX8/VX8C? I know its been in development for quite some time. Will they have motors/batteries to go with it?
There hasnt been any updates yet. Ive got one here Ive had since Vegas for testing. They were working on Motors as well but I dont know that they will be out when the speedo's come out but I have not been told either way for certain.

I have not heard of anything on a 4S battery yet either.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 12:42 PM   #740
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
There is no over view anywhere that I know of. No it will not work on a mac and will not work on a computer with Windows 8 either.

They are working on a new USB for the future that will work with all computers including Mac....but its probably something we may see toward the end of the year.

EA
Can you give me a quick rundown of what needs to be done to do the update?
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 01:07 PM   #741
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

You must have the USB adapter for this.

Step 1 - Download the USB installer V1.2, and program card and esc firmware.

Step 2 - Install USB installer software, then plug in your adapter and let that install.

Step 3 - Open the ORCA update software and plug in your program card. (It should light up as normal and the update software should show what it is)

Step 4 - Click browse in the lower box and find the new 4.0 firmware you downloaded earlier.

Step 5 - Click update, and you are done!

Repeat steps 3-5 for each esc, they plug in via sensor cable.
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 02:05 PM   #742
Tech Regular
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Tiny correction:

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
You must have the USB adapter for this.

[...]

Repeat steps 3-5 for each esc, they plug in via Servo/RX cable.
(at least mine does. )
__________________
Dirk
Current cars: Yokomo BD7'16 | Yokomo BD7'15 | Yokomo YR-10F | Yokomo R12C3* | Yokomo YZ-2 DT | Yokomo B-Max4 III Factory | Team Associated RC10R5.1 FT*
Future cars (soon): Yokomo YRX-12* | Tekno SCT410.3* | Xray X10 '16* | Yokomo YZ-2 CA | VIP-Performance Vorlon
DirkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 02:13 PM   #743
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Cool thanks! I didn't have a female/female connector for the rx part so just plugged it into the sensor.
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 05:00 PM   #744
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Awesome thanks guys!
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 06:12 PM   #745
Tech Elite
 
B00t13g's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,041
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerz616 View Post
Do you know if we can use 4.0 in Denver Mackie?
Have to ask 5280, my guess is no.
__________________
Mackenzie Meyercord
Rc America, Xray, MOTIV, Avid, Team EAM, Apex Rc Pro Shop, Pro Spec USA, Sanwa, RSD
B00t13g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 08:05 AM   #746
Tech Regular
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
Cool thanks! I didn't have a female/female connector for the rx part so just plugged it into the sensor.
Hmmmm... mine was included either with the program card or the USB-adapter... can't remember which, but definitely one of them.
__________________
Dirk
Current cars: Yokomo BD7'16 | Yokomo BD7'15 | Yokomo YR-10F | Yokomo R12C3* | Yokomo YZ-2 DT | Yokomo B-Max4 III Factory | Team Associated RC10R5.1 FT*
Future cars (soon): Yokomo YRX-12* | Tekno SCT410.3* | Xray X10 '16* | Yokomo YZ-2 CA | VIP-Performance Vorlon
DirkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 08:30 AM   #747
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,902
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

The speedos need to be programed through the sensor port only! The card uses the little adapter that comes with the USB to program it. Some have gotten adapters to do it through the RX plug on the speedo but this can cause errors and possibly damage the ESC hardware/software and not be able to reprogram it.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 11:11 AM   #748
Tech Initiate
 
PEEKracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 45
Default

How does one plug the program card into the ESC sensor plug? The program card has a 3 pin JR style plug, not a 6 pin sensor plug, or am I misunderstanding something? I have the VXX.
PEEKracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 11:19 AM   #749
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

The program card updates through its only port. The ESC's update through the sensor wire. Here is what the USB adapter looks like to clarify it.

PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 12:18 PM   #750
Tech Regular
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Then there are 2 versions out there. My USB-adapter only has a servo-cable hardwired to it. No adapters or plugs for sensorwire whatsoever.

__________________
Dirk
Current cars: Yokomo BD7'16 | Yokomo BD7'15 | Yokomo YR-10F | Yokomo R12C3* | Yokomo YZ-2 DT | Yokomo B-Max4 III Factory | Team Associated RC10R5.1 FT*
Future cars (soon): Yokomo YRX-12* | Tekno SCT410.3* | Xray X10 '16* | Yokomo YZ-2 CA | VIP-Performance Vorlon

Last edited by DirkW; 04-02-2014 at 12:33 PM. Reason: Adding picture
DirkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net