R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2013, 07:28 PM   #601
Tech Adept
 
noline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 227
Default

Does anyone have a Offroad 2wd setup? for RC10B4.2

Im running a Reedy Sonic 7.5t 20* timing and a LRP X20 7.5t 27.5* timing.
noline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 05:13 AM   #602
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noline View Post
Does anyone have a Offroad 2wd setup? for RC10B4.2

Im running a Reedy Sonic 7.5t 20* timing and a LRP X20 7.5t 27.5* timing.
+1 for a Yokomo Bmax2 MR with VXX and 7.5 TX ...? (sorry to ask it in the onroad section)
Jean Alain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 07:29 PM   #603
Tech Addict
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I just bought a new Orca program card and it says the software is V3.03. This is old, correct? Isn't the latest V3.3?
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 07:44 PM   #604
Tech Adept
 
ApexRCProshop's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy R View Post
I just bought a new Orca program card and it says the software is V3.03. This is old, correct? Isn't the latest V3.3?
if you are running the VX it's ok but you can update. if you are running the VXX you will have to update for it to work.
__________________
Apex RC Exclusive North & South American Pro-Spec Distributor

Share & Like Our Page:https://www.facebook.com/ApexRCProshop
ApexRCProshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 08:10 PM   #605
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy R View Post
I just bought a new Orca program card and it says the software is V3.03. This is old, correct? Isn't the latest V3.3?
Tommy. It's really easy to update the program card. The VX you have has the 3.3 on it. I think I mentioned that to you when you bought it. Let me know if you need any help.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 09:10 PM   #606
Tech Addict
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Thanks, guys. So will the 3.03 software on the card work with my VX that has 3.3? If not, I'll just need the USB cable, right?

Ryan, the ESC performed great this weekend! Expect positive feedback coming your way.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 09:16 PM   #607
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

It will not. The card and VX must have the same software. Buy a cable or borrow a friends!
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 03:10 PM   #608
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Sorry if this has been posted before... but does anyone have a weight for the VX1 sans wires?

Trying to compare it to the latest Hobbywing 1S offerings in terms of mass....
JamesL_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 03:39 AM   #609
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Roughly 40 grams. I shortened the rx wire but should give a general idea.
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 07:55 AM   #610
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

If I purchase a VX-1 and program box online, do I also need the USB cable adapter thing?
JamesL_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 08:06 AM   #611
Tech Addict
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Hey folks,

This past weekend I was running my VX in 17.5 TC (blinky). Overall, the ESC performed great, but a couple times it seemed to die. I would still have steering, but the power to the motor would become disabled. After a few seconds power would return after not touching the car and everything would be fine.

Talking to some other ORCA drivers at the event, they suggested I ensure the sensor wire is fully seated. I tried, but the connections were already seated well. Is there any reason this might happen? FYI, it was not following any impacts or anything like that.

- Xray T4 '13
- EAM 5000mah 70c battery
- Killshot 17.5 RPM w/3.85 FDR
- Spektrum 6070 servo
- Futaba 4PL radio

Thanks!
Tommy
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 08:35 AM   #612
Tech Regular
 
DiscountRCStore's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Niles, Mi.
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesL_71 View Post
If I purchase a VX-1 and program box online, do I also need the USB cable adapter thing?

The USB is only necessary when updating (uploading) new software to the program box and ESC.. Once the program box and ESC are updated, they will function independantly.. The program box allows you to switch from blinky to mod (vice-versa) and gives access to all adjustable parameters independant of the USB adapter.. hope it helps..!


..p
__________________
www.discountRCstore.com - Free shipping over $50 storewide

---> Like us on Facebook!
DiscountRCStore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:36 AM   #613
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy R View Post
Hey folks,

This past weekend I was running my VX in 17.5 TC (blinky). Overall, the ESC performed great, but a couple times it seemed to die. I would still have steering, but the power to the motor would become disabled. After a few seconds power would return after not touching the car and everything would be fine.

Talking to some other ORCA drivers at the event, they suggested I ensure the sensor wire is fully seated. I tried, but the connections were already seated well. Is there any reason this might happen? FYI, it was not following any impacts or anything like that.

- Xray T4 '13
- EAM 5000mah 70c battery
- Killshot 17.5 RPM w/3.85 FDR
- Spektrum 6070 servo
- Futaba 4PL radio

Thanks!
Tommy

Tommy. I sent you a pm. I think it has to do with the 3.3 software. Put your ESC in forward/brake mode. Take reverse out. It will solve the issue. I figured it out when I would make tight turns and get on the brakes it would stop completely then after a couple seconds start again.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 10:55 AM   #614
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Another thing to try is a different sensor wire all together. I've had some that are fully seated yet still had issues until replaced.
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 11:15 AM   #615
Tech Addict
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Thanks, Ryan! I will put remove reverse and try it out. I had a similar issue with the Hobbying ESC in my VTA.

Thanks, ProMod. This cable has served me very well and worked great as recently as a week or two ago, but if the problem persists I have another one I can try.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:55 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net