R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2013, 07:38 PM   #316
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,970
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default 2013 Roar Carpet Nats

Josh Cyrul bought 3 ORCA speedo's from me and had them next day aired to him the before he left for the nationals. End result....3 National titles....TC Modified and 13.5 TC with Orca speedo's. 12th Mod with LRP because I didnt have any 1S to send him. Not a bad weekend considering he had never used one at all before the week and had to figure setups out during the limited practice. Congrats to Josh on his 3 new NC's!

Craig Xavier also won Stock TC with an ORCA VX! Congrats to Craig on his victory as well!!

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 01:47 PM   #317
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,072
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Josh Cyrul bought 3 ORCA speedo's from me and had them next day aired to him the before he left for the nationals. End result....3 National titles....TC Modified and 13.5 TC with Orca speedo's. 12th Mod with LRP because I didnt have any 1S to send him. Not a bad weekend considering he had never used one at all before the week and had to figure setups out during the limited practice. Congrats to Josh on his 3 new NC's!

Craig Xavier also won Stock TC with an ORCA VX! Congrats to Craig on his victory as well!!

EA
Both Josh and X-man's cars were super fast all week.
Was a thrill to see all the top onroad drivers run at my local.

I am looking fwd to club racing this week on the nats layout and
running my new orca (now that it's here a week late...thanks usps ).
Will be cool to see if my lap times are any different compared to my current esc (v3).

EA is tops.
Worked with me through a shipping issue (not of his own doing) and made
sure my product got here safe and sound.
Thanks brother...will shop again.
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 08:02 AM   #318
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 698
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

2 questions.

How can I reset the MAX RPM in the programmer ?

Anyone know what is the size of the thru-hole on the PCB for Battery & Motor connection ? I want to know if QTEQ connector will work on Orca VX-1.

See http://www.multiverse.jp/QTEQ/englis...rterminal.html

many thanks!
__________________
My blog: http://ongbenghui.blogspot.com
ongbenghui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 03:26 PM   #319
Tech Regular
 
stikman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ongbenghui View Post
2 questions.

How can I reset the MAX RPM in the programmer ?

Anyone know what is the size of the thru-hole on the PCB for Battery & Motor connection ? I want to know if QTEQ connector will work on Orca VX-1.

See http://www.multiverse.jp/QTEQ/englis...rterminal.html

many thanks!
There is no MAX RPM to reset in the programer.
it is stored in the ESC. one power cycle reset the value
stikman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:27 AM   #320
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 21
Default

Hi all,
I'm having troubles with my esc.
It doesn't work until I turn my spurgear a bit.
Then it's ok.
When I apply the brakes the motor doesn't know in what position it is.
I tried different motors an sensor wires it seems to be the speedo.

Can somebody help me?

Greetings PQ
Corsa57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:51 AM   #321
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

what is the foot print on this and has anyone switched from a r10 to one?
gangstacoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 03:39 PM   #322
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa57 View Post
Hi all,
I'm having troubles with my esc.
It doesn't work until I turn my spurgear a bit.
Then it's ok.
When I apply the brakes the motor doesn't know in what position it is.
I tried different motors an sensor wires it seems to be the speedo.

Can somebody help me?

Greetings PQ
Have you tried resetting the radio to the speedo?

Sometimes too much timing on motor can cause issues
__________________
Team TOP Australia www.topracing.net.au

TOP Photon EX 17.5 + TOP Photon EX 21.5 + TOP Rebel F1 21.5

ORCA | Tekin RS Pro | Tekin Gen 2 RPM | Ko Pro-Po | EPIC Trinity
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:26 PM   #323
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 21
Default

I already tried that.
Also uploading all the default programs is'nt the solution..

Geetings
Corsa57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:22 PM   #324
Tech Elite
 
flameoutgarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Srcr Seattle, Wa
Posts: 3,629
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to flameoutgarrett
Default

Did you plug it in backwards? Even for a split second, I've done this with Lrp and they have the same symptoms
__________________
Team fun-Www.rc-trim.com-Team Speedmerchant-Team Orca-Team Br00d
flameoutgarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 09:27 PM   #325
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: France
Posts: 123
Default

It can also be the sensorplate of your motor.
Edit: Sorry didn't see the end of your post
__________________
Awesomatix | LRP
Awesoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:42 PM   #326
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flameoutgarrett View Post
Did you plug it in backwards? Even for a split second, I've done this with Lrp and they have the same symptoms
Nope it has just stopped during driving.
No thermal issue because everything was at normal temperatures.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesoman View Post
It can also be the sensorplate of your motor.
Edit: Sorry didn't see the end of your post
That was my first thought but I cleaned the complete motor en sensor board.
Afterwards I took another motor and the problem was still there.
The motor I used is now soldered to another speedo and it works like it should...


PQ
Corsa57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:57 PM   #327
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa57 View Post
Nope it has just stopped during driving.
No thermal issue because everything was at normal temperatures.




That was my first thought but I cleaned the complete motor en sensor board.
Afterwards I took another motor and the problem was still there.
The motor I used is now soldered to another speedo and it works like it should...


PQ
Is sounding like the speedo, if you still have warranty can send to ORCA
__________________
Team TOP Australia www.topracing.net.au

TOP Photon EX 17.5 + TOP Photon EX 21.5 + TOP Rebel F1 21.5

ORCA | Tekin RS Pro | Tekin Gen 2 RPM | Ko Pro-Po | EPIC Trinity
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 06:10 AM   #328
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,486
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsa57 View Post
Hi all,
I'm having troubles with my esc.
It doesn't work until I turn my spurgear a bit.
Then it's ok.
When I apply the brakes the motor doesn't know in what position it is.
I tried different motors an sensor wires it seems to be the speedo.

Can somebody help me?

Greetings PQ
If u have a KO RADIO, recalibrate with Adjust VR!!!
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 05:35 AM   #329
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstacoupe View Post
what is the foot print on this and has anyone switched from a r10 to one?
Never used the R10 but the orca is much smaller, most guys at one of the tracks I race at use it, IMO it's ugly and BIG the orca isn't even the same size with the stock capacitor... I haven't used my ORCA yet but it looks awesome in my new T4(the orange one) but most guys in the top 10 use the speedo.. Can't wait to see how much better it is than my FLOW if it even is better
JOE SI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 04:47 PM   #330
Tech Adept
 
Penz316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 101
Default

Hi,

Is they are someone else who are running 17.5T Blinky with the Orca VX VRITRA ? Before, I was running a Tekin RS (very brutal but seen to have more top speed).

For now I have :

Innital brake : 30
Drag brake : 0
Brake Freq : 1k
Punch : 10
PWM : 8k (Maybe try 32k ? Does that make a big difference ?)

Motor : Novak Ballistic
__________________
Alex Fournier
Team Associated | Reedy | Team Scream Racing | Hyper Hobbies
Penz316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:32 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net