R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2014, 07:00 AM   #526
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Xerun 120A v3.1
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 05:56 AM   #527
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Which ESC are you using?

Hold the power button until you start to hear 'beeping' - usually 3+ seconds.
I hold the power button a long time and nothing happens... no beeping.
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 06:12 AM   #528
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobie814 View Post
I hold the power button a long time and nothing happens... no beeping.
Here are all thee entails about my devices if i can help you to address the problem:

LCD program box: V1.13_131106
Hardware version: HW310 V1.0
Database version: 140503

Car ESC: V3.1_121129_Beta
Hardware version: HOBBYWINGS_456_V2
Database version: 130814
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 07:06 AM   #529
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,137
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobie814 View Post
Here are all thee entails about my devices if i can help you to address the problem:

LCD program box: V1.13_131106
Hardware version: HW310 V1.0
Database version: 140503

Car ESC: V3.1_121129_Beta
Hardware version: HOBBYWINGS_456_V2
Database version: 130814
I believe the program box is up to V1.17 .. but will have to check and don't have my LCD box on hand (lent to a friend).

I would try to reinstall the ESC firmware if possible.

When you are trying to get the ESC into calibration mode .. is everything hooked up? sensor wire, motor wires, etc - just curious.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 07:23 AM   #530
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
I believe the program box is up to V1.17 .. but will have to check and don't have my LCD box on hand (lent to a friend).

I would try to reinstall the ESC firmware if possible.

When you are trying to get the ESC into calibration mode .. is everything hooked up? sensor wire, motor wires, etc - just curious.
Yes everything is hooked up.
I already reinstall the ESC firmware 2 times successfully but still the same issue
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 07:37 AM   #531
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,137
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobie814 View Post
Yes everything is hooked up.
I already reinstall the ESC firmware 2 times successfully but still the same issue
I've never seen a V3 HW ESC not want to enter calibration mode. Only HW exception was very early releases of the 1S Xerun with V1 blinky software.

Can you perhaps post a video of what your doing? (showing the connections, what lights are flashing or not)

What profile did you set the ESC to? What color light is on when you turn it on (without trying to calibrate)? flashing pattern?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 04:24 PM   #532
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
I've never seen a V3 HW ESC not want to enter calibration mode. Only HW exception was very early releases of the 1S Xerun with V1 blinky software.

Can you perhaps post a video of what your doing? (showing the connections, what lights are flashing or not)

What profile did you set the ESC to? What color light is on when you turn it on (without trying to calibrate)? flashing pattern?
I use the profile 1. I will check tonigh to answer your other questions and will also try to make a short video. Thanks again for your help ;-)
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:32 AM   #533
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Just updated the software of the box with a _V3 version and now the box works again when connected to the ESC. Still I can't calibrate the ESC... When I start the ESC with my radio on, the green light is blinking and if I accelerate a little bit it becomes red and comes back to green immediately after and the motor is working well. But still when I try to push the power button a little bit of time, nothing happen, still the green light blinking. And if I stop pushing, the ESC switches off.
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:46 AM   #534
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobie814 View Post
Just updated the software of the box with a _V3 version and now the box works again when connected to the ESC. Still I can't calibrate the ESC... When I start the ESC with my radio on, the green light is blinking and if I accelerate a little bit it becomes red and comes back to green immediately after and the motor is working well. But still when I try to push the power button a little bit of time, nothing happen, still the green light blinking. And if I stop pushing, the ESC switches off.
yes it will power off if you press the button more than a few times past calibration.

Please send me an email to ae@hobbywing.com
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 12:38 AM   #535
Tech Adept
 
hobie814's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 108
Default

Good news, this morning I could calibrate my ESC
I just plug in the battery cables with maintaining the power button pushed and I could do it. Don't ask me why. Thanks to all of you for your support.
hobie814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 02:32 AM   #536
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Angelo are you still in vacation in GR?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:21 PM   #537
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Angelo are you still in vacation in GR?
no im back
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 11:04 PM   #538
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

I didn't have the chance to meet you there.Maybe the next time you'll come .
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 02:55 AM   #539
Tech Addict
 
G-rem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Angelo,

I've just done the software update for my V3.1 esc with the "V3.2_140627_Beta" software and I'm rather surprised to see that the options to set the boost timing were removed (4B and following), the only thing I can tune now is the amount of boost I wanna have, compared to the previous version where we could select the Boost start and end rpm, the boost slope,...

Is that normal and why a such decision?

Anyway, I can't wait to try these new software on track!

Best regards,
G-rem
G-rem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 04:37 AM   #540
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-rem View Post
Hi Angelo,

I've just done the software update for my V3.1 esc with the "V3.2_140627_Beta" software and I'm rather surprised to see that the options to set the boost timing were removed (4B and following), the only thing I can tune now is the amount of boost I wanna have, compared to the previous version where we could select the Boost start and end rpm, the boost slope,...

Is that normal and why a such decision?

Anyway, I can't wait to try these new software on track!

Best regards,
G-rem
Was just about to ask the same thing! Will give the new software a try on the dyno tonight and see how it looks. Maybe HW have found a better way of doing things :-)

Or maybe they've just been removed as most people set them way too low which just generates lots of heat and no extra power.
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hobbywing Xerun 120 V2 ESC for 1/10 cjtamu Electric Off-Road 289 09-15-2014 03:52 PM
HobbyWing XERUN 13.5T( V3 ) YZFAndy Electric On-Road 6 03-04-2011 04:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:08 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net