R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2014, 05:38 AM   #391
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
Wow that was a fast reply, any chance you can email me a setup for 17.5 blinky ? what throttle graph curve would you advise ?? awebb1977@googlemail.com

Email sent 1 hr ago enjoy
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 02:24 AM   #392
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys
My club will be making the change from our usual 21.5 boosted class to a 17.5 blinky setup! i was wondering if anyone can share a setup gearing and endbell wise using hobbywing v2.1 120A with reedy mach 2 17.5? flowing outdoor asphalt track. Any help would be appreciated. Also wondering what are some of the key differences with the v3.1 and v2.1 as im looking to make the switch.
Thanks
__________________
"No matter if you win by a inch or a mile, winnings winning".
AleD123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 07:56 AM   #393
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

I switched from the v2.1 to the v3.1 in 1S. There is a small difference in that the v3.1 gives a bit more low-down punch out of the corners. The biggest advantage is that the switch and the capacitors are built in so you don't have to find space for them. Footprint is smaller than the v2.1, weight is average, it's a bit tall to be ideal for 1S classes, but it is bullet proof, good value and reliable. You pays your money and you takes your choice! HTH
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 08:16 AM   #394
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 430
Default

Hey my basically new v3 isn't connecting to the programming card. Is there anything I can do besides contact support?
__________________
Hyperhobbies.ca
Rcbatterydepot.com
lee111m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 08:10 PM   #395
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee111m View Post
Hey my basically new v3 isn't connecting to the programming card. Is there anything I can do besides contact support?
Are you plugging in to the fan port prg? Is the esc on?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China

Last edited by COBRARACING; 01-27-2014 at 11:00 PM.
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 12:12 PM   #396
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,115
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I just got the hobbywing justock, but was under the impression I needed a booster or Rx pack to use it for 1s. In the manual it says
Bec output 6v@2A built in bec(switching mode DC-DC regulator).
Isn't a dc-dc regulator a booster?
JOE SI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 11:01 PM   #397
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE SI View Post
I just got the hobbywing justock, but was under the impression I needed a booster or Rx pack to use it for 1s. In the manual it says
Bec output 6v@2A built in bec(switching mode DC-DC regulator).
Isn't a dc-dc regulator a booster?
To run 1s you need to remove the red wire from the rx cable to receiver and run either a booster or a rx battery pack
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:50 AM   #398
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,115
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
To run 1s you need to remove the red wire from the rx cable to receiver and run either a booster or a rx battery pack
Thank you
JOE SI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 04:55 AM   #399
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE SI View Post
Thank you
Welcome
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:44 PM   #400
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 942
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quick question guy on the 2S 120v3.1 ESC it shows that it can be used for 1/10 and 1/12 cars. What I would like to know is do I need a booster or a receiver pack, or it's like the 1S ESC everything inside the unit.

Thanks
__________________
LionArtPrints - Custom Apparel, Hats, PitMats, RC Car Bags, and More
LionArtPrints - On Facebook
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:48 PM   #401
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Quick question guy on the 2S 120v3.1 ESC it shows that it can be used for 1/10 and 1/12 cars. What I would like to know is do I need a booster or a receiver pack, or it's like the 1S ESC everything inside the unit.

Thanks
If it's not the 1s version, then you'll need a booster.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:55 PM   #402
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Quick question guy on the 2S 120v3.1 ESC it shows that it can be used for 1/10 and 1/12 cars. What I would like to know is do I need a booster or a receiver pack, or it's like the 1S ESC everything inside the unit.

Thanks
Not a 1s needs a booster or rx battery and the red wire removed from the rx
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:29 PM   #403
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 942
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
If it's not the 1s version, then you'll need a booster.
Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Not a 1s needs a booster or rx battery and the red wire removed from the rx
Thanks
__________________
LionArtPrints - Custom Apparel, Hats, PitMats, RC Car Bags, and More
LionArtPrints - On Facebook
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 04:50 AM   #404
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Default Hobbywing 120amp V3.1

I am new to RC racing and I have just ordered the xeron 120a 3.1 esc, I needed some advice on setting this ESC up, so I contacted Angelo Economou at Hobbywing Tech to see if there was any setup sheets for this esc.

I have to say that I was so impressed with the level of service and the quick response from him regarding my questions and the level of information he has provided, I have no problems in pointing anybody who has any questions to this person, so big thanks to Angelo for all your help.

mick

Last edited by Mick123; 02-04-2014 at 05:00 AM.
Mick123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 02:19 AM   #405
Tech Adept
 
sgp-chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 144
Default V3.1 issue

Hi guys,

I really hope you can help shed some light on this problem I'm having.

I'm new to electric touring cars (been running nitro alot), so it's possible that I can make every rookie mistake out there.

I have a V3.1 straight out the box, with no firmware updates (wanted to keep it simple at first) I'm running a SpeedPassion 17.5 V3 motor in Blinky mode (profile 2 if I remember correctly on the ESC)

When I run the car, it can do x amount of laps with no issues (17 last night) and then it begins to not respond to my throttle input. It doesn't matter if it sits on the track or I'm holding it in the air. I give it some throttle a couple of times, and then there is no response. I then have to turn the wheels manually to get it going again.

The motor and ESC is not getting too hot and my FDR is 4.34:1

Is it a firmware issue?
Motor issue?
Sensor issue?
Something else?

I am totally lost, and so was the people I had looking at it last night.

I hope you can give some advice on how to solve this problem
__________________
Hotbodies D812 | Schumacher Mi5
sgp-chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hobbywing Xerun 120 V2 ESC for 1/10 cjtamu Electric Off-Road 289 09-15-2014 03:52 PM
HobbyWing XERUN 13.5T( V3 ) YZFAndy Electric On-Road 6 03-04-2011 04:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:10 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net