R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2011, 11:31 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Grand National's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Owings, Maryland
Posts: 756
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default Hyperion Duo 3 with 30 amp 360 watt power supply?

I was recently at the track and my charger was getting input voltage errors. This is the first time this has happened on my charger, I've been charging packs 2 at a time at the very same spot for months now. I just got fresh new 5300 mAh 65c Thunderpower LiPo's and it started getting input voltages. I hooked it up to a friends charger, and it charged it fine, no errors whatsoever. When I went home, I plugged the charger up to store the LiPo's, 2 at a time, no errors at all. Now, my question is, at the track, I use a power strip (multiple plugs on one outlet). Could this be negatively affecting the power supply and giving my charger errors? When I put the LiPo's on the charger at my house to store them, it worked fine, and I plugged it directly into the wall, no power strip. Could I please get your thoughts on this? Thank you very much!
__________________
Brady Grubb
FT B44.05 - FT SC10 - SC10 4x4
The Track, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Hobbypartz.com - Director of Sponsored Drivers
'01 Dodge Cummins 2500 built trans, 35" tires, Superchip, 5 inch exhaust
Grand National is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 07:05 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
t0p_sh0tta's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,863
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

What was the capacity of your old packs, was it less than 5300mAh? What amperage are you trying to charge them at? What other things are being run off the power strip at the same time?

Also, you may want to check this out before checking this out.
__________________
I've met some of the strangest people while playing with my toy cars...

Last edited by t0p_sh0tta; 04-22-2011 at 08:44 AM.
t0p_sh0tta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 09:02 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,580
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

If you are getting input voltage errors at the track but things are working fine at home then I'd say the track wiring is overloaded. Happens at every RC track (especially outdoor ones) that I have been at. To many people pulling off one circuit which means your power supply is not getting enough AC voltage in order to keep the DC voltage at a normal level.
kcobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 06:13 PM   #4
Tech Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Next time you go, and have voltage errors, use your DVM/MM and check the voltage and see what's going on.


Overloaded circuit is what it sounds like...
Duster_360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 11:53 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Grand National's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Owings, Maryland
Posts: 756
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Thank you guys.

I've actually charged two 8000 mAh batteries at once at the track, but when my charger was getting input voltage errors someone was pitting across from me who was using a bunch of electronics. It makes perfect sense now that I look at it.
__________________
Brady Grubb
FT B44.05 - FT SC10 - SC10 4x4
The Track, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Hobbypartz.com - Director of Sponsored Drivers
'01 Dodge Cummins 2500 built trans, 35" tires, Superchip, 5 inch exhaust
Grand National is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:04 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net