R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-10-2010, 03:48 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default EZRun 60A brushless ESC with 3 cell lipo trouble

Hi guys,

I've been running this ESC (EZRun 60A brushless) with 8.5T brushless motor for a while with no issues whatsoever on 2cell lipos. However I recently bought a new 3 cell lipo to try this out. I know that the ESC is supposed to be compatible with 3 cell lipos and that I needed to just rewire the fan to the receiver to supply 5V.

However when I connect my ESC to a 3cell lipo battery it briefly flashes on and then switches off and remains unresponsive. Plug it straight back into a 2cell lipo and it works perfectly. The 3 cell lipo in question is brand new, and all cells are balanced, fully charged. I've run a couple of balanced charge and discharge cycles to check the battery wasn't faulty and can only assume there is a problem with the ESC.

Anyone else have this problem? There doesn't seem to be a way to "SET" the ESC to detect 3 cell lipo. I am assuming it is set to auto detect number of cells and that you cannot manually select 2 or 3 cells.

Advice?
tyorll84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 06:35 PM   #2
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

*bump*

anyone?
tyorll84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 06:52 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
slackomatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: huntsville AL
Posts: 264
Default

I have never messed with a EZrun ESC but it sounds like you are on the right track with troubleshooting.

Other than trying a different 3s lipo is there a way to maybe set the ESC back to default settings to be sure its in Auto detect? Maybe have someone at the LHS put your 3s in another rc to be sure its not the lipo?
slackomatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 09:45 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
G33Kster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 832
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I'd say try resetting the ESC. When you go into programming mode on the eZRun ESCs I think there's a reset you can do, check the manual. Also try it with another 3S LiPo. If all else fails, try to get a replacement - if you bought it from HobbyPartz they should take it back of you tell them it's defective.
__________________
"You haven't done a big enough jump 'till you've broke it!"
RC18T2 Team Kit /// Jammin X2 CRT Brushless /// Firestorm BL Conversion /// GTP Nissan E-conversion
FlySky GT-3 2.4GHz
G33Kster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 08:26 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kalamazoo,MI
Posts: 1,525
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

With this esc , when running a sensorless 13.5 turn motor this setup seems have no punch at first then 10 feet then it gets full power??? I have looked into the settings and tried a few different options but no luck. Any ideas???
dan-o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 01:06 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
G33Kster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 832
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan-o View Post
With this esc , when running a sensorless 13.5 turn motor this setup seems have no punch at first then 10 feet then it gets full power??? I have looked into the settings and tried a few different options but no luck. Any ideas???
What kind of battery do you use? Some batteries will not provide enough amperage for the car to accelerate properly...
__________________
"You haven't done a big enough jump 'till you've broke it!"
RC18T2 Team Kit /// Jammin X2 CRT Brushless /// Firestorm BL Conversion /// GTP Nissan E-conversion
FlySky GT-3 2.4GHz
G33Kster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 11:10 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kalamazoo,MI
Posts: 1,525
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

ITs a good lipo battery, its just weird the way it acts. Like almost a delay before it puts the power down.



BTW not a newbie slipper is not loose and diff is good to go. just a newbie to turnigy 60 esc's.
dan-o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 11:26 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south FL
Posts: 214
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I just got one and it does the same thing but only for 3-4 ft. Actually works kinda like traction control(ok for loose track). I turned the punch all the way up to help with it. Im running a vxl motor.
wadda ya want for $50?
CaptCarnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 04:08 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 3,106
Trader Rating: 196 (100%+)
Default

If you update the firmware on the 60a it reduces this alot.
Manatarms25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 05:52 AM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0