R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2010, 11:31 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Angry spectrum sucks

I was at the blue diamond just driving my losi and the spectrums signal just randomly went out right when i was about to hit the straight. I am not dissen the blue diamond it's awesome. It was the specrum and then when i called them they were like sorry sir it's not are fault. I was pissed:flaming
rc is me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:56 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
RUNNINONMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: YOUR MOMS HOUSE
Posts: 345
Default

i dont have problems with my spektrum but i also wrap my reciever in foam.
and make sure my wires a not close to the motor or engine in my rc's.
RUNNINONMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:09 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
nexxus's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,069
Trader Rating: 302 (100%+)
Default

It happens, I have a Spektrum that works fine in the Summit, but they glitch like crazy in the Baja so I have had to use a Futaba 3PM 2.4ghz in that.
__________________
A800 / A800X Awesomatix

Don't worry about what I'm doing.
Worry about why you're worried about what I'm doing.

"Ego is the anesthesia that deadens the pain of stupidity."

nexxus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:44 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
peter george's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: queens ny
Posts: 8,774
Trader Rating: 352 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc is me View Post
I was at the blue diamond just driving my losi and the spectrums signal just randomly went out right when i was about to hit the straight. I am not dissen the blue diamond it's awesome. It was the specrum and then when i called them they were like sorry sir it's not are fault. I was pissed:flaming
boo hoo another cry baby...... quick to blame an rc company for his shortcomings. This crap gets old fast ...grow up!
__________________
Team Underdog - Team UPURZ -
peter george is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 07:46 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
claymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Good ole USA
Posts: 208
Default

My Dx3r has been rock solid for 2 seasons! My buddies even had a "small" glitch at a couple of tracks(m11x and 3pk) and I have "never" had a glitch anywhere.
__________________
The golden rule rulez. The world is nuts, let's go racin!!

Mugen MBX6R, MBX6T
Associated B4.1FT, SC10FT
claymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:29 AM   #6
Regional Moderator
 
marccaracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: baraboo wisconsin
Posts: 1,518
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

radio glitches can be caused by many things. It isn't always the radios fault. Sometimes it can be something simple like the ESC switch or static electricity.
__________________
Jeff Mann
marccaracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:43 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

yea spektrum sucks lets all go back to crystals my stuff never glitched then...............not!
john stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:56 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Tread1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NE OHIO
Posts: 355
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Send me all that spektrum garbage,I'll make sure you will never have to deal with it again.
__________________
"If you just want to bitch well, feel free to post here on RC Tech and look like the other 95% of the illiterate posts that are written here."---- ROAR ExCom member

Since when does 0=9?
Tread1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 01:52 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Tim Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wildomar Ca.
Posts: 236
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Tim Smith
Default

I get 1100 feet of range in three different cars using a DX3R......


Soooo.... Yeah........
__________________
TimSmithRacing.com MaxAmps.com MKS Servos CowRC TSRspeedshopRCpodcast Evul Empire Dan's RC Stuff
Tim Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 06:51 AM   #10
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sheboygan Falls, WI
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexxus View Post
It happens, I have a Spektrum that works fine in the Summit, but they glitch like crazy in the Baja so I have had to use a Futaba 3PM 2.4ghz in that.
you have to watch how you have your ignition ran on a gas motor running spektrum rx's
interplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 07:18 AM   #11
Tech Addict
 
ALF420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Funkstown / Hagerstown MD.
Posts: 722
Trader Rating: 9 (85%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by interplanet View Post
you have to watch how you have your ignition ran on a gas motor running spektrum rx's
I have run my DX3 in a Baja for well over a year no trouble at ALL not sure why you couldn't the worst problems is the scroll wheel other than that it rock solid.
__________________
Cold Fusion RC Products
www.fullthrottlerc.net Boonsboro MD "RIP"
ALF420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 07:20 AM   #12
Tech Addict
 
ALF420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Funkstown / Hagerstown MD.
Posts: 722
Trader Rating: 9 (85%+)
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by john stu View Post
yea spektrum sucks lets all go back to crystals my stuff never glitched then...............not!
Now thats funny Some just dont no how lucky we are to have DSM or they have just forgot about the Crystals Days
__________________
Cold Fusion RC Products
www.fullthrottlerc.net Boonsboro MD "RIP"
ALF420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 10:17 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sheboygan Falls, WI
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALF420 View Post
I have run my DX3 in a Baja for well over a year no trouble at ALL not sure why you couldn't the worst problems is the scroll wheel other than that it rock solid.
sometimes if the ignition is close to any ground point or metal it can create a glitch in any radio at certain rpms, it happens alot in bigger planes. so you can isolate the ignition and rx if you have a problem.
interplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 10:21 AM   #14
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Default

I have had problems with my Spektrums as well.
joker13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 10:42 AM   #15
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,858
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALF420 View Post
Now thats funny Some just dont no how lucky we are to have DSM or they have just forgot about the Crystals Days
I LOVE DSM because now I have no problem getting an open frequency for my crystals.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:30 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net