R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2012, 08:02 AM   #3931
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Goat- View Post
Posted this the other day, can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks.

-Goat-
yea, that GR3C seems to be promising, get more info here, I'm going to try one of that
helibee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:08 AM   #3932
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Where can I find this new firmware manual?
I'm curious if it can do what I think it can, namely assigning channels to the trim buttons.
If thats what it really can do, I could save myself the trouble of buying a 50 dollar channel wizard module.

What I need:
- ch3 on momentary switch (ch3 button is momentary right?).
- ch4 on toggle switch (ch3 trim button?)
- ch5 on momentary switch (Throttle trim down button?)
- ch6 on momentary switch (Throttle trim up button?)

Is this all possible with the new firmware?
If so, Id save 50 bucks.

Also still looking for a source on that programmer and volt regulator.
Farnell aint having it unless you have a VAT business number.
Sokonomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 09:15 AM   #3933
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 176
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokonomi View Post
Where can I find this new firmware manual?
in the github repo.

firmware manual
derelicte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:16 AM   #3934
305
Tech Adept
 
305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 109
Default

I received my GT3C on Friday, so I wrote an article for my web >>> looooook heeeeere. Sorry guys, it is in czech lang , but you can try Google translator. In any case you can find many photos of GT3C there, so those who want to buy one can get a good idea of its look.
It is different from losikid's sample:
- the battery is 800mAh
- the HF module is present in a form of little PCB soldered to the main board and is shielded, see picture:

I bought mine on WowRcModel, 60 bucks including shippping. They have nice prices also for GT2 - 28 bucks, and GT3B as well - 46 bucks, prices include shipping.
__________________
Est modus in rebus, sunt certi denique fines.
RC.305 - site dedicated to RC cars and scale - http://rc.305.cz
305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 02:31 PM   #3935
Tech Regular
 
losikid67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokonomi View Post
Where can I find this new firmware manual?
I'm curious if it can do what I think it can, namely assigning channels to the trim buttons.
If thats what it really can do, I could save myself the trouble of buying a 50 dollar channel wizard module.

What I need:
- ch3 on momentary switch (ch3 button is momentary right?).
- ch4 on toggle switch (ch3 trim button?)
- ch5 on momentary switch (Throttle trim down button?)
- ch6 on momentary switch (Throttle trim up button?)

Is this all possible with the new firmware?
If so, Id save 50 bucks.

Also still looking for a source on that programmer and volt regulator.
Farnell aint having it unless you have a VAT business number.
Yea it will do that

i sell the programmer and vr www.overkillrc.com
__________________
www.OverkillRC.com

Custom RC Electronics
losikid67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 03:52 PM   #3936
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the headsup, canceling my preordered channelwizard.

And yes I know you sell them, but the prices are pretty steep.
Sokonomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:52 AM   #3937
Tech Regular
 
Bugger234's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 286
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I have a question about a problem I an having with my GT3B or at least I think so. I'm running a Losi 8ight-E 2.0, Savox 1256, Tekin RX8, Tekin T8 1700kv, & the Flysky receiver. So, with all that info put there, I'm having a problem with some type of glitching between the motor and servo channels. Whenever I turn the steering to the farthest left or right, the throttle occasionally glitches and full throttles. The RX8 is brand new, along with te receiver and transmitter. Only the buggy, servo, and motor were bought from another user used. Could this be a problem with the receiver or radio? Or is it a problem with the other electronics?

Any replies are helpful! If you need me to post a video to show this problem, just ask!
__________________
FT B4.1 Worlds - Tekin 6.5t Savox 1258
TLR 8ight-E 2.0 Tekno V4 - Tekin 1700kv Savox 1256
Sponsors: Me, myself, and I.
Bugger234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:41 AM   #3938
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 476
Default

A video would make things clearer. I doubt the Rx8 has weak BEC issues but to rule them out, can you install a " glitch buster" and tell us if it works out? If not, it's probably the radio or the ESC but I would bet on the chances of the radio being off.

Can you try it out with another radio or Rx by any chance?

It's nice to see someone ask questions in a polite manner.
__________________
SSC LCG Slash 4x4
JQ THE eCar
iamahuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:09 AM   #3939
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 89
Default

x2 on the GLitch buster. Sounds like an issue with too much amp draw on the internal BEC in the ESC. Try a glitch buster and if that doesn't work, get an external BEC. Anytime I see a Savok servo on an 1/8th scale offroad buggy, it raises a red flag to me.
Mattyhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:35 PM   #3940
psx
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugger234 View Post
Whenever I turn the steering to the farthest left or right, the throttle occasionally glitches and full throttles.
How do You set steering endpoints ? There is problem with higher number settings (>120%, at some units also lower). Servo PPM signal is too short/long then for HF module at GT3B and it skips this signal. It then sends throttle signal as channel 1 and CH3 signal as channel 2.

You can check it with this. Switch channel3 signal to opposite setting with CH3 button. And try driving car as You did before. If it full brakes instead of full throttle now, then it is the case I wrote about.
psx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:41 PM   #3941
Tech Regular
 
Bugger234's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 286
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Wow! Thanks so much on the quick replies! I'll go ahead and try using psx's idea first just cause it doesnt require any soldering... I'll also post a video ASAP.
__________________
FT B4.1 Worlds - Tekin 6.5t Savox 1258
TLR 8ight-E 2.0 Tekno V4 - Tekin 1700kv Savox 1256
Sponsors: Me, myself, and I.
Bugger234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 02:47 PM   #3942
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Upstate,NY
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for the info and the link 305. I used your link and google translated pretty good. I appreciate your help. My GT3C works great and I can't wait to get the new programming installed.

-Goat-
__________________
If you can read this, thank a teacher. If you can read this in English, thank those who have served our country.
-Goat- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:03 AM   #3943
305
Tech Adept
 
305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 109
Default

New article on my web, about modding the GT3C for reflashing. Again in czech lang, use translator - looooook heeeeere. I think the pictures tell the whole story.


One positive info - the original GT3C firmware has working expos, not like the GT3B, which had expos crippled (maybe not all of them, but a big number certainly).
__________________
Est modus in rebus, sunt certi denique fines.
RC.305 - site dedicated to RC cars and scale - http://rc.305.cz
305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:06 AM   #3944
305
Tech Adept
 
305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugger234 View Post
Wow! Thanks so much on the quick replies! I'll go ahead and try using psx's idea first just cause it doesnt require any soldering... I'll also post a video ASAP.
No need for video. This is a known bug of the GT3B. Don't go with EPA over 100% too much.
__________________
Est modus in rebus, sunt certi denique fines.
RC.305 - site dedicated to RC cars and scale - http://rc.305.cz
305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:04 AM   #3945
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Upstate,NY
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 305 View Post
New article on my web, about modding the GT3C for reflashing. Again in czech lang, use translator - I think the pictures tell the whole story.

One positive info - the original GT3C firmware has working expos, not like the GT3B, which had expos crippled (maybe not all of them, but a big number certainly).
Wow,thanks again for the information 305,some of the translation was not so good but I was able to follow along pretty good. Workin on this is gonna be fun.

-Goat-
__________________
If you can read this, thank a teacher. If you can read this in English, thank those who have served our country.
-Goat- is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
page 100 for all info


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 11:01 PM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0