R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2010, 10:33 AM   #1381
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Curious which 17.5t you guys suggest for TC on a small outdoor track?
Surge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 01:39 PM   #1382
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

news on the other thread is a possible i-phone app to let you use your phone to change software and settings, no netbook or lcd needed? bs,rumour or true? anybody?
__________________
tamiya 416x
hobbywing
spektrum dx3r
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 02:25 PM   #1383
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Scramento, Ca
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Concept sounds good but how would you connect the esc to the phone? I for one have not seen such a cable to interface the two items together..
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP Cirtix Stock/Novak 25.5
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS/21.5
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 06:25 PM   #1384
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Bluetooth usb dongle plugged into lcd programmer maybe?
Surge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:08 PM   #1385
Tech Regular
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

OK so i am getting h/w 120amp v2.1 tonight 2nd hand with the firmware etc already on it.
i do want to use it for both mod and stock though so I want to clarify a few things.

I need to use 518 for the stock classes
I need to use 528 for mod

Can i use 528 for stock with the same results?

the new lcd, or usb link software is v1.62?

i d/load this from the website.

does the usb link software then search for the new firmwares if/when available?

cheers guys, I'm excited
__________________
ACE Hobby Australia | Monaro models
TEAM Associated TC6 | LRP | LRP
TEAM Associated TC6 | Nosram | Nosram
TEAM Associated 12R5.1 | LRP | LRP
xray09ACT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:20 PM   #1386
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,723
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
No, I mean in my computer. The file that you sent me, my options are only up to 13 in the advance tab. I see the one on the video is complete. I do have up to 15 options on my LCD program box. I don't have an LED programmer.
Thank you!
Any answer to this issue?
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:39 PM   #1387
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xray09ACT View Post
OK so i am getting h/w 120amp v2.1 tonight 2nd hand with the firmware etc already on it.
i do want to use it for both mod and stock though so I want to clarify a few things.

I need to use 518 for the stock classes
I need to use 528 for mod

Can i use 528 for stock with the same results?

the new lcd, or usb link software is v1.62?

i d/load this from the website.

does the usb link software then search for the new firmwares if/when available?

cheers guys, I'm excited
The 528Mod has nowhere near as much turbo as the stock software, I was playing around with the stock software in mod by turning off the turbo and that seemed to work fine.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 03:24 AM   #1388
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xray09ACT View Post
OK so i am getting h/w 120amp v2.1 tonight 2nd hand with the firmware etc already on it.
i do want to use it for both mod and stock though so I want to clarify a few things.

I need to use 518 for the stock classes
I need to use 528 for mod

Can i use 528 for stock with the same results?

the new lcd, or usb link software is v1.62?

i d/load this from the website.

does the usb link software then search for the new firmwares if/when available?

cheers guys, I'm excited

even though the number sequence in the settings is the same in 528 and 518 its the algorithm is different in the programming so that's why the 528 is limited to the amount of boost compared to the 518 stock software .

example imagine the 17.5T motor going from say 20k rpm to 60k rpm under 518 boost can you imagine a mod motor if the rpm as standard was 60 rpm but if it had the boost of 518 it would reach 120k which inturn will burn the whole lot to the ground.so thats why the mod software is limited in algorithm

I hope i havent confused you guys .

please i will repeat it again speed passion software must not be used with hobbywing products two different companies but as you know hobbywing makes the lot but hobbywing makes to what speed passion wants burn or not burn ok
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 03:38 AM   #1389
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,723
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Cobraracing, (see screenshot above) is my advance tab accurate or some selection are missing? How do we correct problem? Downloaded software you sent. Thank you.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 04:25 AM   #1390
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 93
Default

How mouch timing does the turbo add above the dynamic timing in 518Stock and
528MOD?

Is it 0-8deg or is it for example 2 or 3deg/step? More? Less?
snabbgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 07:59 AM   #1391
Tech Apprentice
 
jeppesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeppesen View Post
Hi guys.

I cant get windows to open the down-load for the 2 in 1 box update software, my box software is called 1.06, so it should be possible to update it?

I have been surging in this thread, but i cant seem to find the info i need, i dont run windows 7.

Can i open the program with out the program box connected to the computer?


Thanx
__________________
Large scale racing with RS5 Touring car, Sanwa, Sav÷x, Modelsport engines and Shell V-Power

1/10th Racing with RGT R2, Hobbywing, Gens-Ace and Absima.
jeppesen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 08:39 AM   #1392
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Xtreme Stock

Hi just to let you know, XTREME STOCK and 1s 120SD in stock NOW in the UK.
www.racersinexile.org.uk
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 10:44 AM   #1393
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,723
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
Any answer to this issue?
I installed on my daughter's computer running windows 7 and the advance interface is complete, but on my computer running XP it's not. So I conclude that it is an XP issue??? any updates?
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:43 AM   #1394
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know how the new HW 17.5t without can timing compares to Ballistic, Duo2 or Tekin? Trying to decide which motor to go with for a small outdoor track
Surge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:20 PM   #1395
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,289
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
I installed on my daughter's computer running windows 7 and the advance interface is complete, but on my computer running XP it's not. So I conclude that it is an XP issue??? any updates?
What's your screen resolution on your XP machine? If possible, try increasing it to a minimum of 1280x1024 or higher.
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0