R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2014, 02:08 PM   #12091
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waltss2k View Post
Trying to find out if J Stock can be used in Wgt with 1 cell and 13.5
Not without a 1s booster

http://www.falconsekido.com/products/1s-dc-dc-booster
__________________
GT12- Schumacher Supastox GT
MARCCA Member
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 04:28 AM   #12092
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello,

Could someone help me out?
Just installed a v2.1 120a for someone.
When we update the software, from esc and box,
We always get the notice on he box update software.
Witch software do you guys recommend for the esc and the settings box.
The esc now doesn't make speed. When you put feeling or timing on it.
Changed already sensor cable. And motor is okay on my v3 Speedo.

Best regards
__________________
DW Hobbyshop
Serpent, VBC racing, muchmore racing, skyrc, nosram,...
Driving a ERYX3.0
stofke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 06:46 AM   #12093
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stofke View Post
Hello,

Could someone help me out?
Just installed a v2.1 120a for someone.
When we update the software, from esc and box,
We always get the notice on he box update software.
Witch software do you guys recommend for the esc and the settings box.
The esc now doesn't make speed. When you put feeling or timing on it.
Changed already sensor cable. And motor is okay on my v3 Speedo.

Best regards
Did you reset the Reverse/Neutral/Throttle points after the update?
__________________
GT12- Schumacher Supastox GT
MARCCA Member
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 07:25 AM   #12094
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 111
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Recalibrate throttle between remote and esc. Set epa throttle trim to 100% then recalibrate. Hope this works out for you. I had issues with my old hobbywing ver 2.1 and ended up upgrading to S.P pro esc.
rudeboy03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 07:48 AM   #12095
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Never had any issues when upgrading software.
Upgrade software, recalibrate all with epa on 100% and then do the settings again(turbo, boost a.o)

Regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 08:12 AM   #12096
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I should add it was a V3.1 1S that needed the throttle/reverse/neutral points reset after esc firmware update. Will be the same for a V2.1 however, same firmware.

I was rocking about ~75% throttle for 2 heats until I figured it out, reset the points and walla 100% throttle. Talk about frustrating , I was getting flat out drug down the straight.
__________________
GT12- Schumacher Supastox GT
MARCCA Member
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 08:49 AM   #12097
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Was talking about both ESC types Organic.
Got V2.1 1S V2.1 2S and the V3.1 2S
Every time i updated the ESC i followed that procedure and it works flawless.

Regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 12:27 PM   #12098
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
Was talking about both ESC types Organic.
Got V2.1 1S V2.1 2S and the V3.1 2S
Every time i updated the ESC i followed that procedure and it works flawless.

Regards Roy
I know you were Roy.

I was adding clarification to my previous post for stofke.
__________________
GT12- Schumacher Supastox GT
MARCCA Member
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2015, 06:26 AM   #12099
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

A question for Angelo:
When the new Android/iOS version comes out will we have to get the Bluetooth programmer or will we be able to use a cable and our existing programmer boxes?
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2015, 09:04 AM   #12100
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello,
I recalibrated the speedo. Only problem is when i put latest mod or stock software on it, i can't connect program box. Even when i update the program box. I can chose between 3 softwares for the program box. But always get the notice: software update needed. Can not even do settings with PC.
stofke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 08:31 AM   #12101
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,422
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

I'm having problems getting the PC software to connect to the programmer box OR the ESC. Any issues with Windows 8 (I've tried x86 and x64 and both fail). When I open the V3.43 software it says, "Device Cannot Be Opened."

I've tried connecting everything first as I've seen earlier in this thread and I've done before. Not sure what could be going on. Any tips or pointers?
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 09:50 AM   #12102
Tech Adept
 
bdmpastx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 244
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
A question for Angelo:
When the new Android/iOS version comes out will we have to get the Bluetooth programmer or will we be able to use a cable and our existing programmer boxes?
There will never be a bluetooth module for IOS. The reason is Apple will never allow the Serial profile to use on Bluetooth. Trust me, I know. It would open up so many doors if they would.

He is talking about a Wifi module that will act as a router/webserver that can send serial commands to the ESC. In saying that, I would assume a whole new box would be needed. I have worked on similar items. Fn Apple could make this so much easier if they would open that BT profile.
bdmpastx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 04:56 AM   #12103
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdmpastx View Post
There will never be a bluetooth module for IOS. The reason is Apple will never allow the Serial profile to use on Bluetooth. Trust me, I know. It would open up so many doors if they would.

He is talking about a Wifi module that will act as a router/webserver that can send serial commands to the ESC. In saying that, I would assume a whole new box would be needed. I have worked on similar items. Fn Apple could make this so much easier if they would open that BT profile.
I am IOS dumb but my questions was would we be able to use either. Bluetooth can have issues based on versions on either end so a wired connection may still be preferred.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:10 PM   #12104
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
I am IOS dumb but my questions was would we be able to use either. Bluetooth can have issues based on versions on either end so a wired connection may still be preferred.
you will have to use the wifi module that will be available for purchase .
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:20 PM   #12105
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
you will have to use the wifi module that will be available for purchase .
Thank you, I will be looking forward to the release.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:23 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0