R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-20-2014, 06:54 AM   #12031
Tech Addict
 
bigcracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Well gentlemen I tried all the suggestions to get info on my two hobbywing and since Angelo will not respond to emails or PM I am switching back to LRP at least when you have questions or need repairs they are avalible to talk too. It is sad that for two weeks no responce. I want to thank all the people that suggested things to do.

Thanks Chris former hobbywing owner
bigcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 06:55 AM   #12032
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,167
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

Thanks. I will just get the 1s version. I didn't see it on Amain but I will search for it a little better.
__________________
TRF 418 - Team Powers 17.5, HobbyWing Stock Spec, Xpert servo
Xray T4 2016 - Trinity D4, HobbyWing Stock Spec, Ko Propo servo and radio
KustomRCGraphics.com (Best looking novice on the track)
goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 07:08 AM   #12033
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
Well gentlemen I tried all the suggestions to get info on my two hobbywing and since Angelo will not respond to emails or PM I am switching back to LRP at least when you have questions or need repairs they are avalible to talk too. It is sad that for two weeks no responce. I want to thank all the people that suggested things to do.

Thanks Chris former hobbywing owner
What problem are you having? You still can't connect to the ESC? What are the steps you are using?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 08:00 AM   #12034
Tech Addict
 
bigcracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

well I have a 3.1 1S that turns on the button goes red and after about a minute it goes blinking green. I can go through settings with my LCD programmer and change settings but that is it. And my other 1S 2.1 just doesnt turn on and was asking were to send it to be fixed. Do I send it to falcon seidko or does it go right to him or is it not supported no more.

Thanks Chris
bigcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 09:57 AM   #12035
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,771
Default

Falcon Sekido IS HW usa they do all the support you call/email them.

Angelo is Extra help for us, kind of like if someone who actually worked at lrp germany posted, but we know that's not happening.....

If LRP fails you contact LRP USA....

same setup for both companies
__________________
A800 HW XR10Pro HW G2 4.5T|||B5MFL HW StockSpec Team Powers 17.5|||VTA: Awesomatix EVO 1.1 Orca VX3 |||F1:
Xray X1 2016, HW V3.1, Ride XR Tires, D4SS 21.5|||Futaba 4PX|||iCharger 308Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 10:43 AM   #12036
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
well I have a 3.1 1S that turns on the button goes red and after about a minute it goes blinking green. I can go through settings with my LCD programmer and change settings but that is it. And my other 1S 2.1 just doesnt turn on and was asking were to send it to be fixed. Do I send it to falcon seidko or does it go right to him or is it not supported no more.

Thanks Chris
For your V3.1 1S - if it goes green (kind of a light green) when there is no throttle applied, I have found that your sensor wire or sensor board is most likely the issue. This has happened to me and when I opened up my motor, one of the hall sensors on the sensor board had broken off. A new sensor cable might also work.

For your v2.1 1S - does it show any lights at all? or is it just dead when connected properly?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 03:18 PM   #12037
Tech Champion
 
FastPete's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,202
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
Well gentlemen I tried all the suggestions to get info on my two hobbywing and since Angelo will not respond to emails or PM I am switching back to LRP at least when you have questions or need repairs they are avalible to talk too. It is sad that for two weeks no responce. I want to thank all the people that suggested things to do.

Thanks Chris former hobbywing owner
Hi Chris,

I just ran across this, sorry your frustrated. Angelo is just helping up here. Im sure theres times hes not around. Its not his job to be up here.

Yes Falcon Sekido is HW USA Distributor, and you can email them also, or just follow this link to send your product in for service.

http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/rma

I am a dealer for HW through Falcon Sekido just on here helping out.

Regards Pete
Fierce RC Solutions
__________________
Authorized Dealer for /Agama / Tekno / Team Associated / Schelle / Hobbywing / PT Racing Shock & Diff oil / Serpent / Tekin / JConcepts / AKA / Proline / Savox / M2C / Picco / www.fiercercsolutions.com Like us on facebook www.facebook.com/FierceRCSolutions
FastPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 03:37 PM   #12038
Tech Champion
 
FastPete's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,202
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Maybe this will help also. You can always email here for support to.

HOBBYWING North America is HOBBYWING direct division in USA they work with FalconSEKIDO to distribute products in North America. They are like brother and sister, business partner.
You can also contact Hobbywing North America directly at
support-hwna@hobbywing.com
support@falconsekido.com
__________________
Authorized Dealer for /Agama / Tekno / Team Associated / Schelle / Hobbywing / PT Racing Shock & Diff oil / Serpent / Tekin / JConcepts / AKA / Proline / Savox / M2C / Picco / www.fiercercsolutions.com Like us on facebook www.facebook.com/FierceRCSolutions
FastPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 05:48 PM   #12039
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default HOBBYWING V3 Problem , any advise would be good

After a 5 min run in my touring car running a 17.5 in blinky mode, I can't turn my V3 speedo off. I push the power button and the speedo will not turn off ?? I have to pull a battery wire out to turn the car off ??? Also at my last race meeting I took a knock during the race and my car stopped, a marshal ran out to take a look and had to turn the speedo on again ??? Ive never had a problem like this before ??? any ideas any one
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 01:15 AM   #12040
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
After a 5 min run in my touring car running a 17.5 in blinky mode, I can't turn my V3 speedo off. I push the power button and the speedo will not turn off ?? I have to pull a battery wire out to turn the car off ??? Also at my last race meeting I took a knock during the race and my car stopped, a marshal ran out to take a look and had to turn the speedo on again ??? Ive never had a problem like this before ??? any ideas any one
If you shut off your transmitter first you cannot turn off Esc with the button. As for it shutting off after a crash, no idea hopefully a one off.
markrobinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 02:24 PM   #12041
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6,917
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
After a 5 min run in my touring car running a 17.5 in blinky mode, I can't turn my V3 speedo off. I push the power button and the speedo will not turn off ?? I have to pull a battery wire out to turn the car off ??? Also at my last race meeting I took a knock during the race and my car stopped, a marshal ran out to take a look and had to turn the speedo on again ??? Ive never had a problem like this before ??? any ideas any one
i think i read something in the manual, when this kind of thing happens, it has something to do with the speedo not finding the true neutral on the radio.. I had a similar issue with my 3.1 and after a recalibration, the issue went away
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2014, 04:12 PM   #12042
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_bojar View Post
i think i read something in the manual, when this kind of thing happens, it has something to do with the speedo not finding the true neutral on the radio.. I had a similar issue with my 3.1 and after a recalibration, the issue went away
Yep, Had to widen the neutral width with my old radio
__________________
A800 HW XR10Pro HW G2 4.5T|||B5MFL HW StockSpec Team Powers 17.5|||VTA: Awesomatix EVO 1.1 Orca VX3 |||F1:
Xray X1 2016, HW V3.1, Ride XR Tires, D4SS 21.5|||Futaba 4PX|||iCharger 308Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 08:19 AM   #12043
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Latest software - Windows 8.1

Hi,

Is anyone using the new software on Windows 8.1? I cant get mine to work. I get a pop up window with the message "device cannot be opened".

The previous versions of the software worked fine on Windows 8.

Can someone please advise.

thanks

sam
sammies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 06:06 PM   #12044
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Default

Could someone please let me know the weight of the HW V3.1 Stock Spec ESC. I have looked at a few sites but get different weights.
The Hobbywing site says 86 grams including the fan while the FalconSekido site says 40 grams including the fan.
http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=289
http://www.falconsekido.com/products...ock-v3-1-black

Thanks
__________________
Team Associated B5M | SC5M
Xray XB4 '15
VBC Wildfire D06
mackz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2014, 06:35 PM   #12045
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammies View Post
Hi,

Is anyone using the new software on Windows 8.1? I cant get mine to work. I get a pop up window with the message "device cannot be opened".

The previous versions of the software worked fine on Windows 8.

Can someone please advise.

thanks

sam
Try running the software with administrative priviliges. Right click on icon then select Run as administrator.
__________________
Awesomatix A700L (building) | VBC Wildfire D07 (building) |416WE/X Smokem | Hobbywing 120A v2.1 | Sanwa M11x
itchynads is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:49 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0