R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-09-2014, 01:05 PM   #12016
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 81
Default HW V3.1 1S firmware update failed

I have just tried to update the firmware on a HW Xerun V3.1 1S ESC to the latest “V3.2_140627_Beta”, and midway through the update an error occurred and the update failed. Now, the ESC will switch on, but do nothing else (it won't even turn off again via the switch).

Neither the USB Link software nor the program box will detect the ESC at all, and it doesn't respond to throttle/brake inputs, and won't calibrate. The ESC was working OK before I attempted to update the firmware. I own several HW ESC's, and have done many updates, and this is the first that has failed, but I am still seriously unimpressed with this. I have only just bought the ESC (used), and I now have to contact the previous owner for the original purchase details to see if I can even get it repaired/replaced in the UK under warranty.


Toon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 07:20 PM   #12017
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toon View Post
I have just tried to update the firmware on a HW Xerun V3.1 1S ESC to the latest “V3.2_140627_Beta”, and midway through the update an error occurred and the update failed. Now, the ESC will switch on, but do nothing else (it won't even turn off again via the switch).




Neither the USB Link software nor the program box will detect the ESC at all, and it doesn't respond to throttle/brake inputs, and won't calibrate. The ESC was working OK before I attempted to update the firmware. I own several HW ESC's, and have done many updates, and this is the first that has failed, but I am still seriously unimpressed with this. I have only just bought the ESC (used), and I now have to contact the previous owner for the original purchase details to see if I can even get it repaired/replaced in the UK under warranty.



Can you please give me the warranty code or serial number if you have them and i will sort it out for you dont worry that issue comes under a factory defect .

please get me this information sent to ae@hobbywing.com

regards Angelo
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 05:33 AM   #12018
Tech Addict
 
bigcracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I have a just stock ESC and am having problems with getting the LCD program box to communicate with it at all. How are you supposed to hookup the LCD programm box.
It will not even programm manually it is probably somthing I am doing wrong.

My LCD programmer has the latest software which I have read it might be the problem Maybe?

Thanks Chris
bigcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 08:21 AM   #12019
Tech Master
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,991
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Just purchased a xerun 120a v3.1 for mod. Can anyone point me to a good starting setup? Please post up or pm me. thx
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 11:25 AM   #12020
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh-n-ya View Post
Just purchased a xerun 120a v3.1 for mod. Can anyone point me to a good starting setup? Please post up or pm me. thx
Josh: I'll get Brandons settings for you.
__________________
A800 HW XR10Pro HW G2 4.5T|||B5MFL HW StockSpec Team Powers 17.5|||VTA: Awesomatix EVO 1.1 Orca VX3 |||F1:
Xray X1 2016, HW V3.1, Ride XR Tires, D4SS 21.5|||Futaba 4PX|||iCharger 308Duo
JayL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 03:14 PM   #12021
Tech Master
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,991
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
Josh: I'll get Brandons settings for you.
sweet!
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 04:24 AM   #12022
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa
Posts: 24
Default

I'm having my first race in 17.5 boosted class here by us, anyone want to share a good start up on the V3.1 with V10 motor? New to boost and turbo so I don't want to cook my motor first time out. Running rollout of 32.3
SRJRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 07:09 AM   #12023
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Angelo,

Has the latest firmware been sent to ROAR for approval .. I don't see it on the list as of today.

Thanks,
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 08:00 PM   #12024
Tech Addict
 
bigcracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Hello Angelo I have sent you a couple of pm with no response. Please respond soon.

Thanks Chris
bigcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 08:51 PM   #12025
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,763
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I'd try this rather than PM. I usually get replies inside of 24 hours.
For the poster above looking for mod starting settings feel fre to email me
andrewdoherty @ ya ho o .calm

AWD
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 11:21 PM   #12026
Tech Fanatic
 
HBRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 847
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to HBRob
Default Upgrade failed

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Can you please give me the warranty code or serial number if you have them and i will sort it out for you dont worry that issue comes under a factory defect .

please get me this information sent to ae@hobbywing.com

regards Angelo
I just had the same thing happen. Just purchased 3.1. Calibrated initally ok. Went to upgrade and got upgrade failed. Now it's solid red and does not respond. Initiated RMA request with falcon sekido. Anything else to do?
HBRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:07 AM   #12027
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
Hello Angelo I have sent you a couple of pm with no response. Please respond soon.

Thanks Chris
Angelo always says don't use the pm
Email him with your query and you normally get a super fast response
use ae@hobbywing.com
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 08:24 AM   #12028
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,167
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

Without reading all 802 pages, simple question.

Can this esc be used in 1s 1/12 scale? I have one for my TC and love it but all the reading I am doing it doesn't appear you can.

Follow up question if the answer is no. Does Hobbywing make an esc for 1s?
__________________
TRF 418 - Team Powers 17.5, HobbyWing Stock Spec, Xpert servo
Xray T4 2016 - Trinity D4, HobbyWing Stock Spec, Ko Propo servo and radio
KustomRCGraphics.com (Best looking novice on the track)
goin2drt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 10:10 PM   #12029
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,763
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Can you use it for 1s? Yes. But I would recommend the 1s 3.1 far and away over making the 2s work. The built in cap and booster make a very tidy install.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 01:40 AM   #12030
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goin2drt View Post
Without reading all 802 pages, simple question.

Can this esc be used in 1s 1/12 scale? I have one for my TC and love it but all the reading I am doing it doesn't appear you can.

Follow up question if the answer is no. Does Hobbywing make an esc for 1s?
You can use it, but you need a separate voltage booster like this one:

http://www.rcdynamics.co.uk/Booster.html

If you're going out and buying an ESC just for 1/12, I'd get the 1s version. If you want an ESC that can also be used in other classes (2s), then boosting the 2s version is a good option (which is how I run mine).
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:57 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0