R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-24-2014, 02:08 PM   #11986
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorge T View Post
implement full data logging of rpm, volts and temp per run, instead of only a snapshot of max temp, max rpm and min. volts.
Yes please, full data logging (at 0.1s intervals) so I can get rid of the separate data logger.
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 03:30 PM   #11987
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorge T View Post
implement full data logging of rpm, volts and temp per run, instead of only a snapshot of max temp, max rpm and min. volts.
Also log all input from the rx, preferably to a microsd card.
dtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 07:17 PM   #11988
Tech Elite
 
JatoTheRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 2,364
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
17.5 blinky brakes are strong. You just need to adjust the default to get the "feel" that you like. Reverse force affects how strong the brakes feel. Not just the brake percentage needs to adjusted for maximum force.
Really? I did not know that !
__________________
Teach me how to Buggy!

Leaf Spring Mafia - Member #1
https://www.facebook.com/LeafSpringMafia
https://www.instagram.com/LeafSpringMafia
JatoTheRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 08:19 PM   #11989
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,773
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bosscat View Post
Angelo
There is a device available that you connect to the sensor lead that by lighting one of 3 LED's in turn tells you if the sensor board and sensor cable are working properly. if that feature could be incorporated that would be really useful in my opinion.
+1 a sensor board and sensor wire checking function on the program box would save a lot of headaches and time replacing wires and boards as a troubleshooting measure. On the box a continuity checker with two sets of the sensor wire inputs that just lights up if there's continuity. This verifies proper sensor wire function before using the following... A set of lights on the esc ala Tekin that indicates the esc is seeing the sensor boards properly. With the wire already verified this would leave the only culprit to be the motor board. I think I might frankenstein a couple old sensor boards or connectors to make the continuity deal...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorge T View Post
implement full data logging of rpm, volts and temp per run, instead of only a snapshot of max temp, max rpm and min. volts.
I think an in between unit for data logging would be nice. I certainly wouldn't want the bulk and price added to every esc, but it would be nice to have a simple box to use inline or just added on and plugged in that could be removed when not needed.

A pair of +/- solder spots for the cap banks. Just small holes in the board for the 22g wire from the cap banks. I hate trying to get both the battery + and the cap bank connected at the same time in a clean manner. Or replacing a cap and having to resolder or replace the +/- battery lead.

Not sure how feasible this is but the ability to store 2-5 profiles in the esc itself and then swap between them using beeps/lights/button presses only (or better yet changed via bluetooth so one could make changes from profile A to B to C in practice from the stand to find their preference)
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|

Last edited by andrewdoherty; 10-24-2014 at 08:33 PM.
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 02:33 AM   #11990
Bar
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
+1 a sensor board and sensor wire checking function on the program box would save a lot of headaches and time replacing wires and boards as a troubleshooting measure. On the box a continuity checker with two sets of the sensor wire inputs that just lights up if there's continuity. This verifies proper sensor wire function before using the following... A set of lights on the esc ala Tekin that indicates the esc is seeing the sensor boards properly. With the wire already verified this would leave the only culprit to be the motor board. I think I might frankenstein a couple old sensor boards or connectors to make the continuity deal...



I think an in between unit for data logging would be nice. I certainly wouldn't want the bulk and price added to every esc, but it would be nice to have a simple box to use inline or just added on and plugged in that could be removed when not needed.

A pair of +/- solder spots for the cap banks. Just small holes in the board for the 22g wire from the cap banks. I hate trying to get both the battery + and the cap bank connected at the same time in a clean manner. Or replacing a cap and having to resolder or replace the +/- battery lead.

Not sure how feasible this is but the ability to store 2-5 profiles in the esc itself and then swap between them using beeps/lights/button presses only (or better yet changed via bluetooth so one could make changes from profile A to B to C in practice from the stand to find their preference)
+1 on the different profiles, be happy if it could be changed via a new programming box or phone if possible
__________________
Luke Burr
Bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 09:15 PM   #11991
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hello friends

I would like you guys to tell me what features you would like on our Hobbywing products
Very fond of the V3 120A.

I have found there is a slightly longer delay in the transition from acceleration to brake than other ESC. Not a problem you get used to it but if the delay could be reduced that would be great.

Some more logging information would also be handy.

Shorter servo wire to suit TC and a flat case on the back side were most racers stick the external capacitors.

+1 for motor sensor testing/diagnostics.

LCD program box is great I wouldn't bother with a smart phone app too many compatibility issues.
frozenpod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 11:28 PM   #11992
mes
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hello friends

I would like you guys to tell me what features you would like on our Hobbywing products i can say a larger bec like 7.4v 6 amp is on the cards but id like some ideas from you the customers i wont promise that they will be implemented that will all depend if they can be done in the hardware and software.

post your ideas here.

thanks your friend always Angelo
Futaba, Sanwa/Airtronics and Graupner/SJ offer the option of setting their respective ESCs via their transmitters' telemetry function. It would be brilliant to see a third party ESC work with this kind of function.
mes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 01:44 AM   #11993
Tech Addict
 
G-rem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Angelo,

is there any upcoming ESC from HW to replace the Justock or the Xtrem Stock soon?
Any information or release date?

Thanks in advance,
G-rem
G-rem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 07:59 AM   #11994
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JatoTheRipper View Post
Really? I did not know that !
Yeah it is a little odd. But if you read through this forum there are others that have pointed this out. And from experience it is true. There is a video floating around that has a ton of info about how the ESC functions.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 02:50 AM   #11995
Tech Addict
 
G-rem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-rem View Post
Hi Angelo,

is there any upcoming ESC from HW to replace the Justock or the Xtrem Stock soon?
Any information or release date?

Thanks in advance,
G-rem
?
G-rem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 03:07 AM   #11996
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-rem View Post
?
this one?

XERUN-STOCK SPEC V3.1
http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=289
rsterren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 03:44 AM   #11997
Tech Addict
 
G-rem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 655
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No, the Justock or the Xtrem Stock...
G-rem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 04:27 AM   #11998
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 17
Default

yeah thats the justock an extreme..
the replacement would be the xerun-stock spec 3.1 was my guess...
rsterren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 02:07 PM   #11999
Tech Addict
 
tobyzhang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: chino hills/Irvine
Posts: 521
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I've recently purchased a v3.1 120A esc and is having issue with brake strength on both mod software and stock software. There is brake strength but noticeably weaker than other brand lie tekin rs first gen and even their own just stock esc. This seems very odd. I used the programing card to set brake to 100% and brake punch to max on both stage, but it did not solve the issue. Can someone please help out. I use futaba 4pksr and set the throttle/ brake split to 70/30 instead of 50/50 from factory.
tobyzhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 02:19 PM   #12000
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 833
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobyzhang View Post
I've recently purchased a v3.1 120A esc and is having issue with brake strength on both mod software and stock software. There is brake strength but noticeably weaker than other brand lie tekin rs first gen and even their own just stock esc. This seems very odd. I used the programing card to set brake to 100% and brake punch to max on both stage, but it did not solve the issue. Can someone please help out. I use futaba 4pksr and set the throttle/ brake split to 70/30 instead of 50/50 from factory.
Check your reverse strength. Yes, it effects braking.
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:45 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net