R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2014, 10:18 AM   #11941
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Cobraracing, I pmed u. Thks
aonz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 04:11 PM   #11942
Tech Master
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,966
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi are you using the program port or the rx port to program?Dont forget orion where you swapped from uses the sensor port to program and the hw use to use the rx port to program on the 2.1v now v3.1 has its own port .
I was a HW user back when you had the V2.1. Yes the Orion works differently like the old 2.1. I did read the manual. I had connected the speedy to just the program box prior to it bricking and it would connect and update settings with the box fine. As it was a mod profile there was no fwd/Br/zero profile, so I then hooked up the PC to change from Mod to stock when it bricked. Initially it connected to the PC and I could see all settings to upgrade. When I tried to update profiles I hit trouble.
__________________
AERCCC - ARCR - RRCSA

Adelaide RC

Walter Rc Hobby
Benzaah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 01:40 AM   #11943
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

You didn't need to change the firmware to go blinky - I think it's profile 2 on the shipped firmware....Or alternatively, you just set all timing settings to 0 in the mod profile, and it blinks.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 12:57 PM   #11944
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default

Hi,

Been playing with the speedo quite a bit. I can feel the difference when changing endbell timing, Boost timing and FDR. Turbo timing I play with and can not really feel any difference or certainly not to the extent of the other adjustments. Is turbo a small change?

Running HW V10 13.5 motor.

Thanks
adyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 01:49 PM   #11945
Tech Regular
 
TB03Racer09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 408
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You can run up to 64 degrees/steps of total timing, anything you add after that will not be counted. Turbo is added at the end so maybe you already have too much boost and endbell timingd
TB03Racer09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 02:35 PM   #11946
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattW View Post
You didn't need to change the firmware to go blinky - I think it's profile 2 on the shipped firmware....Or alternatively, you just set all timing settings to 0 in the mod profile, and it blinks.
Do you have to use the PC to change profiles?
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 02:57 PM   #11947
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Nope, can do it from the setting box.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 02:46 AM   #11948
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

To expand on what Matt said, plug the program box into the program port (not rx lead), and turn it all on.

Wait for the speedo to boot up, and press the 'enter' button. Then you'll get an 'connecting esc' message.

When you've connected the esc, it should pop up with a statement about profile, before going into the settings. When in the settings, hit the 'r/p' button (which will then display which Profile your in), and then 'value' to change the profile. 1 is the default mod profile, and 2 is the default blinky profile (although as has been mentioned before, the esc will blink in any profile, if both the boost and turbo values are set to zero). You'll need to a scroll through all the profiles if you miss one though.

Additionally, if you keep hitting 'r/p' instead of 'value', that will take you to the data logging info, of motor and esc temp, minimum voltage, and max rpm.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 01:18 PM   #11949
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default

Hi,

Am I right in thinking that if you have Turbo engaged by "full throttle" and delay "instant" that the Turbo Timing value i.e. 20,000 rpm is not taken into account?
adyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 04:39 PM   #11950
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adyb View Post
Hi,

Am I right in thinking that if you have Turbo engaged by "full throttle" and delay "instant" that the Turbo Timing value i.e. 20,000 rpm is not taken into account?
Correct, although the turbo rpm value is only taken into consideration if the turbo engagement is set to 'throttle and rpm' or 'rpm only'. The delay doesn't factor in that (as it relates to how long after full throttle is reached that the turbo starts to apply)
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 10:16 PM   #11951
Tech Adept
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Dang, mine crapped out doing an upgrade. It said update failed try again. Now when I connect it to the program box it doesn't connect, although the lights are on.
I bought this thing on eBay, it came in a white hobbywing box with no halligraghm. It looks real. Could it be fake? How can I get this fixed? I own 5 hobbywing esc's.
sealander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 04:43 PM   #11952
Tech Fanatic
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 982
Default

Angelo. Do people need to upgrade to 3.2 if they are only running blinky? Does 3.2 only change to boost by taking out the RPM range? I got my 1s esc back now and was thinking that since I was running Blinky there is no need to even try to upgrade to 3.2.

Also in TC mod 80x36 carpet track with a 5.0t. The software is telling me the Max I should run is 10 turbo and 0 boost. Is this what people are running? I thought the boost should be around 30 atleast...
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com

CARCAR VP carcar.ca
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 07:13 PM   #11953
Tech Adept
 
Fred_turbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madulla View Post
Angelo. Do people need to upgrade to 3.2 if they are only running blinky? Does 3.2 only change to boost by taking out the RPM range? I got my 1s esc back now and was thinking that since I was running Blinky there is no need to even try to upgrade to 3.2.

Also in TC mod 80x36 carpet track with a 5.0t. The software is telling me the Max I should run is 10 turbo and 0 boost. Is this what people are running? I thought the boost should be around 30 atleast...
i agreen Madullam,the boost should be around 30 atlest
__________________
JUST BUY WITH FUNS,PLAY FOR FUN!
Fred_turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 02:07 PM   #11954
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Just wanted to say I just updated two older v3s (not 3.1s) without a single problem. I've also updated two v3.1s (one 120a and the other a stock spec) and they're all running great.

I'll never buy any escs except HW!
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 06:01 PM   #11955
Tech Adept
 
Fred_turbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
Just wanted to say I just updated two older v3s (not 3.1s) without a single problem. I've also updated two v3.1s (one 120a and the other a stock spec) and they're all running great.

I'll never buy any escs except HW!
I want to konw which motor collocation the Hobbywing ESC?
__________________
JUST BUY WITH FUNS,PLAY FOR FUN!
Fred_turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:07 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0