R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2014, 01:35 PM   #11881
Tech Fanatic
 
Osiris 75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Converse, TX
Posts: 813
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
Well just tried updating my HW v3.1 (not stock spec) and guess what?

I now have a speedo that does not work.
Wrap it up and send it in....
__________________
SPONSORS: MUGEN USA / AWESOMATIX USA / AVID CONCEPTS / R1 WURKS / POWERMASTER FUELS (VP RACING) / PROLEVEL RC / EA MOTORSPORTS

Chris Kemper
Osiris 75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 01:40 PM   #11882
Tech Rookie
 
mikee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris 75 View Post
Wrap it up and send it in....
Not as easy as that as I am in Wales, United Kingdom so will have to get in touch with the UK supplier first.

Hopefully they will sort something out tomorrow when I phone them.
__________________
BRAKES! WHO NEEDS BRAKES? I DO.
mikee123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 11:38 AM   #11883
Tech Master
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 1,921
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

Can you delete the profiles that don't matter? Sucks having to scroll through ten of them switching from stock to mod.
__________________
My stuff
Sanwa M12 - Xray T4/16 - Xray Nt1/16 - CRC XTI-WC - ProAMPS - Hobbywing - ReVTECH - ORCA
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 03:10 PM   #11884
Tech Rookie
 
mikee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 4
Default

So please correct me if I am wrong but reading through the last couple of pages it seems that the fault lies in the esc ROMS, rather than a problem with the USB link software v3.42, which is why some people manage to update their esc's and some don't.

After "bricking" or whatever you want to call it, my XERUN-V3.1 esc last night I got in touch with the UK distributor and they were aware of the problem but thought that they had managed to segregate a faulty batch but did say that a couple could of got through, and asked me to send it back to them to be checked out.

Fingers crossed now that I get a replacement from them as am now without an esc but don't know whether I will chance trying to update it other than with USB link v3.4 (the previous version) that I used with no problem.
__________________
BRAKES! WHO NEEDS BRAKES? I DO.
mikee123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:35 PM   #11885
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 77
Default

What are the changeable settings if running the stock spec v3 in no timing mode ( blinky )
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 03:05 PM   #11886
Tech Addict
 
steam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Buena Park
Posts: 557
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

on a 3.1 does the orion program box work with it. or does it only work with the hobby wing box. I only ask because they look identical.

Probably been answered, but not digging though 800 pages
__________________
Kyosho Ultima SC-R, RB6, RT5, Airtronics M12
steam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 04:46 PM   #11887
Tech Fanatic
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 982
Default

Same problem here.. Brand new V3.1 1s. It failed on the update and now the programmer or computer won't see it.
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com

CARCAR VP carcar.ca
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 05:02 PM   #11888
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
What are the changeable settings if running the stock spec v3 in no timing mode ( blinky )
Probably easier to list the things that aren't availiable... so everything apart from any setting relating to boost / turbo. So for the latest firmware, that relates to turbo delay, Turbo engage and disengage, as well as turbo function. You can have values on those settings, but they won't do anything, as the esc will only blink if the Boost and Turbo values are on 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steam View Post
on a 3.1 does the orion program box work with it. or does it only work with the hobby wing box. I only ask because they look identical.

Probably been answered, but not digging though 800 pages
Nope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madulla View Post
Same problem here.. Brand new V3.1 1s. It failed on the update and now the programmer or computer won't see it.
Guess you gotta send it in
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:18 PM   #11889
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
So please correct me if I am wrong but reading through the last couple of pages it seems that the fault lies in the esc ROMS, rather than a problem with the USB link software v3.42, which is why some people manage to update their esc's and some don't.

After "bricking" or whatever you want to call it, my XERUN-V3.1 esc last night I got in touch with the UK distributor and they were aware of the problem but thought that they had managed to segregate a faulty batch but did say that a couple could of got through, and asked me to send it back to them to be checked out.

Fingers crossed now that I get a replacement from them as am now without an esc but don't know whether I will chance trying to update it other than with USB link v3.4 (the previous version) that I used with no problem.
only rom issue and yes they have to replace the unit
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:20 PM   #11890
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
What are the changeable settings if running the stock spec v3 in no timing mode ( blinky )
everything like punch and brakes etc not timing boost features or turbo features
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:21 PM   #11891
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steam View Post
on a 3.1 does the orion program box work with it. or does it only work with the hobby wing box. I only ask because they look identical.

Probably been answered, but not digging though 800 pages
no its locked to orion
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 10:32 PM   #11892
Tech Master
 
BadSign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

So I sent my 3.1 1S in because it failed on me during practice. I have to say, I was incredibly impressed with HWNA and their service. The ESC was back (replaced) about 8 days later and works perfectly. Thank you very much, you've created a loyal customer!
__________________
This is the day the Lord has made, I will rejoice and be glad in it- Psalms 118:24

World Champion Turn Marshall
BadSign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 10:41 PM   #11893
Tech Fanatic
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 982
Default

I bought a V3.1 1S Esc from Amain and now its bricked who should I deal with to replace it? Should I RMA it with Amain or HWNA? I was thinking that I should just deal with HWNA to save time.
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com

CARCAR VP carcar.ca
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 04:58 AM   #11894
Tech Addict
 
woozer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 556
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

I am running the 1s 2.1 in my touring car in mod. I am running a 4.5 and have no idea about setting up my esc for boost and turbo. Is there a page I can go to to explain the settings. I am running a fast flowing track with a big straight. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Fraser Coast RC Car Club/FCRCCC
VBC D06 / Xray T4 2013
Yokomo BMax2 ver 2 - Tamiya F104 x1
Sanwa MT-4
woozer71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 12:42 PM   #11895
Tech Champion
 
FastPete's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,202
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madulla View Post
I bought a V3.1 1S Esc from Amain and now its bricked who should I deal with to replace it? Should I RMA it with Amain or HWNA? I was thinking that I should just deal with HWNA to save time.
Go right to HWNA and follow this.

http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/rma
__________________
Authorized Dealer for /Agama / Tekno / Team Associated / Schelle / Hobbywing / PT Racing Shock & Diff oil / Serpent / Tekin / JConcepts / AKA / Proline / Savox / M2C / Picco / www.fiercercsolutions.com Like us on facebook www.facebook.com/FierceRCSolutions
FastPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 13 (1 members and 12 guests)
va.racer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:11 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0