R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2014, 06:26 AM   #11701
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,454
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
Uh, oh. I'm wondering why Doug needs to know about boost and turbo!
In case we have to race 1/10 dirt at Indy. Big, big track for 1/10
idbdoug
__________________
www.fantomracing.com
www.falconsekido.com
www.reflexracing.net
www.gizmoracingusa.com
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 11:00 PM   #11702
Tech Regular
 
toast.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 454
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

...
__________________
Small Tires:TA05 v2, M05-Pro, TT01, RC18's
Big Tires: SSC "Slash" LCG, Mugen MBX6 eco SCT, RB5, RB6

Last edited by toast.; 04-01-2014 at 06:46 AM.
toast. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 07:43 PM   #11703
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
I'll test my ESCs again tonight to see.

The 2.1 has 3 different software

1 930 stock with max turbo and Boost
2.930 mod with limited turbo and boost.
3.508 zero timing

with the turbo at zero as well as the boost the esc will not blink to say its in zero timing if 930 mod or stock is used.

it does not function like the v3 series esc's were boost is set to zero and turbo then it blinks .

unless someone has cracked the source code of the software and made changes there i
Is no chance .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 11:22 AM   #11704
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 30
Default

Hi guys, just a question.
I need to run my HW 2.1 120A at 3s with a 5600 KV 4 pole motor.
The manual says that suitable motors at 3s are:
<= 5.5T on road
<= 8.5T off road
Now the question, what does it mean for off road or on road ?
4 pole motors are usually used in off road application, but in my case I have to use it in an on road model, so what can I run, 5.5T or 8.5T ?
Should be better know the limit in terms of Kv, 5600 (4 pole) is too much, too low, in range ?
Please, help me
maRRRco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:40 AM   #11705
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 480
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Hi, I have a HW v2.0 hardware. Will updating software do?

What is the difference between v2.0 & v3.1?

I'm running 13.5 boosted.
ronaldo-1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 04:35 PM   #11706
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 209
Default

Hi
Just got a v3.1 for my tc
What software should i look for on the website and anyone got a start point for it
Running 13.5 v10 hobbywing boosted
Thanks
Quietman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 04:50 AM   #11707
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
Default

IF IT WASN'T FOR ANGELO OVER AT COBRARACING THIS COMING RACE WEEKEND WOULD HAVE BEEN SLAP RUINED AGAIN MY BROTHER IN CHRIST LORD JESUS THANK YOU AND COBRARACING FOR YOUR SUPER QUICK AND CORRECT ANSWERS AND DIRECTIONS TO HELP ME AND TEAM SPEED-MOB.RC. RACING WITH LOCATING AND DOWNLOADING THE RIGHT VERSION 508 SPEC RACING NO TIMING BLINKY MODE FOR MY CRC GEN X 10 SE WORLD GT RACE CAR AND AGAIN ANGELO THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP THAT YOU GAVE US GOD BLESS YOU BROTHA AND YOUR WHOLE FAMILY. Sincerely Clay B. ��TEAM SPEED-MOB.rc RACING��. IN LORD JESUS NAME I ASK THIS IN PRAYER AMEN!!!
Clay347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 04:50 AM   #11708
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
Default

IF IT WASN'T FOR ANGELO OVER AT COBRARACING THIS COMING RACE WEEKEND WOULD HAVE BEEN SLAP RUINED AGAIN MY BROTHER IN CHRIST LORD JESUS THANK YOU AND COBRARACING FOR YOUR SUPER QUICK AND CORRECT ANSWERS AND DIRECTIONS TO HELP ME AND TEAM SPEED-MOB.RC. RACING WITH LOCATING AND DOWNLOADING THE RIGHT VERSION 508 SPEC RACING NO TIMING BLINKY MODE FOR MY CRC GEN X 10 SE WORLD GT RACE CAR AND AGAIN ANGELO THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP THAT YOU GAVE US GOD BLESS YOU BROTHA AND YOUR WHOLE FAMILY. Sincerely Clay B. 🏁TEAM SPEED-MOB.rc RACING🏁. IN LORD JESUS NAME I ASK THIS IN PRAYER AMEN!!!
Clay347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 06:38 PM   #11709
Tech Regular
 
TB03Racer09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 408
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've been looking at esc's for my next build. I've narrowed it down to the hobbywing justock and the hobbywing quicrun. From the pictures, they look exactly the same except for the hobbywing quicrun having an extra capacitor.

The hobbywing justock is a 45a esc and has the same specs as the quicrun which is 60a. Didn't make much sense but I realised the quicrun has timing adjustment.

What other differences do these esc have? Are the motor wires presoldered on the quicrun? The justock costs $20 more for what appears to be less

Thank you
TB03Racer09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 06:54 PM   #11710
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

The Quicrun is sensorless, while the Justock is sensored. If you plan on racing, go with the Justock. If you're just bashing, go with the Quicrun
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:36 PM   #11711
Tech Regular
 
TB03Racer09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 408
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=299

quicrun is sensored, looks exactly like a justock
TB03Racer09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:40 PM   #11712
Tech Regular
 
Fredp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 318
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
The Quicrun is sensorless, while the Justock is sensored. If you plan on racing, go with the Justock. If you're just bashing, go with the Quicrun
There are two versions, a waterproof sensorless version and a sensored version.
I don't think you can run turbo settings on the Quicrun though.
__________________
Dean(13 years old)- Awesomatix A800, Fanton FR-1 13.5 Motor, Fantom batteries, ORCA VX3 esc, KO Propo
Evan(8 years old)- VBC Wildfire D06 Dynamics, Hobbywing Extreme Stock, XERUN V10 21.5, Fantom batteries, KO Propo
Dad(Fred)- VBC Wildfire D06 Dynamics, Hobbywing Stock Spec, R1 Wurks 21.5, KO Propo
Fredp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 01:28 AM   #11713
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TB03Racer09 View Post
http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=299

quicrun is sensored, looks exactly like a justock

quicrun is a waterproof sensored unit with timing 60 amp.

The justock is a approved zero timing esc .

there is no sensorless quicrun esc.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:02 AM   #11714
Tech Regular
 
TB03Racer09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 408
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to get the justock because the colour matches my chassis (Tamiya Blue)
TB03Racer09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 03:48 AM   #11715
Tech Regular
 
Fredp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 318
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
quicrun is a waterproof sensored unit with timing 60 amp.

The justock is a approved zero timing esc .

there is no sensorless quicrun esc.
Little bit confused as the manual for QUICRUN-WP-10BL60 mentions
Motor Type Supported
Sensorless Brushless Motor (compatible with sensored motor but not in sensored operating mode)
I couldn't see a sensor port on this esc.

The QUICRUN-10BL60-SENSORED has a sensor port as per the manual.

Am I missing something?
__________________
Dean(13 years old)- Awesomatix A800, Fanton FR-1 13.5 Motor, Fantom batteries, ORCA VX3 esc, KO Propo
Evan(8 years old)- VBC Wildfire D06 Dynamics, Hobbywing Extreme Stock, XERUN V10 21.5, Fantom batteries, KO Propo
Dad(Fred)- VBC Wildfire D06 Dynamics, Hobbywing Stock Spec, R1 Wurks 21.5, KO Propo
Fredp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0