R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2014, 04:06 PM   #11686
Tech Addict
 
jasons56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The Hobbywing Xerun-120A V3.1 Stock Spec has met the electrical requirements for ROAR non-timing operation with software version V3.1_121129_Beta.
What about the 1s version? Unless I missed it, didn't see it on the ROAR list yet?

I don't mean to be too much of a pest, just don't want it to come up at a big ROAR race again!
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/ZenRacing
jasons56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 06:23 PM   #11687
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
If I set up my v2.1 with mod software and set it to 0 timing, it blinks too. I used to run a 120a in blinky with the latest mod software.
Are you sure it's not blinking for some other reason? A 120a with mod software wouldn't be blinky legal, as the mod software isn't on the ROAR list. 508 is the only legal blinky software for the 120A v2.1
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 04:57 AM   #11688
Tech Elite
 
B4james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,158
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone able to help with a V3 base setting for 21.5 Boosted TC using a Trinity Kill shot motor. It's a small indoor asphalt track with lap times around 14-15 seconds
__________________
Follow me on Instagram - PMS_PAINT

TEAM XRAY AUSTRALIA|PROTOFORM RACE BODIES
www.hobbyexpress.com.au|www.nbhc.com.au
B4james is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 12:38 PM   #11689
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VA_Racer View Post
ok thanks for the help I figured it out. Now another ? is do I have to tell it i'm running a 1s batt or is it automatic and which version is blinky ? I see stock allows timing.
The very first time you hook it up all you need is a battery (one or two cell), the box, usb cable and the pc running the software. If you are going to install the 508 software, do that first. When that is complete, if you are going to run 1 cell, turn off the voltage cutoff protection and update the esc. Once that step is complete you may disconnect the pc and fully program the esc using the box. If you don't turn off the voltage protection you will get a low voltage flash from the esc when on a 1 cell and the car won't run. You will then need to hook up a 2 cell to reprogram the esc.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 12:41 PM   #11690
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

Interestingly, I have seen the 1 cell V3.1 blink when not in profile 2 (The ROAR spec for blinky). It happens when you turn all of the boost and timing settings down to zero!
Anyone else?
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 12:57 PM   #11691
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Interestingly, I have seen the 1 cell V3.1 blink when not in profile 2 (The ROAR spec for blinky). It happens when you turn all of the boost and timing settings down to zero!
Anyone else?
Yes, I believe that's how it's supposed to work.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 01:05 PM   #11692
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Are you sure it's not blinking for some other reason? A 120a with mod software wouldn't be blinky legal, as the mod software isn't on the ROAR list. 508 is the only legal blinky software for the 120A v2.1
Even though the 508 is the only ROAR approved blinky software, that doesn't mean its the ONLY way to use blinky mode on the ESC.

And yes I'm 100% sure. I've owned a v2.1 60a, 90a, and 120a, as well as a v3.1 stock spec and v3.1 120a. Every single one of them, regardless of which firmware, will always blink if boost/turbo is set to 0.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 08:47 PM   #11693
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
Even though the 508 is the only ROAR approved blinky software, that doesn't mean its the ONLY way to use blinky mode on the ESC.

And yes I'm 100% sure. I've owned a v2.1 60a, 90a, and 120a, as well as a v3.1 stock spec and v3.1 120a. Every single one of them, regardless of which firmware, will always blink if boost/turbo is set to 0.
Sorry, but thats not correct. The V2.1 should not blink when you set the boost/turbo to zero. I have used the same speedies as well, and never got the V2.1 to do that. The main reason is that the 2.1 has a little timing built into the Mod and Stock software that can't be removed, unless you use the 508 blinky firmware, and also why settings don't directly translate over (the V3 felt a little soft with V2.1 settings on it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Interestingly, I have seen the 1 cell V3.1 blink when not in profile 2 (The ROAR spec for blinky). It happens when you turn all of the boost and timing settings down to zero!
Anyone else?
The V3 and V3.1 are designed to blink when turbo/boost are set to zero, and as far as I'm aware, are the only ones that will. They blink because they are set with zero boost/turbo, not because it is in profile 2.

Regards
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 08:57 PM   #11694
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Sorry, but thats not correct. The V2.1 should not blink when you set the boost/turbo to zero. I have used the same speedies as well, and never got the V2.1 to do that. The main reason is that the 2.1 has a little timing built into the Mod and Stock software that can't be removed, unless you use the 508 blinky firmware, and also why settings don't directly translate over (the V3 felt a little soft with V2.1 settings on it).



The V3 and V3.1 are designed to blink when turbo/boost are set to zero, and as far as I'm aware, are the only ones that will. They blink because they are set with zero boost/turbo, not because it is in profile 2.

Regards
Ed
I'll test my ESCs again tonight to see.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 04:55 AM   #11695
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 626
Default

But if you go to tech and they check your esc, you better be in "Profile 2". This is a concern with some organizations right now.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 05:17 AM   #11696
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
But if you go to tech and they check your esc, you better be in "Profile 2". This is a concern with some organizations right now.
I get your point... but the esc won't blink if there is some boost/turbo programmed in, even if it is set in "profile 2". It will only blink if both are at zero. I do agree that best just to set it to "profile 2" for ease though... saves having to remember what settings you use in other modes

Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 09:48 AM   #11697
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,454
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

can you run max turbo with no boost or do you have to run some boost for turbo to function?
This is for both the 100amp and 120amp V3.1 HW speedos
Thanks
idbdoug
__________________
www.fantomracing.com
www.falconsekido.com
www.reflexracing.net
www.gizmoracingusa.com
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 12:12 PM   #11698
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
can you run max turbo with no boost or do you have to run some boost for turbo to function?
This is for both the 100amp and 120amp V3.1 HW speedos
Thanks
idbdoug
You can run turbo without boost. They're separate. Boost applies to low end and turbo only activates once apply full throttle, usually.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 12:30 PM   #11699
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,454
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
You can run turbo without boost. They're separate. Boost applies to low end and turbo only activates once apply full throttle, usually.
Thanks
idbdoug
__________________
www.fantomracing.com
www.falconsekido.com
www.reflexracing.net
www.gizmoracingusa.com
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 08:05 PM   #11700
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,763
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Uh, oh. I'm wondering why Doug needs to know about boost and turbo!
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:48 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0