R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2014, 01:06 PM   #11626
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunktothenutz View Post
Hi,
I have the new hobbywing quicrun sensored esc........when I rev the motor,it has a step in the power,ie its not linear....this happens at both the lowest punch setting and the max punch setting..also no timing...any ideas?.....the motor is a 17.5T speed passion...
Do you have a different sensor cable to try
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 02:28 PM   #11627
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Default

Hi,
Yes have tried a new sensor lead....
sunktothenutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 02:41 PM   #11628
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunktothenutz View Post
Hi,
Yes have tried a new sensor lead....
i had exactly what you described and swapped leads and it was fine after . is the sensor board possible bad?
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:01 AM   #11629
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Need help

I bought a juststock ESC and I've had a few problems since day 1. Found out the speedo is 3 1/2 years old new. Sorry I didn't stick to Tekin.

I resolved most of them, now trying to calabrate the speedo to my 3pk. I turn on the radio, OK there, Hold down the set button and turn on the speedo. Red light flashes then release it, then nothing, stays flashing.

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:13 AM   #11630
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,174
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lidebt2 View Post
I bought a juststock ESC and I've had a few problems since day 1. Found out the speedo is 3 1/2 years old new. Sorry I didn't stick to Tekin.

I resolved most of them, now trying to calabrate the speedo to my 3pk. I turn on the radio, OK there, Hold down the set button and turn on the speedo. Red light flashes then release it, then nothing, stays flashing.

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks.
Have you actually looked how to calibrate the esc correctly? As in read the manual?

You need to set the neutral, then press whilst holding full throttle, and then press again whilst holding full brake. Then the esc will be good to go.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |

Last edited by TryHard; 03-07-2014 at 03:48 PM.
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:22 AM   #11631
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Have you actually looked how to calibrate the esc correctly? As in read the manual?

You need to set the neutral, then press whilst holding full brake, and then press again whilst holding full brake. Then the esc will be good to go.
How stupid of me, I didn't know I had to read it. Thank you for your insight.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:36 AM   #11632
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,076
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Lol.

Also don't forget to set the transmitter in neutrall and throttle epa to 100%

Regards Roy

Quote:
Originally Posted by lidebt2 View Post
How stupid of me, I didn't know I had to read it. Thank you for your insight.
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:39 AM   #11633
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
Lol.

Also don't forget to set the transmitter in neutrall and throttle epa to 100%

Regards Roy
done that
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:42 AM   #11634
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,076
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Some transmitters you need to put servo reverse on also for the throttle channel.
From the manual:
Switch off the ESC, turn on the transmitter, set the direction of throttle channel to ”REV”, set the throttle trim to “0”, set the “EPA/ATV” value of throttle channel to “100%”, and disable the ABS function of your transmitter. B) Use a pen or screw driver to hold the “SET” key and then switch on the ESC, and release the “SET” key as soon as possible when the red LED begins to flash.

Regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 12:34 PM   #11635
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 17
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
RC paradice and the border online are the same.
They are open after 12 from what i know.
Get in touch with them on FB and ask so you know for sure.
You can test your car with esc on there track.

Regards Roy
Ok, been there.
We tested the car.
First the plug broke of my lipo.. that showed my soldering skills
After fixing that, a short run on the track made the esc go 'sensorless'
So, verdict, esc 'not good'..

Bought a lrp esc so i can at least run this weekend.
BUT, it came with another sensor wire, and i could not resist to try that wire with the HW esc.
Its the 3rd wire i try'd sofar..

And it runs like a bat out off hell!!
Yeeeeh...

So i got me a spare lrp esc, and a combo fit for gold on this weekends rallycup :-)

So lesson learnd, try at least 3 sensor wires before giving up

Thnx guys!
Have a good weekend.
rsterren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 01:31 PM   #11636
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
Some transmitters you need to put servo reverse on also for the throttle channel.
From the manual:
Switch off the ESC, turn on the transmitter, set the direction of throttle channel to ”REV”, set the throttle trim to “0”, set the “EPA/ATV” value of throttle channel to “100%”, and disable the ABS function of your transmitter. B) Use a pen or screw driver to hold the “SET” key and then switch on the ESC, and release the “SET” key as soon as possible when the red LED begins to flash.

Regards Roy
done that too
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 03:19 PM   #11637
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,076
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

@rsterren...Good to hear that the problem is solved.
Have fun with the esc and beat the rest in your race

Regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 03:24 PM   #11638
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
@rsterren...Good to hear that the problem is solved.
Have fun with the esc and beat the rest in your race

Regards Roy
Thnx Roy!
rsterren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 01:34 PM   #11639
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 17
Default

Well i came in last... of 10.. a 3racing mchassis conversion tt01 is nog build to rally, jump, and roll but the esc worked yust fine!
rsterren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 06:03 PM   #11640
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

V3.1 1s now roar approved ciming next is the stock spec for approval.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:07 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0