R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2014, 12:45 AM   #11536
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,518
Default

I was running SpeedPassion MMM motors until saturday. I bought a HW V10 4.5T motor but I'm now looking for a good starting setup for mod on carpet.

Also I'm still on the stock software on my HW V3.1. What changed in the lastest software? Should I upgrade?
__________________
Serpent BeNeLux teamdriver // FX Engines // Nitrolux fuel
My blog: http://scrubbingspeed.wordpress.com
morgoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 11:44 AM   #11537
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avs View Post
+1



81020340 81020350 81020360 are the 2s version in 3 colors. the 1s version is not on the approved list. is this a clerical error or something else?
Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Im sure its a typo as i know it has been approved because i know the software is approved for all v3 and 2.1 series esc's ill check with roar next monday-tuesday.
Would really like to see something official on this. This question has been asked a few times on this thread and as yet no approval listed.
I hate the thought of having to install my Viper ESC so that I am able to race 1/12 scale in some upcoming events here in Canada. Though they are not ROAR sanctioned events, the approval list dictates which ESC's can be used.
durtbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:19 AM   #11538
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 103
Default Justock for 1S

Can I use the Justock ESC with 1S for 1/12th scale if I run a separate Rx battery?

Is there anything else I would need to do for 1S operation besides adding a receiver battery? Thanks!
__________________
Lipo?
Brushless??
I'm still running Sanyo NiCds with a mechanical speed control.
FrostyDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:21 AM   #11539
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyDude View Post
Can I use the Justock ESC with 1S for 1/12th scale if I run a separate Rx battery?

Is there anything else I would need to do for 1S operation besides adding a receiver battery? Thanks!
Yes you can you also need to remove the red wire frim the rx cable
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 01:34 PM   #11540
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Not sure if this is the correct place to ask this question but here it is. What is the difference in the program boxes for the ESC's? Is one for the high end and the other of the Juststock or something like that. Can both be used for all the HW ESC's?

Thanks guys much appreciated.
__________________
LionArtPrints - Custom Apparel, Hats, PitMats, RC Car Bags, and More
LionArtPrints - On Facebook
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 01:52 PM   #11541
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Not sure if this is the correct place to ask this question but here it is. What is the difference in the program boxes for the ESC's? Is one for the high end and the other of the Juststock or something like that. Can both be used for all the HW ESC's?

Thanks guys much appreciated.
The led box csn run the justock but when you need to run boost and turbo you need the lcd box to be able to do that.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:06 PM   #11542
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The led box csn run the justock but when you need to run boost and turbo you need the lcd box to be able to do that.
Ok thanks, so can I use the LCD box for the justock ESC also or I need the other one.

Thanks again
__________________
LionArtPrints - Custom Apparel, Hats, PitMats, RC Car Bags, and More
LionArtPrints - On Facebook
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:15 PM   #11543
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Ok thanks, so can I use the LCD box for the justock ESC also or I need the other one.

Thanks again
The same lcd box unless you also need to use it on the v3 series escs then you either just change the firmware on the pc or you get the new 3 in 1 lcd box which will do all escs
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:41 PM   #11544
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The same lcd box unless you also need to use it on the v3 series escs then you either just change the firmware on the pc or you get the new 3 in 1 lcd box which will do all escs
Thanks for the quick replies.
__________________
LionArtPrints - Custom Apparel, Hats, PitMats, RC Car Bags, and More
LionArtPrints - On Facebook
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 02:43 PM   #11545
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Thanks for the quick replies.
Always welcome
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 05:53 PM   #11546
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brazil / SP
Posts: 40
Default

hi all...

My Xerun 3.1 ESC, in data log, not show me the temp, cutt off motor is 105, but not even in other options (85, 125), this ESC temp is ok, RPM also, show me.
Cable sensor is ok, i try new cable sensor and other motor, the problem still persists, everything is working perfectly, boost, turbo, log ... motor temp not.
(always show me, all)

Suggestions?
__________________
!
314ck5h33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 06:05 PM   #11547
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 314ck5h33p View Post
hi all...

My Xerun 3.1 ESC, in data log, not show me the temp, cutt off motor is 105, but not even in other options (85, 125), this ESC temp is ok, RPM also, show me.
Cable sensor is ok, i try new cable sensor and other motor, the problem still persists, everything is working perfectly, boost, turbo, log ... motor temp not.
(always show me, all)

Suggestions?
What brand motor are you running ? Also are you saving the data by holding the radio in braking mode if your unplugging the the battery it will not save the data either buy using yhe on off switch or holding the brake more than 6 secs will it save.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 06:15 PM   #11548
Tech Fanatic
 
Airflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manila
Posts: 822
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Just last night I installed my xtreme stock on my FF03 paired with a Ballistic 13.5T motor. Turbo is doing some intermittent action, it does this on full throttle (even in half throttle). It will boost for a second then cuts out then boost again. Brakes does the same thing. So I removed the sensor wire to run sensorless, and it runs perfectly just without the boost.

So what could be the issue?

Things I would try is use a new sensor cable and a new motor.
How will I know if it's the sensor board of the motor? But then again it gives
me boost... just intermittently.
Airflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:43 AM   #11549
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brazil / SP
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
What brand motor are you running ? Also are you saving the data by holding the radio in braking mode if your unplugging the the battery it will not save the data either buy using yhe on off switch or holding the brake more than 6 secs will it save.
Cobra, sorry, maybe i is doing a big confusion:

My references is a Motor Viper, this have temp control in the ESC, this motor is broken now.
I Change for motors TeamPowers V2 and Reedy, both not have this control.

Sorry!
__________________
!
314ck5h33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 12:25 PM   #11550
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 292
Default 17.5T setup ?

Hi, I am looking for some advice.
I just jump to Super Stock class with timing, and I have only been driving blinky before.

I have an Novak Vulcan 17.5T, Hobbywing V3 on a Mi5 car.

I run only indoor carpet, and the tracks is okay big, and the straight can be up to 80 ft, and with some tight corners.

I downloaded my current setup as I got installed from a friend, but I think I am missing some power.

The temp on my esc after 5 minuts is about 144 Farenheit, and around 162 on the motor. The endball timing on the Novak is 32.5 deg.

My FDR is 6.84

Any surgestions what to change, without getting the temps to high up.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-udklip.jpg  
Shock Tower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:52 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0