R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2013, 06:12 AM   #11311
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Thank you Angelo for your great support.
You solved the problem with my Xtreme Esc in less than an hour.

A+++
Alle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 01:58 AM   #11312
Tech Regular
 
vasidudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 316
Default

Hi to all,
I will be starting 1/10 touring with a Team Magic E4RS II this winter.
I will be running a 10.5T and 13.5T Speed Passion motor with (most likely) a Xtreme 60A.
I have a 2 in 1 prog box that came with a HW 120A SCTPro ESC (for MBX6e).
Here are the questions:
1. Will this prog box allow me to set timing, turbo, etc on the Xtreme?
2. If not, will I be able to update the prog box? If so what soft should I use?
3. Finally is this an ok ESC for 1/10 touring? I will be running stock / mod stock.
Many thanks to all.
Best,
V
__________________
| TLR 22 + HW v2.1 120A + SP v3.0 8.5T | MBX6e + HW SCT Pro 120A + HW 4274 1800Kv | TM E4RS II + HW Xtreme 60A + SP v3.0 10.5T |
vasidudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:11 AM   #11313
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasidudu View Post
Hi to all,
I will be starting 1/10 touring with a Team Magic E4RS II this winter.
I will be running a 10.5T and 13.5T Speed Passion motor with (most likely) a Xtreme 60A.
I have a 2 in 1 prog box that came with a HW 120A SCTPro ESC (for MBX6e).
Here are the questions:
1. Will this prog box allow me to set timing, turbo, etc on the Xtreme?
2. If not, will I be able to update the prog box? If so what soft should I use?
3. Finally is this an ok ESC for 1/10 touring? I will be running stock / mod stock.
Many thanks to all.
Best,
V
For the motors you are running yes the xerun 60A is a good esc for boost and turbo to a mximum of an 8.5T anything lower i dont recommend running turbo..The program box will work on both the sct pro and the v2.1 60A with no upgrades at all .You will need to update the box if your running the v3 versions of esc's only but you can switch back anytime by plugging in you box to the pc and uploading new firmware.
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:12 AM   #11314
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alle View Post
Thank you Angelo for your great support.
You solved the problem with my Xtreme Esc in less than an hour.

A+++
Welcome.
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 02:59 AM   #11315
Tech Regular
 
vasidudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
For the motors you are running yes the xerun 60A is a good esc for boost and turbo to a mximum of an 8.5T anything lower i dont recommend running turbo..The program box will work on both the sct pro and the v2.1 60A with no upgrades at all .You will need to update the box if your running the v3 versions of esc's only but you can switch back anytime by plugging in you box to the pc and uploading new firmware.
Thanks a lot Angelo for the feedback.
Are you talking about the Xerun 60A or the Xtreme?
I will be running the Xtreme.
What version of the soft should I use with a 10.5 / 13.5?
Many thanks again,
V
__________________
| TLR 22 + HW v2.1 120A + SP v3.0 8.5T | MBX6e + HW SCT Pro 120A + HW 4274 1800Kv | TM E4RS II + HW Xtreme 60A + SP v3.0 10.5T |
vasidudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:00 AM   #11316
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasidudu View Post
Thanks a lot Angelo for the feedback.
Are you talking about the Xerun 60A or the Xtreme?
I will be running the Xtreme.
What version of the soft should I use with a 10.5 / 13.5?
Many thanks again,
V
Both will do the same job just the xtreme stock has a smaller foot print .

Software for both the 10.5 and 13.5T i would run software version 930 stock .

If you need setup info please email me at [email protected] i would be happy to help out.
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 06:26 AM   #11317
Tech Regular
 
vasidudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Both will do the same job just the xtreme stock has a smaller foot print .

Software for both the 10.5 and 13.5T i would run software version 930 stock .

If you need setup info please email me at [email protected] i would be happy to help out.
Now if this is not customer service / care, what is?
930 stock: does this allow me to use timing / turbo etc...???
Thanks a LOT for the offer; I will most likely take it.
Best,
v
__________________
| TLR 22 + HW v2.1 120A + SP v3.0 8.5T | MBX6e + HW SCT Pro 120A + HW 4274 1800Kv | TM E4RS II + HW Xtreme 60A + SP v3.0 10.5T |
vasidudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 08:57 AM   #11318
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

I have the 150a xerun esc using firmware V103_130806_Beta

hi

I am trying to upgrade or downgrade to firmware V1.00_111207a_2R

so I will not have compatibility issue with my tenshock motor



but the link is telling me beta cannot be updated to this version.



why is that?

can u help me?
sonspit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:49 PM   #11319
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,514
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Hello
I have the following 3 HW ESC's:: Just stock, 1S V3.1, and V3.1 stock spec.
I must being missing something on what software to use.
I have the newer Multi Function program box and i have V1.14_130508 on it. When i plug into multi function box the computer HW software shows database ver 3.3, Hardware version HW310_V2.1 and Multi function box show V1.14_130508.
I can read Juststock fine and program it, but i can't get multi function box to read or program my 1SV3.1 speedo
Thanks for any help
idbdoug
idbdoug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:49 PM   #11320
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,514
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Hello
I have the following 3 HW ESC's:: Just stock, 1S V3.1, and V3.1 stock spec.
I must being missing something on what software to use.
I have the newer Multi Function program box and i have V1.14_130508 on it. When i plug into multi function box the computer HW software shows database ver 3.3, Hardware version HW310_V2.1 and Multi function box show V1.14_130508.
I can read Juststock fine and program it, but i can't get multi function box to read or program my 1SV3.1 speedo
Thanks for any help
idbdoug
idbdoug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:54 PM   #11321
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
Hello
I have the following 3 HW ESC's:: Just stock, 1S V3.1, and V3.1 stock spec.
I must being missing something on what software to use.
I have the newer Multi Function program box and i have V1.14_130508 on it. When i plug into multi function box the computer HW software shows database ver 3.3, Hardware version HW310_V2.1 and Multi function box show V1.14_130508.
I can read Juststock fine and program it, but i can't get multi function box to read or program my 1SV3.1 speedo
Thanks for any help
idbdoug
Plug the multi lcd box to the pc and upgrade the software to the new version once you open the v3.3 usb link it will give you the option on drop menu which software you can use.Also make sure you have plugged in the lcd box to the programming port also listed as external fan 3 pin on your v3.1 escs etc as the justock uses the rx port to program the v3 uses the 3 pin fan prg port to program.
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:26 PM   #11322
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,514
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Plug the multi lcd box to the pc and upgrade the software to the new version once you open the v3.3 usb link it will give you the option on drop menu which software you can use.Also make sure you have plugged in the lcd box to the programming port also listed as external fan 3 pin on your v3.1 escs etc as the justock uses the rx port to program the v3 uses the 3 pin fan prg port to program.
Awesome, plugged into fan port and i can see my 1S V3.1. I will be running stock 17.5 1/12 with this speedo. How do i get it into or load stock "blink" mode???

Also tried sending email to [email protected] and got a undeliverable message. Is that email correct??
Thanks
idbdoug
idbdoug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 06:01 PM   #11323
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
Awesome, plugged into fan port and i can see my 1S V3.1. I will be running stock 17.5 1/12 with this speedo. How do i get it into or load stock "blink" mode???

Also tried sending email to [email protected] and got a undeliverable message. Is that email correct??
Thanks
idbdoug
[email protected]

Please load v3 508 from the usb link.
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:32 PM   #11324
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,514
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Does somebody have a good 1S V3.1 starting esc setup for stock 17.5 1/12 scale?
Thanks
idbdoug
idbdoug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:09 PM   #11325
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
[email protected]

Please load v3 508 from the usb link.
I believe that is incorrect ... With a 1S V3.1 you would use profile 2 for blinky.

V3 508 is for v2.1 based ESC's
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:32 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net