R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2013, 03:52 PM   #11266
Tech Adept
 
ATLASCOPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 191
Default Full throttle

Tonight I was on a fast bit of the track and I come off the throttle to slow the car down and it continued on full throttle and crashed damaging the car very badly
Once it had hit the barrier it was fine but the car wasn't
Any ideas please
__________________
XRAY T4 2014
HOBBYWING V3.1
HOBBYWING MOTORS
ATLASCOPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 03:53 PM   #11267
Tech Adept
 
ATLASCOPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 191
Default

It has happened a few times now
__________________
XRAY T4 2014
HOBBYWING V3.1
HOBBYWING MOTORS
ATLASCOPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 05:27 PM   #11268
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Check the RX and transmitter... sounds like a brown out, and the reciever loosing signal for some reason, rather than any specific speedo issue. Did you loose steering as well? if so, then deffiently sounds like a radio problem.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 06:23 PM   #11269
Tech Master
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
You could also, if you like, use either the mod or the stock software and just set timing and boost to 0. That way, the ESC will still blink as if it were in blinky mode, but if you wanted to add some boost for a super stock class or something, you could also have that option.


You make it sound as if even though your in mod (or stock) you can still add boost and the ESC will still blink (?).
jag88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 07:03 PM   #11270
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jag88 View Post
You make it sound as if even though your in mod (or stock) you can still add boost and the ESC will still blink (?).
Sorry, didn't mean to confuse people. If the ESC is set to mod or stock, but you have both boost and turbo at 0, the ESC will blink as if it were blinky.

When you change either of those values to anything else, the ESC will no longer blink anymore.

Hope that cleared it up.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 01:19 AM   #11271
Tech Adept
 
ATLASCOPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Check the RX and transmitter... sounds like a brown out, and the reciever loosing signal for some reason, rather than any specific speedo issue. Did you loose steering as well? if so, then deffiently sounds like a radio problem.

HiH
Ed
If I brown was out wouldn't the system go into fail safe
Also mate if brown dose come out would the speedo still stay on full chat
Think I still had steering

Cheers edd
__________________
XRAY T4 2014
HOBBYWING V3.1
HOBBYWING MOTORS
ATLASCOPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 11:49 AM   #11272
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default Thank you, Angelo!

Hello Angelo,
Thank you for the help to update my speedo and the starting setup.

Super fast reply also This kind of support will keep me a user of Hobbywing stuff.

Cristian
hobbyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 12:31 PM   #11273
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATLASCOPCO View Post
If I brown was out wouldn't the system go into fail safe
Also mate if brown dose come out would the speedo still stay on full chat
Think I still had steering

Cheers edd
Sounds a bit like the throttle pot on your transmitter is gone. How old is it?
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 12:40 PM   #11274
Tech Adept
 
ATLASCOPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleburr View Post
Sounds a bit like the throttle pot on your transmitter is gone. How old is it?
It's not old at all
Futaba 3gr
I have replaced the signal leads from the speedo and servo also the power cap
Went testing today and no problem at all
So maybe I had a bad connection somewhere
__________________
XRAY T4 2014
HOBBYWING V3.1
HOBBYWING MOTORS
ATLASCOPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 12:56 PM   #11275
Tech Master
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

this will be the first non tekin esc i have run in blinky 1/12th. i dont expect much comlication on setting it up, but ive heard from a few clubmates running the older hobbywings that the rollouts with these escs are very different from what i was running in tekin land.
in 17.5 boost i was rolling out around 75-80 in 1/12 boost but some one else, running the older 1s esc was running in the 60s? his car was hella fast.

Ill be running 13.5T blinky 1/12 for our club racing with w hobbywing 1s 3.1 and reedy sonic mach 2 w/12.3x24.5 rotor. or should i go back to the 12.5x25 stock rotor? seemed to me that 1/12 doesnt like the high torque rotors much at all but no one else in the club is really messing with rotor tuning in their cars. "mostly trinity cars"

I do also plan to run mod 1/12 though havent decided to get another 3.1 or another orca vx. I really like that esc and having an orca usa rep coming to our races is a real advantage. but thats not what im here to discuss.
__________________
My stuff
| Sanwa M12 - Team Associated - Reedy - ProAMPS RC - Novarossi |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 12:31 AM   #11276
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New Ash Green, Kent, England
Posts: 111
Default

I have the 3.1 1s and the earlier 1s speedo too. I upgraded the program box for the 3.1 and it works ok but now if I try to connect with the older speedo it tells me I need to upgrade the software. I can set the older speedo using the program box and my laptop though but that means taking extra kit to trackside.
Can I fix it so I can use the program box on both or do I need a second program box with different software?
Bosscat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 12:48 AM   #11277
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,773
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

The older programming boxes will only hold 1 software in memory. The newer ones will allow you to update both a 2.1 and a 3.1 esc without connecting to a computer. I think Reflex racing RSD has the newer boxes in stock for ~$20.
AWD
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:00 AM   #11278
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New Ash Green, Kent, England
Posts: 111
Default

How do I tell which one I have??
Bosscat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:09 AM   #11279
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bosscat View Post
How do I tell which one I have??
IF you have the lipo checker you have the new one...otherwise its just LCD box(old one)
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 02:59 AM   #11280
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

When hw v10 motors will be restock ?
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:52 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net