R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2013, 12:23 AM   #11191
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robkitetop View Post
Thanks Cobra. So Boost from the STOCK firmware should work with the sensorless motor or are you referring to the 'AMTS' timing in the older MOD software?
AMTS only with the non sensored motors.A sensored unit is used to applying boost and turbo not only in regards to rpm but more to know when to apply it as its used to know were the rotor of the motor is in what position at any given time.So instead of applying the boost and turbo to two phases it applies it to one as it is aware what position it is in thats how punch levels work to.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 05:40 AM   #11192
Tech Rookie
 
Robkitetop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
AMTS only with the non sensored motors.A sensored unit is used to applying boost and turbo not only in regards to rpm but more to know when to apply it as its used to know were the rotor of the motor is in what position at any given time.So instead of applying the boost and turbo to two phases it applies it to one as it is aware what position it is in thats how punch levels work to.
Thank you Cobra, you are doing a great job with this thread! Very pleased with the HW products and the support, keep it up!
Robkitetop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 04:17 PM   #11193
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robkitetop View Post
Thank you Cobra, you are doing a great job with this thread! Very pleased with the HW products and the support, keep it up!
We can only try our best .We dont want to be the biggest but we do want to be the best.

Thank you for your kind words

Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:59 AM   #11194
Tech Apprentice
 
Reese Bobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: RSA
Posts: 97
Default

Hi All,

How would you say the HW 3.1 compares to the Orca VXX and LRP Flow? I am looking to these 3 ESC's moving forward.

Thanks.
__________________
VBC Wildfires
Orca - Revolectrix - Sanwa - SMC
Reese Bobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 01:30 PM   #11195
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reese Bobby View Post
Hi All,

How would you say the HW 3.1 compares to the Orca VXX and LRP Flow? I am looking to these 3 ESC's moving forward.

Thanks.
All three are kinda the best ESCs on the market right now. There is no "best" ESC because all three of them are so good.

I prefer the Hobbywings because of their aggressive pricing. Lots of guys running Orcas at my local track and love them as well.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 03:16 PM   #11196
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reese Bobby View Post
Hi All,

How would you say the HW 3.1 compares to the Orca VXX and LRP Flow? I am looking to these 3 ESC's moving forward.

Thanks.
They are all good escs just the 3.1v is more advanced in software and hardware design plus after sales service and tech support.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 06:24 PM   #11197
Tech Elite
 
aloksatoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N California
Posts: 3,099
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

@Cobra
I have 3 v3 escs and 1 v2.1 120 A. I just compared the brakes on the stock software side by side and the v3 has a lot more braking compared to the older one. I want to use the 2.1 in the stock 17.5 tc and want as much brakes as the v3.

I read that the 4 part capacitor helps so will solder it in today, I have a 70C 6800mah IP battery as well in the car. What else can I do to make the brakes bite more? This is v3 508 software. I read somewhere caliberating with reverse set to 100 works but I don't believe that. Let me know any other tips if you know.
__________________
MP9 TKI3 | ZX6 | RB6 | MBX7r Eco
aloksatoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 06:55 PM   #11198
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aloksatoor View Post
@Cobra
I have 3 v3 escs and 1 v2.1 120 A. I just compared the brakes on the stock software side by side and the v3 has a lot more braking compared to the older one. I want to use the 2.1 in the stock 17.5 tc and want as much brakes as the v3.

I read that the 4 part capacitor helps so will solder it in today, I have a 70C 6800mah IP battery as well in the car. What else can I do to make the brakes bite more? This is v3 508 software. I read somewhere caliberating with reverse set to 100 works but I don't believe that. Let me know any other tips if you know.


The 100% reverse thing, is from an older version of the software, and used to be 100% correct! I still set the reverse to 100%. The brakes on the V2's has always been a problem. (just like the Low Voltage Cutoff in Blinky too!).

One thing I did find worked on the M11 is, I put the End Point Adjustment to 80% on the radio, do the calibration, then put the radio back to 100%. Definitely makes a difference on my setup.


Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:03 PM   #11199
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aloksatoor View Post
@Cobra
I have 3 v3 escs and 1 v2.1 120 A. I just compared the brakes on the stock software side by side and the v3 has a lot more braking compared to the older one. I want to use the 2.1 in the stock 17.5 tc and want as much brakes as the v3.

I read that the 4 part capacitor helps so will solder it in today, I have a 70C 6800mah IP battery as well in the car. What else can I do to make the brakes bite more? This is v3 508 software. I read somewhere caliberating with reverse set to 100 works but I don't believe that. Let me know any other tips if you know.
What motor are you running in 17.5? I've found that my revtechs have super soft brakes when used with HW ESCs. I don't know what the problem is but I've tried everything to increase the braking on my revtech motors. Every other motor I've tried has excellent brakes.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:50 PM   #11200
Tech Elite
 
aloksatoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N California
Posts: 3,099
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
What motor are you running in 17.5? I've found that my revtechs have super soft brakes when used with HW ESCs. I don't know what the problem is but I've tried everything to increase the braking on my revtech motors. Every other motor I've tried has excellent brakes.
Me too kill shot 17.5 torque with 57 can tiiming. I'll buy another v3 I guess.
__________________
MP9 TKI3 | ZX6 | RB6 | MBX7r Eco
aloksatoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:11 PM   #11201
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aloksatoor View Post
Me too kill shot 17.5 torque with 57 can tiiming. I'll buy another v3 I guess.
Yea i don't know what's wrong with them but I've got 2 v2.1 ESCs and have even tried my revtechs with a v3 and all of them have soft brakes. I've replaced sensor boards and tried 4 different motors.

Works fine with a d3.5, Turnigy trackstar, and Hobbywing v10
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 09:02 AM   #11202
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,602
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, I am having an issue with a V3.0 ESC lately that I haven't read about. I am running the ESC in mode 2 (Zero Timing), and twice now when I am walking out to the track I notice its in Mode 1 (Mod) - by the flashing green LED - and it's lost its calibration.

I noticed this last week happen once and I figured I screwed something up, but then I saw this weekend it happen again. The ESC has never been plugged in backwards, it has a good cap on it, never thermaled, running 17.5 blinky.

Anyone else seen this happen? Last thing I want is to be walking up to a race and find that the ESC has decided to wipe itself.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 03:03 PM   #11203
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,898
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Shopping around for a new ESC, and came across the V3.1. I currently run 17.5 and maybe 13.5 blinky. Will I see any difference between the stock spec vs the 120A version?
__________________
Kyosho Inferno MP9 TKI4
TLR 22 3.0
Apex RC Proshop
inpuressa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 03:04 PM   #11204
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to RicerX1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inpuressa View Post
Shopping around for a new ESC, and came across the V3.1. I currently run 17.5 and maybe 13.5 blinky. Will I see any difference between the stock spec vs the 120A version?
40g in weight
RicerX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 03:18 PM   #11205
Tech Elite
 
aloksatoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N California
Posts: 3,099
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicerX1 View Post
40g in weight
The weight of the 120A is given with fan on it. Its around 50 grams in fact and the stock is 40 ish. So other than running cooler no advantage and more $$.
__________________
MP9 TKI3 | ZX6 | RB6 | MBX7r Eco
aloksatoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:30 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0