R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2010, 11:10 AM   #1081
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,657
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoopass View Post
this as been discussed earlier in the thread, click the option from the toolbar in the software gui and select '2-in-1 box' then select 'uprade'. done.
I did click the upgrade and still having the same problem...LCD box saying needs to up grade the software...after I push the button on your left (Item) with ESC plugin power on...
I think the problem is the LCD box can't read the esc with the 528 profile be installed....
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 11:23 AM   #1082
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVA View Post
I did click the upgrade and still having the same problem...LCD box saying needs to up grade the software...after I push the button on your left (Item) with ESC plugin power on...
I think the problem is the LCD box can't read the esc with the 528 profile be installed....
if you have teh SP firmware then you need to go back to a earlier version HW/SP firmware and then update again with the latest HW. Somehow the SP locks out updating to newer HW firmware for the LCD programmer.
I used HW V1.5 and then updated to later HW version on my SP LCD programmer.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 12:45 PM   #1083
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,657
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
if you have teh SP firmware then you need to go back to a earlier version HW/SP firmware and then update again with the latest HW. Somehow the SP locks out updating to newer HW firmware for the LCD programmer.
I used HW V1.5 and then updated to later HW version on my SP LCD programmer.
Question : is the HW or SP firmware are differnet from each other?
Who would have the HW V1.5 software on hand?
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 03:01 PM   #1084
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,093
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

They are different... HW and SP firmware don't mix as far as I know... I remember there being issues with people using HW firmware on SP ESCs and running into all sorts of bad issues, so I assume it's the same on SP software on HW ESC.

-Korey
__________________
Apex RC - Prospec America - LRP - Roche RC USA - Awesomatix USA - Protoform - AVID - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - Sweep - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 03:13 PM   #1085
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,657
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korey Harbke View Post
They are different... HW and SP firmware don't mix as far as I know... I remember there being issues with people using HW firmware on SP ESCs and running into all sorts of bad issues, so I assume it's the same on SP software on HW ESC.

-Korey
hi Korey
I just figure it out what went wrong ...You are part of right...If you have the HW LCD box ,you must updated the firmware with the HW V1.6 FIRST before you can use the HW LCD box with the SP 528 software is or load in the esc..
DON"T loaded the SP Firmware in the HW LCD ,use the HW V1.6 than everthing works fine afterward...

PS no need to go back to a HW earlier version ..just load the latest V1.6 it will over ride the current version ...
I think the HW /SP esc are able take or works with any HW/SP version software ...Must have the latest sofware so the LCD box can read what is inside the esc setting ...

Last edited by OVA; 08-27-2010 at 03:25 PM.
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 03:44 PM   #1086
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korey Harbke View Post
They are different... HW and SP firmware don't mix as far as I know... I remember there being issues with people using HW firmware on SP ESCs and running into all sorts of bad issues, so I assume it's the same on SP software on HW ESC.

-Korey
Firmware HW and SP are completely identical and compatible, only change the logos brands.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 03:55 PM   #1087
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVA View Post
hi Korey
I just figure it out what went wrong ...You are part of right...If you have the HW LCD box ,you must updated the firmware with the HW V1.6 FIRST before you can use the HW LCD box with the SP 528 software is or load in the esc..
DON"T loaded the SP Firmware in the HW LCD ,use the HW V1.6 than everthing works fine afterward...

PS no need to go back to a HW earlier version ..just load the latest V1.6 it will over ride the current version ...
I think the HW /SP esc are able take or works with any HW/SP version software ...Must have the latest sofware so the LCD box can read what is inside the esc setting ...
The the latest HW firmware is 1.62 not 1.60.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 08:32 PM   #1088
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,314
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
Firmware HW and SP are completely identical and compatible, only change the logos brands.
This is no longer true to my understanding. The LCD labels read differently between the two brands.

I think it's best to state that you can use HW's software on SP hardware and vice-versa. But not HW LCD Firmware with SP ESC Firmware, nor SP LCD Firmware with HW ESC Firmware.
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 11:12 PM   #1089
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san. View Post
This is no longer true to my understanding. The LCD labels read differently between the two brands.

I think it's best to state that you can use HW's software on SP hardware and vice-versa. But not HW LCD Firmware with SP ESC Firmware, nor SP LCD Firmware with HW ESC Firmware.
LCD labels?
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 01:11 AM   #1090
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san. View Post
This is no longer true to my understanding. The LCD labels read differently between the two brands.

I think it's best to state that you can use HW's software on SP hardware and vice-versa. But not HW LCD Firmware with SP ESC Firmware, nor SP LCD Firmware with HW ESC Firmware.
Is correct, in the program for LCDbox there are different names of the settings, but the functions are equal.
It can be used without problems the FW LCDbox HW on FW ESC SP and vice versa, only creates confusion in reading the data.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 01:14 AM   #1091
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Both software packages HW and SP are 100% the same you just need the latest USb link software 1.62 to be able to run the 528 and future upgrades .

next week there will be a release of a patch file for the xtreme stock for off road use what it fixes is from forward to reverse elimates the small delay in transfer .

thank you for your time

regards Angelo Tech support Hobbywing products
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 02:04 AM   #1092
Tech Apprentice
 
jeppesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 76
Default

Hi guys


I have tried to follow you in here, but i'm lost

Can I use the Hobbywing 2in1 program box pro, with the Xerun 120A brushless speedo, and stil get all the software/firmware updates, both for the speedo and program box??

Please help me sort this out.

And how is your experiense with power, compared to other speedos, LRP, tekin etc etc....


Thanks.
__________________
Large scale racing with RS5 Touring car, Sanwa, Sav÷x, Modelsport engines and Shell V-Power

1/10th Racing with RGT R2, Hobbywing, Gens-Ace and Absima.
jeppesen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 03:39 AM   #1093
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Can I use the Hobbywing 2in1 program box pro, with the Xerun 120A brushless speedo, and stil get all the software/firmware updates, both for the speedo and program box??
YES!

Quote:
And how is your experiense with power, compared to other speedos, LRP, tekin etc etc....
Performance similar to other speedos, with the advantage of keeping the engine cooler and be easier to program.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 03:59 AM   #1094
Tech Apprentice
 
jeppesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
YES!



Performance similar to other speedos, with the advantage of keeping the engine cooler and be easier to program.

Will you please explain me how it is done?

Do I need a laptop after the update of the Program box, every time I want to do a change on the speedo?
__________________
Large scale racing with RS5 Touring car, Sanwa, Sav÷x, Modelsport engines and Shell V-Power

1/10th Racing with RGT R2, Hobbywing, Gens-Ace and Absima.
jeppesen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 04:52 AM   #1095
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeppesen View Post
Will you please explain me how it is done?

Do I need a laptop after the update of the Program box, every time I want to do a change on the speedo?
Search a few pages back, there is an excellent video tutorials posted by Cherry2bloost that explains everything.
The computer is only for to change the firmware(modified,stock,off road), you can do at home, in the track,all control is easily accessible with LCDbox or LED program card.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:33 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net