R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2013, 08:40 AM   #10846
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefan View Post
Can i simulate blinky mode by using zero boost/turbo i need to setup my fdr for a future blinky event but i dont want to change firmware back and forth until then
I wouldn't see why not.

On the v3 and v3.1 it actually goes into blinky mode as soon as both are at zero.
ATXPro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:11 AM   #10847
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefan View Post
Can i simulate blinky mode by using zero boost/turbo i need to setup my fdr for a future blinky event but i dont want to change firmware back and forth until then
Yup, even if you have the mod firmware, setting timing and boost to 0 will make the ESC blink as if it were in blinky mode.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:42 PM   #10848
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Smile

Dear Hobbywing Family

I will be at the 1/10th off road world titles in chico california Usa in september as a support network for our products .I will also be in southern cal maybe a few days before to help out US drivers with tech support and esc setups at one of the indoor facilities dont know which one yet.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 02:09 AM   #10849
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Hi Guys

Just to let you know the xtreme stock esc has now been discontinued and replaced by the stock spec esc v3.2 which is a 90 amp esc smaller footprint than the v3.1 120 amp and has a plastic case not cnc as the 120 a.

Xtreme stock tech support and repairs will continue as normal.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:11 PM   #10850
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

120 amp v3.1 1s with built in capacitor bank and Dc to dc booster released worldwide limited units available for now.

Remember the 1s is not like the previous version 2.1v 1s were it could run a 2 cell battery the new unit is only single battery cell compatible.

New Stock Spec esc which replaces the xtreme stock available end of may.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 06:38 AM   #10851
Tech Regular
 
Jorge T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: At a chemical plant in TX
Posts: 406
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Does the extreme stock go to blinky mode when timing/boost is set to zero?
Mine for some reason wil not blink when timing/boost is set to zero.
Jorge T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 08:33 AM   #10852
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorge T View Post
Does the extreme stock go to blinky mode when timing/boost is set to zero?
Mine for some reason wil not blink when timing/boost is set to zero.
No it doesnt only the v3 works that way the extreme stock you need to load 508 and the esc led will blink 2 times per second which means your in zero timing mode.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 09:35 AM   #10853
Tech Regular
 
Jorge T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: At a chemical plant in TX
Posts: 406
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
No it doesnt only the v3 works that way the extreme stock you need to load 508 and the esc led will blink 2 times per second which means your in zero timing mode.
Thanks!
Jorge T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 03:04 PM   #10854
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 28
Default

The v1.08_120504 contains the latest 930mod and 930 stock, and I understand one is for modified motors and the other is for stock motors.

But what I would like to know is:

1. What are the programmable items of these?

2. Is the software underneath completely different or is it just a case of
different maximums allowed for the same parameters?
sleenad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 08:29 PM   #10855
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleenad View Post
The v1.08_120504 contains the latest 930mod and 930 stock, and I understand one is for modified motors and the other is for stock motors.

But what I would like to know is:

1. What are the programmable items of these?

2. Is the software underneath completely different or is it just a case of
different maximums allowed for the same parameters?
The 930Mod is basically a restricted version of 930Stock. They both use the same settings, but some are locked/limited in the 930Mod.

Personally, I always left 930Stock on the car, and just backed the settings down when switching motors. However, just need to remember to do it... mod motors are not a fan of full stock settings!!
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 09:06 PM   #10856
Tech Regular
 
Tekin Prodigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 416
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Is the latest version for the Hobbywing V3 and 3.1 approved by roar? Im going to the US Nats next week and want to make sure what I have on my esc is legal. Thank You
__________________
Xray T4
Tekin Prodigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 05:07 AM   #10857
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default V3 and LRP X20 13.5 stock motor settings ??

Im going to be using an LRP 13.5 stock motor with my V3 in An Xray T4. I will be racing on a very large open tarmac track with rubber tyres. Can any one give me a base setup and a gear ratio to start on
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 04:20 PM   #10858
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekin Prodigy View Post
Is the latest version for the Hobbywing V3 and 3.1 approved by roar? Im going to the US Nats next week and want to make sure what I have on my esc is legal. Thank You
Yes hardware v3 and 3.1 and software 129 all approved by roar.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 03:14 PM   #10859
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

This may seem a stupid question but what would be my best choice of ESC for my short course 4wd truck? I have a V3 which has a short course setting but didn't know if the actual short course would be any better? I Amy looking to use a 4 pole motor?
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 03:23 PM   #10860
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

SCT Pro would be the next choice but its built more rugged and the V3 will have more options programming wise but if you have the V3 if it runs the 4pole, i'd stick with that but the SCT Pro is only $90
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:29 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0