R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2010, 04:49 AM   #1066
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
SP engineer ?there is no such thing sp is all sales guys no technical knowledge whatsoever .All software is done by michael from hobbywing .

I will find out for you this coming week whats on the horizon.
When will these guys listen lol!

Michael is a genius!
maxg123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 04:53 AM   #1067
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Absolutely no problem am currently using 528 on a Novak 10.5 is very good.
I find the Novak with the stock 12.3mm rotor to have the worst brakes known to man. True, I only use them for emergency braking but thats one of the main reasons why I run a GM motor, because the brake is way better.
maxg123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:00 AM   #1068
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Cobra any news on the Justock esc's ??? are they released yet ?
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:43 AM   #1069
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
Cobra any news on the Justock esc's ??? are they released yet ?
Hi mate

to be honest yes it is available and im getting sick and tired of these distributors that dont order the products to get there market going .so this is what im going to do let me know how many units you need and i will sort it all out .

That includes America any Americans need anything please send me an email at teamcobraracing@gmail.com and i will ship the the goods direct .

There is a American distributor coming but its not sealed yet so whatever you need please let me know that includes anyone around the world . Cannon from Feral batteries and myself will supply until the world wakes up .

sorry if i sound unprofessional in this statement but i work night and day to get it all going and i get to many setbacks .

Im here to help so let me know what i can do for all of you ok.

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 07:00 AM   #1070
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I am not sure if this is off topic, but if I want more speed out of my LRP x11 13.5T on my T.O.P. Photon: what gear ratio is recommended to start with when modifying the timing? It now runs on 1:4.6 with everything set to stock.
savale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 12:51 PM   #1071
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

SP engineer? Very funny indeed
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 03:33 AM   #1072
Tech Apprentice
 
david94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 63
Default

hello
i was just woundering if i could get the 2.0 firmware or the newest firmware for my ezrun 60a
it says that its a v2 and if its possable can u please send a link
sorry if this has been answered before but i am only new to this so if u could
help thank you
david94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:10 AM   #1073
Tech Regular
 
zookey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: perth wa
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

sorry dude as far as i'm aware the ezrun series does not allow firmware upgrades atleast not the turbo firmware anyway that is for the xerun and xtreme stock speedies only
__________________
my cars
TRF415MS,TRF415MSX,TRF416WE,TBEVO4MS,orig CLOD BUSTER,M01 mini,TT01,DB01(X2),DT02(X2), original TERRA SCORCHER, DIRT THRASHER (love my tamiya cars) xrayT1(orig),XRAY T2 008
zookey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:16 AM   #1074
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookey View Post
sorry dude as far as i'm aware the ezrun series does not allow firmware upgrades atleast not the turbo firmware anyway that is for the xerun and xtreme stock speedies only
Mostly correct.

The V2 Ezrun does allow upgrading. However there is no new software for it

And the current software as stated is for the Xerun and Extreme Stock ESC's
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 05:45 AM   #1075
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxg123456 View Post
When will these guys listen lol!

Michael is a genius!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
SP engineer? Very funny indeed

it's been a discussion, we know that SP engineer is Michael from HW.
Don't worry...

__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:58 PM   #1076
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,500
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Help!
I plugin to my esc and I kept getting a message saying it need to update the software after I load the 528 stock profile....
question how to update the programbox ,some how I'm missing something?
Do I need to download the software from some where?
Right now my software version is Hobbywing V1.04.091225 and I want to upgrade to V1.06.100617 and click the upgrade button and all I got was can't be updated to the version...why it is?

PS I'm using the SPinterface V1.33

Last edited by OVA; 08-26-2010 at 11:26 PM.
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 01:11 AM   #1077
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVA View Post
Help!
I plugin to my esc and I kept getting a message saying it need to update the software after I load the 528 stock profile....
question how to update the programbox ,some how I'm missing something?
Do I need to download the software from some where?
Right now my software version is Hobbywing V1.04.091225 and I want to upgrade to V1.06.100617 and click the upgrade button and all I got was can't be updated to the version...why it is?

PS I'm using the SPinterface V1.33
this as been discussed earlier in the thread, click the option from the toolbar in the software gui and select '2-in-1 box' then select 'uprade'. done.
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 09:11 AM   #1078
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,500
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoopass View Post
this as been discussed earlier in the thread, click the option from the toolbar in the software gui and select '2-in-1 box' then select 'uprade'. done.
what does this mean 2 in 1 box? is mean combine all together?
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 10:25 AM   #1079
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVA View Post
what does this mean 2 in 1 box? is mean combine all together?
Your LCD box.
__________________
Dudududududuuuuuu.....
dameetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 10:30 AM   #1080
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default hobbywing Export Settings bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxg123456 View Post
When will these guys listen lol!
Michael is a genius!
i found some problem on Export Settings

ex:
1) if Export Settings profiles, on Voltage Cut-off Custom doesn't saved any value.
2) if Export Settings profiles, on Drag Brake Force Custom doesn't saved any value.


cobra will this need to be updates the PC Interface michael must fix the pc interface ?
__________________
Quark Force

Last edited by irgo; 08-27-2010 at 10:45 AM.
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 13 (1 members and 12 guests)
va.racer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:13 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0