R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2013, 06:11 AM   #10621
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

All the settings are factory in blinky. I have reached impossible then. I can use the program box and go to modify setting. Turn off the esc back on and works smooth. Go to blinky no good. It works in every mode but blinky.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:13 AM   #10622
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Everything is done with the box mode two zero timing. Run thro the settings fast to make sure its all factory. Unplug the box. And the motor cogs.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:13 AM   #10623
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,038
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
I think the issue that you can't down grade is because your LCD box is (now) on V3.1. Try putting it back to the V3.2, and then try downgrading the software.

If you want to do the ESC properly (and I know this works, as I've done it a few times on my esc) then you need to do it in the right order, especially if your at the latest software already... have a look on page 705 of this thread, myself and j.d.roost discuss downgrading to an older version.

Page 705

But in short, if you have V3_121129_beta on the ESC, then you need to use the V3.2 USB link, and downgrade to 'V1.1_120526', then switch to the V3.1 USB link of your choice.

HiH
Ed




Any news of the roar approval for the new software?
Do you guys think it will be approved by the indoor nats (March 13-17)?
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:35 AM   #10624
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,174
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Everything is done with the box mode two zero timing. Run thro the settings fast to make sure its all factory. Unplug the box. And the motor cogs.
What motor is it, and how much endbell timing are you using?

My D3.5 17.5t does stutter a little on start-up in blinky, mainly as I have the endbell timing cranked to maximum. Doesn't effect the car on track mind, so I just live with it.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:55 AM   #10625
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
What motor is it, and how much endbell timing are you using?

My D3.5 17.5t does stutter a little on start-up in blinky, mainly as I have the endbell timing cranked to maximum. Doesn't effect the car on track mind, so I just live with it.
If i where to live with it my car would not go anywhere. The motor will only run if i only slightly pull the throttle. I mean just touch it. Any thing further then that motor jumps from some rmp to none to full rmp to some rpm.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:45 AM   #10626
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
If i where to live with it my car would not go anywhere. The motor will only run if i only slightly pull the throttle. I mean just touch it. Any thing further then that motor jumps from some rmp to none to full rmp to some rpm.
Have you tried to recailbrate the ESC recently or when you go to blinky mode?

Have you tried to run the motor with less endlbell timing to see if there is a difference?

Have you tried another sensor wire and motor? Perhaps a bad sensor board?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:12 AM   #10627
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Have you tried to recailbrate the ESC recently or when you go to blinky mode?

Have you tried to run the motor with less endlbell timing to see if there is a difference?

Have you tried another sensor wire and motor? Perhaps a bad sensor board?
Yes two motors. Both thunder power. Both with 35° timing. Like i said runs fine in every other mode.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:39 AM   #10628
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,345
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Hey angelo i just wanted to let you know i sent you an email
thanks
warren
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:28 PM   #10629
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Tried everything possible to get the motor to work in blinky. Lcd box set to no timing. All default settings. The esc blinks red. But when full throttle the motor nothing. Not full throttle the motor jumps around in apm. And also when i mean jumps around i mean no rpm to full rpm. Stupid crazy. All other modes work awesome.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:14 PM   #10630
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portugal Madeira
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
I think the issue that you can't down grade is because your LCD box is (now) on V3.1. Try putting it back to the V3.2, and then try downgrading the software.

If you want to do the ESC properly (and I know this works, as I've done it a few times on my esc) then you need to do it in the right order, especially if your at the latest software already... have a look on page 705 of this thread, myself and j.d.roost discuss downgrading to an older version.

Page 705

But in short, if you have V3_121129_beta on the ESC, then you need to use the V3.2 USB link, and downgrade to 'V1.1_120526', then switch to the V3.1 USB link of your choice.

HiH
Ed
tanks for your help i have done its now on v1.1_120511. One question what´s the last firmare aproved for v3
pauper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:19 PM   #10631
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauper View Post
One question what´s the last firmare aproved for v3
v1.1_120511_beta

I was told the latest has been submitted for ROAR approval .. but don't know a timeframe.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:28 PM   #10632
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portugal Madeira
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
v1.1_120511_beta

I was told the latest has been submitted for ROAR approval .. but don't know a timeframe.
tanks
pauper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 11:07 PM   #10633
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,174
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Tried everything possible to get the motor to work in blinky. Lcd box set to no timing. All default settings. The esc blinks red. But when full throttle the motor nothing. Not full throttle the motor jumps around in apm. And also when i mean jumps around i mean no rpm to full rpm. Stupid crazy. All other modes work awesome.
Have you tried backing the motor timing down? Honestly, thats the only thing I can think of at the moment..

Also, what version of the software is loadded on your esc (I might have missed this already though!)
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:39 AM   #10634
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Have you tried backing the motor timing down? Honestly, thats the only thing I can think of at the moment..

Also, what version of the software is loadded on your esc (I might have missed this already though!)
Im not 100% sure. Whatever it had on it when i too it out of the box. Is there software should i have?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:16 PM   #10635
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,174
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Im not 100% sure. Whatever it had on it when i too it out of the box. Is there software should i have?
Ok, given it seems to be a weird issue (and I know you've checked a lot), but doing the following.

1) check all the wires on the ESC side, make sure there are no short's across the posts (I'm ruling out shorts on the motor side, as you say you've tried two different motors)

2) If your not running at a place that strictly follows ROAR rules, then update the esc to the latest software. To do this, download the latest V3.2 USB link from the Hobbywing site, and then put the ESC to 'V3.2_121129_beta' and then set to the Zero Timing mode.

3) Back down the motor timing. You haven't mentioned if you've tried this yet, and I strongly believe this will be part of the issue.

Give those a test, and let us know what happens.

Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:04 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0