R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2013, 06:22 AM   #10606
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Have you tried the hobbywing site?
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:07 AM   #10607
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
Where can I find the latest software for the Juststock ESC?
Download the usb link 3.2v from www.hobbywing.com once you have installed it plug in your lcd box to esc and pc once you open the program it will show you on the drop menu what you can use .It will only display whats available for the justock nothing else
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:12 AM   #10608
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jensen123 View Post
Hi angelo,

I use your esc for about 3 years, so far so good even from 2.1 to 3.1versions . But recently I got two defective , they are v3.0 and 3.1. Before the problem happpen they were running with a TP 4.0 motor with gear ratio of around 8.3 in 1/10 touring car. Both problems are no output to the motor or it need some pushing force to make the motor rotate but however, finally no response although changing with a brand new motor or sensor cable.
I am now using the V3.1 again, but my setup is a little bit change only. That is to reduce the drag barke from 20% to 5% only. It already run for one month and so far so good. Will the stronge drag brake force killed those escs? Would you please advise me what the approiate drag brake force should be use for the class of racing?
Thanks a lot!
Thats alot of drag brake id adjust it to 8% also the esc that you have to push the model for the motor to work have you tried running it without a sensor if you have and the issue is still need to push the model to kick start it then you have damaged one of the phases if it works without the sensor wire then the sensor port is damaged.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:37 AM   #10609
Tech Addict
 
S.Stew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Any update on the 1s V3 or V3.1?

Thanks
__________________
- Steven Stewart - Kawada USA
www.Kawada-USA.com
S.Stew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:28 PM   #10610
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S.Stew View Post
Any update on the 1s V3 or V3.1?

Thanks
You can pre-order the V3.1 - http://www.falconsekido.com/

Shipping Mar 18th.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:47 PM   #10611
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

That does not show the 1S version
__________________
Team Serpent
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:21 PM   #10612
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post
That does not show the 1S version
I didn't say it did, you asked for an update on either.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:12 PM   #10613
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

It wasn't me asking, but I took it to mean he was interested in the new 1S speedo, whether it was called a V3 1S or V3.1 1S
__________________
Team Serpent
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:08 PM   #10614
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

I have a new v3. Works fine in all modes but blinky. The motor cogs. Never runs longer then a second. Is there something im doing wrong?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:21 PM   #10615
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portugal Madeira
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauper View Post
Can anyone tell me how to downgrade v3.2 software to v3.1 I always get the message that cannot downgrade tanks.
anyone please
pauper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:24 PM   #10616
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauper View Post
anyone please
If this is on the LCD box...you cant! This is why i always tell people, if its not broke, dont fix it, and this is one of those things
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:36 PM   #10617
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portugal Madeira
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCCustoms View Post
If this is on the LCD box...you cant! This is why i always tell people, if its not broke, dont fix it, and this is one of those things
tanks for your reply. I did downgrade the lcd box from v3.2 to v3.1 526 but not the esc i try do downgrade the esc and get always the message canīt downgrade. the problem is the esc not the lcd box
pauper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 07:13 PM   #10618
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauper View Post
tanks for your reply. I did downgrade the lcd box from v3.2 to v3.1 526 but not the esc i try do downgrade the esc and get always the message canīt downgrade. the problem is the esc not the lcd box
hmm, i thought it was the other way around...as for that im not sure and hopefully someone can help out since all i do is change from blinky to something else but never did the firmware

I would try to email COBRARACING if you can...he's the tech guy and Bytestream is another good guy that can help
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 02:45 AM   #10619
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,252
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauper View Post
tanks for your reply. I did downgrade the lcd box from v3.2 to v3.1 526 but not the esc i try do downgrade the esc and get always the message canīt downgrade. the problem is the esc not the lcd box
I think the issue that you can't down grade is because your LCD box is (now) on V3.1. Try putting it back to the V3.2, and then try downgrading the software.

If you want to do the ESC properly (and I know this works, as I've done it a few times on my esc) then you need to do it in the right order, especially if your at the latest software already... have a look on page 705 of this thread, myself and j.d.roost discuss downgrading to an older version.

Page 705

But in short, if you have V3_121129_beta on the ESC, then you need to use the V3.2 USB link, and downgrade to 'V1.1_120526', then switch to the V3.1 USB link of your choice.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 03:08 AM   #10620
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
I have a new v3. Works fine in all modes but blinky. The motor cogs. Never runs longer then a second. Is there something im doing wrong?
I need some more info.If your saying it works well in all other modes but zero timing thats impossible.How high is your punch rate on the zero mode?how do you set your zero timing mode?

Please give me more info on exactly what your doing to set it up.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:51 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net