R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2013, 09:09 PM   #10576
Tech Adept
 
Turps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chittaway Bay
Posts: 167
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default can't seem to enter program mode

hey
can some one let me know what I am doing wrong.

1. Turn on Radio
2. Hold Set button
3. Turn on ESC
4. While holding set button ESC beeps while red light flashes.
5. The green light flashes 3 times (every time), let go of the set button,& thats it.
6. after that you can press or hold the set button nothing happens.
7. it appears to be back in normal operation mode



Thanks
Turps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:22 PM   #10577
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Have you tried reversing your throttle?
Lycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:06 PM   #10578
Tech Adept
 
Turps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chittaway Bay
Posts: 167
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Hey

yeah tried that.

I actually bought the v2.1 also.
so just hooked it up & it it works ok. so I am doing it right.


I had a good look at the lights this time & when the green blinks, its three time back & forth with the red & the motor dosent make a noise.

it might be no good.

any other ideas let me know

thanks
Turps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:30 PM   #10579
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turps View Post
Hey

yeah tried that.

I actually bought the v2.1 also.
so just hooked it up & it it works ok. so I am doing it right.


I had a good look at the lights this time & when the green blinks, its three time back & forth with the red & the motor dosent make a noise.

it might be no good.

any other ideas let me know

thanks
So this is on a V2.1? Not a V3 right?

Either way, make sure your doing it this way.

1) Turn on Radio, make sure all EPA's are at 100%.
2) Plug in battery, press and hold set button, and turn on ESC (for V3, just press and hold power button).
3) When esc starts to beep and flash red, release the set button
4) Leave throttle at neutral, and press set button once. ESC will beep once, and flash green once. Neutral is now set.
5) Push Throttle full foward, and press set button once. ESC will beep twice, and flash green twice. Full forward is now set.
6) Push throttle full back, and press set button once. ESC will beep three times, and flash green three times. Full brake is now set.
7) Turn ESC off and back on again to ensure settings take.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 12:51 AM   #10580
Tech Apprentice
 
ScottyTC4NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to ScottyTC4NZ
Default V3 setup with LRP Stock Spec 13.5 Required

Hey Guys and Girls

Urgently require setup for one of my club members.

Current FDR is 3.75 running in Xray T3-R

Any help with much appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Jamie Scott
Onroad Race Director
O.R.C.C.C
Titan ARC R10 2013 / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
Titan ARC R10 Upgrade / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
ScottyTC4NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 01:29 AM   #10581
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
Hey Guys and Girls

Urgently require setup for one of my club members.

Current FDR is 3.75 running in Xray T3-R

Any help with much appreciated.

Thanks
3.75?!?!?!?! is that blinky or boosted? Either way, thats sounds quite a bit overgeared, especially for a LRP (put it this way, on my D3.5 17.5T, I'm on 3.86 FDR)
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 01:30 AM   #10582
Tech Adept
 
Turps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chittaway Bay
Posts: 167
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
So this is on a V2.1? Not a V3 right?

Either way, make sure your doing it this way.

1) Turn on Radio, make sure all EPA's are at 100%.
2) Plug in battery, press and hold set button, and turn on ESC (for V3, just press and hold power button).
3) When esc starts to beep and flash red, release the set button
4) Leave throttle at neutral, and press set button once. ESC will beep once, and flash green once. Neutral is now set.
5) Push Throttle full foward, and press set button once. ESC will beep twice, and flash green twice. Full forward is now set.
6) Push throttle full back, and press set button once. ESC will beep three times, and flash green three times. Full brake is now set.
7) Turn ESC off and back on again to ensure settings take.

HiH
Ed
hey thanks

but setting foward, neutural, reverse is ok, it gettting into the programing that doesn't work.

cheers
Turps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 01:35 AM   #10583
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turps View Post
hey thanks

but setting foward, neutural, reverse is ok, it gettting into the programing that doesn't work.

cheers
Let me do some more exploring, never really done programming on the esc, always use the program box as it is much easier to do...
What software do you have on the V2.1? Or is it new from the box? Note, you can't use the ESC programming mode with a ESC software that uses 15 programmable items, you need the program box to do it. I'm not sure what software a new from box ESC comes with... but I would hazard a guess that you can't do programming with it on the ESC.

Having said that, I just tested out on my V2.1 which has V3_508 loaded on it, and I can get the programming mode to work fine... (although that has only 10 items)

Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |

Last edited by TryHard; 02-23-2013 at 01:48 AM.
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:14 AM   #10584
Tech Apprentice
 
ScottyTC4NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to ScottyTC4NZ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
3.75?!?!?!?! is that blinky or boosted? Either way, thats sounds quite a bit overgeared, especially for a LRP (put it this way, on my D3.5 17.5T, I'm on 3.86 FDR)
Sorry was meant to write, 5.75fdr and boost
__________________
Jamie Scott
Onroad Race Director
O.R.C.C.C
Titan ARC R10 2013 / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
Titan ARC R10 Upgrade / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
ScottyTC4NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:17 AM   #10585
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turps View Post
hey thanks

but setting foward, neutural, reverse is ok, it gettting into the programing that doesn't work.

cheers
Ok, I've checked... you can't use the ESC programming with a straight from box unit, as they come pre-loaded with boost/turbo software (that have 15 programable items). You need the LCD box to program it.

Regards
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:24 AM   #10586
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
Sorry was meant to write, 5.75fdr and boost
Honestly, flick the ESC to the standard 13.5 setup provided (plug in the program box, and press the r/p button to change the profile), and go from there. Difficult to suggest rest of the settings, but that will be a good starting point.

Regards
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 04:27 AM   #10587
Tech Adept
 
Turps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chittaway Bay
Posts: 167
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Ok, I've checked... you can't use the ESC programming with a straight from box unit, as they come pre-loaded with boost/turbo software (that have 15 programable items). You need the LCD box to program it.

Regards
Ed
hey

thanks I have orderd the program box,
I bought two esc's the s1 & the v2.1 last week
The v2.1 will program straight out of the box but not the s1,
it seem to run ok though,

so i think your right I just need the program box.


cheers

Tim
Turps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:18 AM   #10588
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

Hi all. Has anyone played about with the custom boost slope rate yet on the v3 program 129?
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:30 AM   #10589
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Any word on a new 1s controller yet?
Sean B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 07:20 AM   #10590
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean B. View Post
Any word on a new 1s controller yet?
This one?
V3.1 1s
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:09 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0