R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2013, 01:13 PM   #10486
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi i want to run my supastox in open class , what pinion size and esc software and settings for a small ish carpet indoor,
motor 13.5t speed passion
hobbywing exrun 1s 120a
1s lipo
70t 48dp
49mm dia rear foams

thanks

Last edited by darrenheli; 01-23-2013 at 01:24 PM.
darrenheli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:34 PM   #10487
Tech Champion
 
Radio Active's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 6,995
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Maybe you have a lot of exponential set on the brake side on your TX?
I always set throttle and brake exponential to zero before I set the ESC. Otherwise I don't get a clear idea of what the radio settings mean from race to race. That's the same reason I always set the ESC to 100% brake and 100% reverse when I load new software.
__________________
Reigning NSW 4WD Group 20 Champion
Member: Maitland Radio Car Club (http://www.morcc.com.au)
twitter: @dvcotton
Australian 12th Scale hastag: #EP12AU
Radio Active is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 12:25 AM   #10488
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Well something odd happened today. Was just working on my car when all of a sudden a puff of smoke & a nasty smell from around the esc. When i noticed the smell/smoke I immediately pulled the lipo connection. I noticed one of my two capacitors fried. Puffed up & popped.

No idea how so I triple checked all my wiring & it's correct so don't know what caused it. As soon as it happened the green light on the esc started blinking which I assume was "overheat protection mode." I removed the one bad capacitor & went back into normal running mode.

So my question is it safe to run with one capacitor while I wait for my replacement to come in? I went through all the functions & everything is working properly.
UberPare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 01:56 AM   #10489
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberPare View Post
Well something odd happened today. Was just working on my car when all of a sudden a puff of smoke & a nasty smell from around the esc. When i noticed the smell/smoke I immediately pulled the lipo connection. I noticed one of my two capacitors fried. Puffed up & popped.

No idea how so I triple checked all my wiring & it's correct so don't know what caused it. As soon as it happened the green light on the esc started blinking which I assume was "overheat protection mode." I removed the one bad capacitor & went back into normal running mode.

So my question is it safe to run with one capacitor while I wait for my replacement to come in? I went through all the functions & everything is working properly.
though not recommended...you can run them without the capacitor bank....i had something worse than that happen.....last year i had not only the capacitor bank blow, but had not only the esc fan smoke up, but a motor one aswell.....came home changed the caps and fan....good as new but am using it as my backup esc....it all happened after a huge shunt with a mod car...
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:49 PM   #10490
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Your cap would have burnt to save your esc as it seens either your motor was producing massive ripple current causing heat or your battery would have had a large voltage spike .

replace your cap dont run your esc without one .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:33 PM   #10491
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

hi cobra,

any idea where i can get the wire hayness for the Hobbywing motor checker??
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 04:03 PM   #10492
Tech Regular
 
AUSCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Your cap would have burnt to save your esc as it seens either your motor was producing massive ripple current causing heat or your battery would have had a large voltage spike .

replace your cap dont run your esc without one .
Hi Cobraracing. Could you please check your pm.
__________________
Serpent Eryx 2.0
Serpent Eryx 3.0
Serpent 977E
Walter RC Hobby
AUSCAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:00 PM   #10493
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AUSCAN View Post
Hi Cobraracing. Could you please check your pm.
Tony, send Cobraracing a email instead of a pm, you'll get a quicker response.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:19 PM   #10494
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta04evah View Post
Tony, send Cobraracing a email instead of a pm, you'll get a quicker response.

Cheers
Rob.
+1
If you follow the thread he tells you that he doesnt like the PM system and tells you to email him, even repeatedly if you have to or post here and he can reply or someone else can help out as there are alot of knowledgeable people on here
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:55 AM   #10495
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Please help...

I downloaded and upgraded to the newest USBLInk V3.2.

I then upgraded my LCD box but I selected the wrong firmware, I have got V1,1_120301_V3 displayed on the screen but I only make use of XeRun's V2.1 ESC's.

I need to downgrade to the correct firmware on my LCD Box but now my PC doesn't recognize the LCD box any more.

I have un-installed all HobbyWing versions from my PC, re-installed V1.62 run the installation app as "Administrator"
When I plug in my LCD Box is still says unrecognized device.

Strange thing this only started to happen after upgrading to V3.2 and flashing the V3 software on the LCD box.

How do I go back to a previous version on my LCD box if my PC doesn't pickup it up?
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 02:28 AM   #10496
Tech Regular
 
AUSCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta04evah View Post
Tony, send Cobraracing a email instead of a pm, you'll get a quicker response.

Cheers
Rob.
Thanks for that Rob.

Email sent

Cheers
__________________
Serpent Eryx 2.0
Serpent Eryx 3.0
Serpent 977E
Walter RC Hobby
AUSCAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:36 AM   #10497
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Please help...

I downloaded and upgraded to the newest USBLInk V3.2.

I then upgraded my LCD box but I selected the wrong firmware, I have got V1,1_120301_V3 displayed on the screen but I only make use of XeRun's V2.1 ESC's.

I need to downgrade to the correct firmware on my LCD Box but now my PC doesn't recognize the LCD box any more.

I have un-installed all HobbyWing versions from my PC, re-installed V1.62 run the installation app as "Administrator"
When I plug in my LCD Box is still says unrecognized device.

Strange thing this only started to happen after upgrading to V3.2 and flashing the V3 software on the LCD box.

How do I go back to a previous version on my LCD box if my PC doesn't pickup it up?

Nm it was my USB cable that went faulty.
Tried a new one and all is good again.
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:52 AM   #10498
Tech Addict
 
Johnny-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post

By Mid FEB 2013 this problem with the lcd box upgrades and down grades will no longer be an issue with the new 3 in 1 programmer i have been testing this unit now for a few weeks and its very very good hold v3 and v2.1 etc firmware in one unit plus it also features a lipo voltage checker built in

so guys i know its been a long time waiting but it all had to do with the control files of the software that michael would not open for all access for various reasons
Angelo, is this the box you are speaking of? So with this box you can program both the V3 Xerun and the V2.* Xeruns with one box?

http://www.falconsekido.com/products/lcd-program

Will it allow the storage of firmware on the box for say flashing from the blinky 508 firmware to anyother firmware? I remember awhile back you had mentioned this was a feature in the works, (or something similar) but that kinda never came up again.
__________________
Products I run
| Hobbywing | Nano-Tech | Tenshock | Savox | Airtronics | Team Associated | AKA |
www.modestorc.com
Johnny-RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:48 AM   #10499
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny-RC View Post
Angelo, is this the box you are speaking of? So with this box you can program both the V3 Xerun and the V2.* Xeruns with one box?

http://www.falconsekido.com/products/lcd-program

Will it allow the storage of firmware on the box for say flashing from the blinky 508 firmware to anyother firmware? I remember awhile back you had mentioned this was a feature in the works, (or something similar) but that kinda never came up again.
That must be the new box since i have the LCD box and it does not have the battery checker which i do like the idea of but i to would also like to know if you can have multiple software versions on the box to be able to change to(only need it to do it on 1 of my ESC's since the SCT Pro doesnt have any other software)
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:38 AM   #10500
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 425
Default

Anyone with a good V3 setup with SP 4.5t? Indoor carpet. Im lost in the setting jungle....
__________________
Serpent - Hobbywing - Graupner

Last edited by Holmenkollen; 01-28-2013 at 04:36 AM.
Holmenkollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0