R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-03-2010, 07:27 PM   #91
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo racing View Post
Hi hobbywing

I try downloading the software but every time I try to open it
it will say file corrupt

Can you send me the file or can you post the link to the download site
Thank you

Hello, Nemo racing

We downloaded and decompressed the rar file from several different PC, and it was OK.

I think that the problem may caused by the different version of compression/decompression software. We use WinRAR software to compress the files, and a WINRAR Ver 3.3 or later software is recommended to decompress the rar file.

Please try, thanks!
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 08:40 PM   #92
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

try this 7 Zip ... can compress & decompress all type compration

http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:44 AM   #93
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 23
Default

What would be a good starting FDR and settings for a TC5F (racing super stock class) using the 422 software with a novak 13.5 ballistic.

I run on a very tight indoor astro turf track with medium grip.

I was running the 110 software with standard spur and 30 pinion. I was down on top speed on the straight. the top guys seemed to fly past in the last 1/4 of the straight. (this was the first time I used a hobby wing ESC)

Im hopping this new software will fix this problem.

Also a FDR for a 5.5 ballistic using 323 software in a TC5F (racing mod class) and any settings you can recomend. Once im used to this motor I have a X12 4 turn to step up to.

I have just changed over from GTB's so new to this adjustability.
Any help is gratefully appreciated.
kiwi79a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:54 AM   #94
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi79a View Post
What would be a good starting FDR and settings for a TC5F (racing super stock class) using the 422 software with a novak 13.5 ballistic.

I run on a very tight indoor astro turf track with medium grip.

I was running the 110 software with standard spur and 30 pinion. I was down on top speed on the straight. the top guys seemed to fly past in the last 1/4 of the straight. (this was the first time I used a hobby wing ESC)

Im hopping this new software will fix this problem.

Also a FDR for a 5.5 ballistic using 323 software in a TC5F (racing mod class) and any settings you can recomend. Once im used to this motor I have a X12 4 turn to step up to.

I have just changed over from GTB's so new to this adjustability.
Any help is gratefully appreciated.
I used a 8 FDR with 230MOD software with a 5.5t LRP x12 motor with 3 hole timing block, (4 is max retarded timing). Running max timing and 3 DRRS on the ESC.

People running 13.5t have been achieving nice speed with default setup with recommended gearing.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 03:18 AM   #95
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi there,

First of all i wanna say is I've tried the SP 231 SCbeta and the HW422 turbo beta on my xerun 60A. The only thing for the Xerun was the threhold and i set my lipo cut off at 3.2v in which it start slow down my car at 3.6x something V. It is so annoying me. Well, i'm didn't said the 422 beta not good enough but i prefer the SP231 far more than the 422.
The HW v2.0 422 once it used, then i can't go back to use the v1.1_100231 version but then i change back the HW beta into 323a , once update to the esc then i put back the 231 file in my esc. It's good to try both s/w.
silvavisil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 04:08 AM   #96
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silvavisil View Post
Hi there,

First of all i wanna say is I've tried the SP 231 SCbeta and the HW422 turbo beta on my xerun 60A. The only thing for the Xerun was the threhold and i set my lipo cut off at 3.2v in which it start slow down my car at 3.6x something V. It is so annoying me. Well, i'm didn't said the 422 beta not good enough but i prefer the SP231 far more than the 422.
The HW v2.0 422 once it used, then i can't go back to use the v1.1_100231 version but then i change back the HW beta into 323a , once update to the esc then i put back the 231 file in my esc. It's good to try both s/w.
Stay with the SP231 then if you prefer this.All the others we are using the HW422.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 08:31 AM   #97
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Couple of questions for anyone who can answer them...

I have the 'old' speedpassion software on my computer. Can this co-exist with the new hobbywing software?

Can I go back to an 'old' profile in my speedpassion software if I so desired?

Does the update done to the LCD card affect its use with any older profiles?

Thanks in advance, Thomas
thomas ridgley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 08:38 AM   #98
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,345
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

What Xerun version are you guys using for stock 17.5 or 13.5?

Hobbywing Xerun 60AMP or 120AMP which one for stock? I'm pretty sure you can get away with the 60AMP version.. Let me know guys thanks
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 08:52 AM   #99
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
What Xerun version are you guys using for stock 17.5 or 13.5?

Hobbywing Xerun 60AMP or 120AMP which one for stock? I'm pretty sure you can get away with the 60AMP version.. Let me know guys thanks
LOL this is getting very funny now. I was about to ask the same question. Apparently, the 60AMP is all you need but I really want to make sure like you. This is the new ESC OF THE MONTH. Who's next!

Soon there will be wizzkids employed 24/7 for every esc manufacturer seeking that extra 'boost'. (If there isn't already!) In order to get the honoured 'ESC OF THE WEEK' award.
maxg123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:18 AM   #100
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
What Xerun version are you guys using for stock 17.5 or 13.5?

Hobbywing Xerun 60AMP or 120AMP which one for stock? I'm pretty sure you can get away with the 60AMP version.. Let me know guys thanks
Xerun-60A is OK for the 0422stock firmware. But obviously a XERUN-120A ESC is better.
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:29 AM   #101
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,345
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
Xerun-60A is OK for the 0422stock firmware. But obviously a XERUN-120A ESC is better.
Is their any noticeable power gain between 60AMP and 120AMP version?

It's like the Tekin RS and RS PRO... you only need the RS PRO if you are running MOD... But for stock Tekin RS will do it's job without any power loss.
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:33 AM   #102
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
Is their any noticeable power gain between 60AMP and 120AMP version?

It's like the Tekin RS and RS PRO... you only need the RS PRO if you are running MOD... But for stock Tekin RS will do it's job without any power loss.
I think the difference is: XERUN-60A ESC has a little bigger resistance than XERUN-120A ESC. That means the power loss at the XERUN-60A ESC is also a little larger. But the power loss at the ESC is really very very small, so who cares?
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:37 AM   #103
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,345
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Thats what I thought the only difference is the resistance but you can't really tell when running the car... Oh well for $80 I'm in I'll order mine ASAP and give it a try and see if it's PAR with TEKIN, LRP, MMP....
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 10:45 AM   #104
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
I think the difference is: XERUN-60A ESC has a little bigger resistance than XERUN-120A ESC. That means the power loss at the XERUN-60A ESC is also a little larger. But the power loss at the ESC is really very very small, so who cares?
I confirm, I have both ESC Xerun 60 and 120, with 17.5 I did not notice appreciable differences in performance.
You can get information on the use of value 4 # Start mode (punch) with FM422?

Thanks
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R

Last edited by AGNO; 05-04-2010 at 11:07 AM.
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 11:04 AM   #105
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 295
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Can someone tell me if i got this right...

You need the advance LCD box to update the firmware + the LED box to change the settings. Is that right? Couldn't you just use the advance LCD box for everything?

Thanks!
g26er is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0