R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2013, 07:48 AM   #10366
Tech Elite
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,390
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwidave72 View Post
can i use a V3 in my 1/12th running a 1S on its own, or do i need to have a receiver pack as well or should i go for an 1S ESC.
You will need a Receiver pack, also need to take the red wire out of the receiver wire. Its an awesome esc for 1/12, Very smooth, heaps of power and loads of runtime We finished 1-2-3 at the Aus Nats a few months back with V3's
__________________
Antoni Caretti

Team Schumacher - Team Scorpion - Sweep Racing - Bezerk RC - Adelaide RC
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:03 AM   #10367
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

Is it 121204 the latest firmware for the v3 ?

thanks
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:05 AM   #10368
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

i can select v3.1_121129_beta or v1.1_120526_beta
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 06:11 PM   #10369
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manson View Post
Is it 121204 the latest firmware for the v3 ?

thanks
yes correct it is the latest bu you the older version to .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 06:12 PM   #10370
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Will it have a built in booster? (which is the most important part in a 1s ESC).
yes with built dc booster
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 06:15 PM   #10371
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwidave72 View Post
can i use a V3 in my 1/12th running a 1S on its own, or do i need to have a receiver pack as well or should i go for an 1S ESC.
The v3 can run 1s but you need to cut the red rx wire running to your receiver and run a rx battery pack or a booster

If you only going to run 1/12 pan then grab a 1s esc 120 amp 2.1v
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:28 PM   #10372
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The v3 can run 1s but you need to cut the red rx wire running to your receiver and run a rx battery pack or a booster

If you only going to run 1/12 pan then grab a 1s esc 120 amp 2.1v

Don't cut the red wire! Use a hobby knife to release the locking tab on the connector for the red wire, and shrink wrap the exposed connector. You get the same results, but alot easier to un-do in the future.


Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:28 PM   #10373
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

we are making a female to male rx adapter with the red wire missing this way you can plug and play without cutting out the red wire for 1s operation
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:19 PM   #10374
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
we are making a female to male rx adapter with the red wire missing this way you can plug and play without cutting out the red wire for 1s operation

Thats a great idea. Looking forward to seeing that... With Blinky stock racing so huge in the USA & Canada, could HW please fix the 508 No Timing software (Low voltage cut off, potential glitchy brakes). Its been close to 2Yrs that these bugs have been known about, and not resolved. I would like to see those FW issues finially put to rest. I was also thinking it would be nice to have a 1S Just Stock, or 1S Xtreme Stock. 10.5 and higher turn motors just dont need the power of the 120A's!




Cheers,
Shawn
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:25 PM   #10375
Tech Regular
 
Crashmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincs, England
Posts: 363
Default

Hi guys,

I posted in the setup only thread but seems pretty quiet!

I'm just returning to racing after a break for a few years and turbo/ boost has appeared! I'm going to be running 13.5 open and was wondering if anyone can give me some guidance on setup for a V2.1 Xerun in this spec.

I've bought the 2 in 1 programming box and updated it to the V3.2 software so think I have everything to start! To begin with I'm intending to run without boost and then I'll dial that in as I get upto speed!

Thanks for the help

Dan
Crashmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:45 PM   #10376
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,016
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
Thats a great idea. Looking forward to seeing that... With Blinky stock racing so huge in the USA & Canada, could HW please fix the 508 No Timing software (Low voltage cut off, potential glitchy brakes). Its been close to 2Yrs that these bugs have been known about, and not resolved. I would like to see those FW issues finially put to rest. I was also thinking it would be nice to have a 1S Just Stock, or 1S Xtreme Stock. 10.5 and higher turn motors just dont need the power of the 120A's!

Cheers,
Shawn
Nice wish list items!

Cheers,

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 03:10 AM   #10377
Tech Apprentice
 
ScottyTC4NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to ScottyTC4NZ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry_Hughes View Post
I would run a FDR around 5
boost 40
rpm start 1,500
rpm end 12,000
boost by thr No
turbo 24
turbo activation Full Thr
turbo eng 12/0.1s
turbo disengage 6/0.1s
turbo delay 0.2s
boost & turbo linear
thr punch rate switch 50%
1st stage 20
2nd stage 30
keep an eye on temp
What turbo rpm start should I use?
__________________
Jamie Scott
Onroad Race Director
O.R.C.C.C
Titan ARC R10 2013 / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
Titan ARC R10 Upgrade / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
ScottyTC4NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 03:16 AM   #10378
Tech Addict
 
Losiho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
What turbo rpm start should I use?
The Turbo RPM Start function is disabled if you choose Turbo Activation - Full Throttle.

From page 9 of the V3 ESC manual -
Turbo Start RPM : "Note: If setting 5B is set to option 1 (Turbo Act : Full Throttle), this setting will have no effect on the turbo activation".

Last edited by Losiho; 01-09-2013 at 03:56 AM. Reason: Added Info
Losiho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 04:21 AM   #10379
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
Thats a great idea. Looking forward to seeing that... With Blinky stock racing so huge in the USA & Canada, could HW please fix the 508 No Timing software (Low voltage cut off, potential glitchy brakes). Its been close to 2Yrs that these bugs have been known about, and not resolved. I would like to see those FW issues finially put to rest. I was also thinking it would be nice to have a 1S Just Stock, or 1S Xtreme Stock. 10.5 and higher turn motors just dont need the power of the 120A's!




Cheers,
Shawn
Yes, requires new software NO timing, with more brakes for the entire series XERUN V2 and Xtreme.

We are waiting
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 05:37 AM   #10380
Tech Master
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,966
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
Yes, requires new software NO timing, with more brakes for the entire series XERUN V2 and Xtreme.

We are waiting
Get an Orion R10. No more brake issue...
__________________
AERCCC - ARCR - RRCSA

Adelaide RC

Walter Rc Hobby
Benzaah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0