R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2012, 03:21 PM   #10351
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi guys

I cannot promise a release date but i can tell you that the esc will have built in caps to save room in you 12th scale pan cars.

The esc is complete just testing at this present time a few little bugs to sort out.
Will it have a built in booster? (which is the most important part in a 1s ESC).
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:10 PM   #10352
Tech Master
 
Richards Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 1,365
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by to slow for you View Post
how do you get the software to the box from web site
Depends which box you are running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCCustoms View Post
Using the cable provided with your esc, you hook it up to your computer and plug into the spot on programming box, and hook up your esc to the box(not needed if just upgrading the box)

Go to Hobbywing.com site and download the software for your computer, You will need a zip file extractor to open file, run the application software once unzipped and it will install....

Check HERE FOR LINK...its the link to hobbywing where you download the software and then click the Manual tab for instructions you can download on how to do so if your still not sure
I had same problem the boxes I had had no attachment point for the computer to link in to do upgrade had to buy current spec box with cord.
__________________
RC Core - Castlehill Raceway
O/M - VBC Racing - M05 - Sanwa - Hobbywing
Junior - ARC - Killshot - Spektrum DX3R Pro - Hobbywing
Daughter - VBC Racing - Spektrum DX3S - Hobbywing
Richards Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 06:37 PM   #10353
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

When you buy an LCD control box it comes with the USB cable. The cable is standard. If you need one you can get one at any electronics store like Best Buy or Radio Shack.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 01:41 PM   #10354
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry_Hughes View Post
What Motor?
Its a viper 21.5 running 930 stock v2.1 in a 1/10 tc
thefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 02:39 PM   #10355
Tech Master
 
Johnn27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,343
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Questions?? Hobbywing Xerun 120A 1s

Hey ,
I just purchased on of these Hobbby wing Xerun 120A 1s esc 's to run in my 1/12th scale car. I am new to hobbywing. Can someone please tell me if I will need the timing box to run blinky? If so which Lcd box do I need.
Thanks
Johnn27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 03:31 PM   #10356
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

You will want to pickup a lcd program box anyway. Just for ease of adjustment. I don't know for sure but I would assume the 1st esc comes with boosted firmware installed. You will need the lcd program box to hook up to the pc software via the usb cable. You will want to use 508_no_timing firmware.
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 06:30 PM   #10357
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,519
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnn27 View Post
Hey ,
I just purchased on of these Hobbby wing Xerun 120A 1s esc 's to run in my 1/12th scale car. I am new to hobbywing. Can someone please tell me if I will need the timing box to run blinky? If so which Lcd box do I need.
Thanks
Yes, you will need the 2 in 1 LCD programming box to set the esc into blinky (zero timing) mode.

http://www.falconsekido.com/products/lcd-program

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 08:16 PM   #10358
Tech Regular
 
tmomedrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: caloocan
Posts: 317
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

coming from a 2.1 in your opinion what are the most definitive advantages of the v3? im still using a 2.1 and like it a lot. i dont feel like im bein outrun by ORCA's, Tekins or any other esc's though in the straights or inside. is the additional features really necessary like the 3 point boost expo in the esc? right now i run an orion vst pro 13.5 with it. never gets above 170 degrees in 8 mins (guesstimate) of running. sometimes i dont even bother measuring temp because it doesn't feel unusually flat after a run.
__________________
[ Team Maxx Traxx ] http://iloveporrc.blogspot.com/ * http://timmedrano.com
tmomedrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:23 PM   #10359
Tech Regular
 
Dray01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 266
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi All,

I am looking for confirmation on a few things as I am quite new to the whole boosted scene. (getting back into racing)
A friend gave me an xtreme stock esc.
It is quite old and i believe it is v1 hardware.
Can I run 3.2 firmware on this esc?
The hw site suggests not, however I am unsure as i have not seen and v2* versions of xtreme stock available in stores.

I am running 17.5 boosted, will i still be competitive without the additional features of the 3.2 firmware if the hardware does not support it?

Also if someone can suggest a good starting point for boost,turbo and fdr for 17.5 boosted touring car on a med sized track it would be greatly appreciated.
I am running a t4 and powers plutonium 17.5.

Cheers,

Brett
Dray01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:12 PM   #10360
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,519
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmomedrano View Post
coming from a 2.1 in your opinion what are the most definitive advantages of the v3? im still using a 2.1 and like it a lot. i dont feel like im bein outrun by ORCA's, Tekins or any other esc's though in the straights or inside. is the additional features really necessary like the 3 point boost expo in the esc? right now i run an orion vst pro 13.5 with it. never gets above 170 degrees in 8 mins (guesstimate) of running. sometimes i dont even bother measuring temp because it doesn't feel unusually flat after a run.
As the saying goes "If it aint broke, don't fix it."

If you feel that you're car is performing well and that you're competitive among everyone else, then I don't see why you should feel the need to upgrade, unless you're just curious about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dray01
I am looking for confirmation on a few things as I am quite new to the whole boosted scene. (getting back into racing)
A friend gave me an xtreme stock esc.
It is quite old and i believe it is v1 hardware.
Can I run 3.2 firmware on this esc?
The hw site suggests not, however I am unsure as i have not seen and v2* versions of xtreme stock available in stores.
You can use the 3.2 software on this esc, but when you go to update the firmware in the 2 in one lcd box and esc, you need to use the versions which are compatible with the Xerun 2.1 series esc's. The Xtreme Stock esc is similar to the 60 amp 2.1 esc's.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:29 PM   #10361
Tech Regular
 
Dray01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 266
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Ok great! Thanks Rob.

Brett
Dray01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 03:41 PM   #10362
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: mt dora fl
Posts: 123
Default

what is the best settings for stock blinky trying figure all the new settings on this esc
compaired to tekin
to slow for you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:56 AM   #10363
Tech Adept
 
kiwidave72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 157
Send a message via MSN to kiwidave72
Default v3 in 1/12th

can i use a V3 in my 1/12th running a 1S on its own, or do i need to have a receiver pack as well or should i go for an 1S ESC.
__________________
Losi 8ight 3.0 / Alpha
CRC / Hobbywing v3 ESC
Xray T4 / Speedpassion 13.5 v3. / Hobbywing v3 ESC
Losi XXX4 / Speedpassion 13.5 v3. / Hobbywing v3 ESC
https://www.facebook.com/kiwidave72
kiwidave72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:09 AM   #10364
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,519
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by to slow for you View Post
what is the best settings for stock blinky trying figure all the new settings on this esc
compaired to tekin
More information please.

What type of esc v2.1, or v3?
brand of motor?
motor winds?
brand of car?
size of track?
track surface?

You're bound to get more responses if you give as much info as you can.
Although there's not a great amount of settings in blinky mode, your fdr and end bell timing on the motor will be the most critical.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwidave72
can i use a V3 in my 1/12th running a 1S on its own, or do i need to have a receiver pack as well or should i go for an 1S ESC.
I'm not sure about your 1st question but from what I have observed, the 1S Hobbywing esc is popular within the 1/12th community, as it works well as a 1S esc and if need be can also be used as a 2S esc.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:32 AM   #10365
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwidave72 View Post
can i use a V3 in my 1/12th running a 1S on its own, or do i need to have a receiver pack as well or should i go for an 1S ESC.
You would need a rx pack or booster with the V3.

As mentioned, the 1S is a great ESC for 1/12, I use it in 17.5, 13.5 and mod.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0