R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2012, 02:25 PM   #10261
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

Got a problem with my v3.

If I use the throttle the car works ok, I then take my throttle back to neutral and it is as if the motor won't spin, back to neutral and accelerate and it works ok again, back to neutral and it won't work again and so on.

I've tried two different motors and still the same problem.

Any ideas?
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:59 PM   #10262
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Your question has alredy been answered.

Reread Post #10225
V3_508_NO Timing will not work on my Justock. If I try to use it the apply changes button is grayed out and will not allow me to make changes to the ESC. If I connect the LCD box to the ESC running Blinky - V3_508_NO Timing it prompts me to update software. When I revert to Blinky - V1_508_NO Timing all is well.

Cobraracing has sent me new software and a setting file and after installing it twice following instructions precisely it doesn't work so I continue to run V1_508.

Its fine as the Speedo fast and brakes work fine in my WGT car.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:23 PM   #10263
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mb3195 View Post
Got a problem with my v3.

If I use the throttle the car works ok, I then take my throttle back to neutral and it is as if the motor won't spin, back to neutral and accelerate and it works ok again, back to neutral and it won't work again and so on.

I've tried two different motors and still the same problem.

Any ideas?
Solved it! Powerpot was shorting out
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:30 PM   #10264
Tech Fanatic
 
pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bklyn NY
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Revention Pro and Hobbywing?

I Have a S/P revention Pro that I'm having trouble with can I load hobbywing software on it? Are the brands compatible? If so whats required ? Any pointers would be appreciated.
__________________
ITS COMPLICATED......................
pressure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:34 PM   #10265
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianM View Post
V3_508_NO Timing will not work on my Justock. If I try to use it the apply changes button is grayed out and will not allow me to make changes to the ESC. If I connect the LCD box to the ESC running Blinky - V3_508_NO Timing it prompts me to update software. When I revert to Blinky - V1_508_NO Timing all is well.

Cobraracing has sent me new software and a setting file and after installing it twice following instructions precisely it doesn't work so I continue to run V1_508.

Its fine as the Speedo fast and brakes work fine in my WGT car.
1. Are you running the software as Admin on your PC?
2. What Windows version?
3. What version of LCD Program Box software do you have installed?

I have noticed that when you update your USB Link software, like cobra mentions with files and you don't run in admin mode, then your 'Apply' button will be grey'd out.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:36 PM   #10266
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pressure View Post
I Have a S/P revention Pro that I'm having trouble with can I load hobbywing software on it? Are the brands compatible? If so whats required ? Any pointers would be appreciated.
I'm pretty sure Hobbywing does not make the Reventon series .. so you'll need to hit up the SP thread.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:53 PM   #10267
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 617
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Punch control

What throttle punch level is good with a 4.5T motor on a TC with the V2.1?

Med grip asphalt technical track
zzztech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:02 AM   #10268
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
I did some testing with stock firmware and eventually I began with turbo and boost to 0, should be a kind of no timing, right? I did not mind how it was because the car was quieter, next time I would try to turn it up a bit. The values ​​that I set before was 20 for and 24 for the turbo boost, advice?

the engine is a Lipotech 10.5t, RDF 6.22 ( hot bodies tcx with pinion and crown module 48 )

thanks for help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
I'm having a problem with the stock firmware. If I set my BRAKE DRAG FORCE in custom (value 23) and then put INITIAL BRAKE FORCE to =DRAG BRAKE FORCE I can't enter the reverse, putting on INITIAL BRAKE FORCE another value reversing enter and work correctly. I tried to flash several times, even several times in a row. Some help?
up
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:32 AM   #10269
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If you have the drag brake set to 23. Why not just set your initial brake to 20? That's a known bug in the system. I personally don't run reverse so its not a big deal.
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:36 AM   #10270
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
1. Are you running the software as Admin on your PC?
2. What Windows version?
3. What version of LCD Program Box software do you have installed?

I have noticed that when you update your USB Link software, like cobra mentions with files and you don't run in admin mode, then your 'Apply' button will be grey'd out.
1. Yes, running program as Admin (Right click shortcut, click advanced, check run as admin)
2. Win 7 will all latest updates
3. 1.08, 1.11 will hang up while loading and not complete.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:52 AM   #10271
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianM View Post
1. Yes, running program as Admin (Right click shortcut, click advanced, check run as admin)
2. Win 7 will all latest updates
3. 1.08, 1.11 will hang up while loading and not complete.
I ran into this a couple of weeks ago with someone else's Justock. I'll try to test it out again when I get back to the track as I can't remember off-hand what we did to fix the issue.

Either we tried installing the software on a different computer (I have had issues with my Win7 machine and all kinds of software).

Or we tried an older version of the USB Link Software, which you can get here: Version 1.64

For the LCD Program Box Firmware - V1.11 is for the XERUN-120A-V3 ESC only so use 1.08 for your Justock.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:41 AM   #10272
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
I ran into this a couple of weeks ago with someone else's Justock. I'll try to test it out again when I get back to the track as I can't remember off-hand what we did to fix the issue.

Either we tried installing the software on a different computer (I have had issues with my Win7 machine and all kinds of software).

Or we tried an older version of the USB Link Software, which you can get here: Version 1.64

For the LCD Program Box Firmware - V1.11 is for the XERUN-120A-V3 ESC only so use 1.08 for your Justock.
I appreciate the help. Let me know what you find.

All in all I am very happy with the Justock as it is. It is smooth and works perfectly...even the brakes.

I got it as an emergency speedo after I blew up my Tekin RS Pro. I just got a new speedo from Tekin as a non-warranty replacement. I will be trying it and the Justock back to back tonight. I am very interested to see if there is any difference in lap times
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:59 PM   #10273
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianM View Post
V3_508_NO Timing will not work on my Justock. If I try to use it the apply changes button is grayed out and will not allow me to make changes to the ESC. If I connect the LCD box to the ESC running Blinky - V3_508_NO Timing it prompts me to update software. When I revert to Blinky - V1_508_NO Timing all is well.

Cobraracing has sent me new software and a setting file and after installing it twice following instructions precisely it doesn't work so I continue to run V1_508.

Its fine as the Speedo fast and brakes work fine in my WGT car.
Dear Adrian

first i would like to thank you for choosing hobbywing

Your not doing anything wrong when you update to v3 508 zero timing it is actually in v3 508 zero timing the message you get at the end please update software that is an error in the program that the usb link is not seeing .

look at the area software version once you click on upgrade on the usb link and you will see it will have v3 508 zero timing that is the version you are in now the other message is an error in the software i will fix it asap .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:18 PM   #10274
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

[QUOTE=Mb3195;11515584]Got a problem with my v3.

If I use the throttle the car works ok, I then take my throttle back to neutral and it is as if the motor won't spin, back to neutral and accelerate and it works ok again, back to neutral and it won't work again and so on.

I've tried two different motors and still the same problem.

Any ideas?[/QUOTE

Have you tried a new sensor cable ?

but more important when you press the throttle can you please spin the motor or if in the car turn the wheels by hand and let me know if it kick starts ?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:21 PM   #10275
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zzztech View Post
What throttle punch level is good with a 4.5T motor on a TC with the V2.1?

Med grip asphalt technical track
Six/6 is a Good level for punch but remember you will need a high discharge battery pack like a 50c and over rating to handle higher punch /torque levels or else it will just cut out especvially with current demanding low turn motors like your 4.5T
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (1 members and 10 guests)
va.racer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:16 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0