R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2012, 11:11 PM   #10171
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,272
Default

Hi Guys

In the next few hours i am going to post a guide on what needs to be done to have zero operating issues with the usb link .

Thanks
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 11:56 PM   #10172
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,104
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Did contact CPD but they replied that they didn't have it on stock.
After this it went quiet
Will contact them again.

regards Roy

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
cpd racing uk has been trying to get in contact with you for a while now they have the heatsink for you .

please email them
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:01 AM   #10173
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Had a a long talk with michael and he has told me that these features are not needed which i agree but there is an rpm limiter external to the esc which we are working on which will limit your rpm thus keeping your motor cooler .

To many features confuse the customer and ive been told this by many high end racers .
Ok thanks... Well decreasing the amps that the motor can draw will decrease the torque from the motor which is what i wanted to do. I dont think the RPM limiter will have the same effect as that... The reason i ask is because the only speedo that works with RC Bikes is the GM120 because you can limit the amps so you get low torque but still many rpms.
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:28 AM   #10174
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Im told that they have heaps of brakes for turbo and boost but not enough for zero timing how can that be possible when it is the same program but turob set to zero and boost too zero ?
Well, because braking technically is short circuiting the motor, and the higher the rpm of the motor is, the better it will break.

In general boosted classes will use lighter gearing (higher FDR, or lower Roll-out)
But blinky classes use very heavy gearing instead.
This means that in blinky classes the motor rpm is much lower, which means less breaks....
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:34 AM   #10175
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foodie View Post
Ok thanks... Well decreasing the amps that the motor can draw will decrease the torque from the motor which is what i wanted to do. I dont think the RPM limiter will have the same effect as that... The reason i ask is because the only speedo that works with RC Bikes is the GM120 because you can limit the amps so you get low torque but still many rpms.
And what if you put both the "punch" values in the V3 as low as possible, does this help?
__________________
Serpent

Last edited by M7H; 11-23-2012 at 02:05 AM.
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:20 AM   #10176
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,272
Default

Procedure for usb link updates

The new files that i emailed out to most of you will show the new 526 software for the V3

Always run in Admin mode even when not updating the program will function better and will allow you to have much more control over the options especially the database

Please also remove any older version of the usb link from your control panel /programs this is a must .

thank you for your time and happy racing
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Procedure for the usb link software.pdf (29.7 KB, 185 views)
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 02:31 AM   #10177
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
And what if you put both the "punch" values in the V3 as low as possible, does this help?
I have only tried the xtreme stock with punch at the lowest setting but after i fitted a GM120 and adjusted the amps i was 0,5 sec faster afterwards... And that was with a 9,5T motor.
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:19 AM   #10178
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
Hi thank for the advice.

Went down to the track again tonight check all that and even changed the receiver, was running good, then about 4mins into run started to do it again. unless its coming lose during run

So its got me beat.
I have PM Angelo but herd nothing yet.
Check your voltage cut-off... if your batts can't handle the output, or are getting low during a run, the esc will cut out, and then come back again. If the low voltage is on Auto, try flicking it manually to 3.2 or 3.0v. The Auto setting can be a bit over aggresive sometimes.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:27 AM   #10179
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foodie View Post
I have only tried the xtreme stock with punch at the lowest setting but after i fitted a GM120 and adjusted the amps i was 0,5 sec faster afterwards... And that was with a 9,5T motor.
xtreme stock... sorry missed that one...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 04:01 AM   #10180
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
Did contact CPD but they replied that they didn't have it on stock.
After this it went quiet
Will contact them again.

regards Roy
I mailed you back multiples times and each time got a bounce from your email. Sorted now, heatsink on it's way to you as discussed !
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 04:21 AM   #10181
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,104
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hello Chris,

Perfect
Thanks

regards Roy

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
I mailed you back multiples times and each time got a bounce from your email. Sorted now, heatsink on it's way to you as discussed !
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:27 AM   #10182
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
In blinky software for the v3 its the same as mod or stock all your actually doing is placing the boost and turbo to zero whih in turn blinks the red led stating zero timing no difference from zero to mod same programs for the v3

do you use any drag brake ?are you radio settings correct ? please take a look at these please as i have done my own testing and i see no problem with brakes .You could also have to much brakes and think not enough as you might be skidding/gliding .

I had a touch of drag brake and 1/2 brakes and had more than enough brakes .

Im told that they have heaps of brakes for turbo and boost but not enough for zero timing how can that be possible when it is the same program but turob set to zero and boost too zero ?
What a joke...

Six weeks ago you responded to my detailed explanation of the issues with the blinky brakes by saying that new software would be available next week.

Obviously that software never existed, because now you are falling back on the usual (it's your settings) excuse.

At least now I know that the HW brakes are going to stay faulty, so I can put my money elsewhere with only one regret - that I actually advised other racers to get HW ESCs...
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:55 AM   #10183
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sosidge View Post
What a joke...

Six weeks ago you responded to my detailed explanation of the issues with the blinky brakes by saying that new software would be available next week.

Obviously that software never existed, because now you are falling back on the usual (it's your settings) excuse.

At least now I know that the HW brakes are going to stay faulty, so I can put my money elsewhere with only one regret - that I actually advised other racers to get HW ESCs...
can you email me over some details around what you're running (esc and motor settings) and I'll try to help
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 07:47 AM   #10184
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
In blinky software for the v3 its the same as mod or stock all your actually doing is placing the boost and turbo to zero whih in turn blinks the red led stating zero timing no difference from zero to mod same programs for the v3

do you use any drag brake ?are you radio settings correct ? please take a look at these please as i have done my own testing and i see no problem with brakes .You could also have to much brakes and think not enough as you might be skidding/gliding .

I had a touch of drag brake and 1/2 brakes and had more than enough brakes .

Im told that they have heaps of brakes for turbo and boost but not enough for zero timing how can that be possible when it is the same program but turob set to zero and boost too zero ?
Angelo,

What exactly has changed in the software for the V3? Anything?

How about nuetral width in the V3?

Some people in the past have brought up an issue with drag brake (the ESC having too much drag, even with a 0 drag brake setting, w/ 17.5 blinky) .. anything done about that?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 07:47 AM   #10185
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Well, because braking technically is short circuiting the motor, and the higher the rpm of the motor is, the better it will break.

In general boosted classes will use lighter gearing (higher FDR, or lower Roll-out)
But blinky classes use very heavy gearing instead.
This means that in blinky classes the motor rpm is much lower, which means less breaks....

Its not a situation of LESS brakes, its closer to NO Brakes.

I've been playing around with blinky lately as we will be most likely switching from boosted to blinky next year. Without changing the rollout on the motor, there is a huge difference in brake performance between 930Stock, and the 508 No_Timing.

I agree with your statement though, it makes sense, that the brakes would be less, but not completely gone. In my WGT running around 70mm rollout, I can not stop the car from a walking pace. There just is no brakes. IN the boosted 930 software I have to dial the brakes down. Same rollout.

Angelo has also promised a fixed Low Voltage Cutoff for Blinky since March 2011. Still hasnt shown up. Works in the 930Stock though.


HW makes a great speedo, but they really need to get a grasp on their software...

Cheers,

Shawn.

Last edited by Shawn68z; 11-24-2012 at 10:03 PM. Reason: Fixing bad grammer.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:57 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net