R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-20-2012, 07:24 PM   #10156
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,519
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny-RC View Post
Good to see HW has finally realized what we have been saying. Brakes in Blinky are soft. Back when I brought this up it was dismissed as needing to check my Tx settings and something else. Thanks HW I hope this can be fixed soon.
I believe that was originally posted by Angelo a few months ago.

Any news, updates, progress etc in relation to the soft brakes in blinky mode yet?
Am loving my hobbywing stuff and recommend it to others, but throw us all that run blinky mode a bone here please Angelo.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:35 PM   #10157
Tech Adept
 
Sir Tamiyalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, TAS
Posts: 198
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny-RC View Post
I think the Extreme stock was originally designed for 17.5 Touring Car running boost. This is why its only ratted down to an 11.5 motor. I have heard guys say you can run down to a 8.5 with no boost or turbo (cant confirm that though). I have however run a Extreme stock esc with a 10.5 boosted in 2wd SCT with no problem.

The 60amp Xerun is ratted down to 8.5 so its just a more beefy esc and the reason why its larger then the Extreme stock. They both use the same software and are both ROAR legal for blinky, just like the 120 amp Xerun.
You can run boost on a 8.5t for on road or no boost on a 5.5t motor with the extreme stock.
__________________
OFNA NEXX10, Schumacher CAT SX3, Mugen MBX6 Eco.
GOODWOOD OFF ROAD MODEL CAR CLUB
Sir Tamiyalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 11:31 PM   #10158
Tech Apprentice
 
ScottyTC4NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to ScottyTC4NZ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
Check the sensor cable is fully seated in the speedo itself, we had one on the weekend that acted just as you describe and it turned out to be that the cable was slightly out of the socket at an angle.
Hi thank for the advice.

Went down to the track again tonight check all that and even changed the receiver, was running good, then about 4mins into run started to do it again. unless its coming lose during run

So its got me beat.
I have PM Angelo but herd nothing yet.
__________________
Jamie Scott
Onroad Race Director
O.R.C.C.C
Titan ARC R10 2013 / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
Titan ARC R10 Upgrade / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
ScottyTC4NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:16 AM   #10159
Tech Addict
 
Johnny-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
Hi thank for the advice.

Went down to the track again tonight check all that and even changed the receiver, was running good, then about 4mins into run started to do it again. unless its coming lose during run

So its got me beat.
I have PM Angelo but herd nothing yet.
It for sure sounds like a sensor cable, but maybe its the sensor board within the motor its self. Do you have another motor you can test it with?
__________________
Products I run
| Hobbywing | Nano-Tech | Tenshock | Savox | Airtronics | Team Associated | AKA |
www.modestorc.com
Johnny-RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:48 PM   #10160
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyTC4NZ View Post
Hi thank for the advice.

Went down to the track again tonight check all that and even changed the receiver, was running good, then about 4mins into run started to do it again. unless its coming lose during run

So its got me beat.
I have PM Angelo but herd nothing yet.
All fixed .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:49 PM   #10161
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

please email me for tech support .

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

ae@hobbywing.com

I dont really like the pm system on rc tech plus i can send you files and more info via email
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:51 PM   #10162
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Hi guys

I have two new files for the usb link that sort out some bugs like throttle cut out etc and more

please email me and i will send you out the files and instructions on how to install the files

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

ae@hobbywing.com


regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:18 AM   #10163
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,071
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

@Angelo.......Still searching for the part i e-mailed you about.
No luck anywhere.

regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:27 AM   #10164
Tech Apprentice
 
ScottyTC4NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to ScottyTC4NZ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
All fixed .
Hi Angelo

Been great talking to you, thanks for all the help.

Thank you
__________________
Jamie Scott
Onroad Race Director
O.R.C.C.C
Titan ARC R10 2013 / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
Titan ARC R10 Upgrade / Blitz / Sweep / Team Titan
ScottyTC4NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 03:40 AM   #10165
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 124
Default

Angelo: I have asked in some mails regarding Amp Limit and Amp turbo if you could make something like that in the V3, is that possible?
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:19 AM   #10166
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi guys

I have two new files for the usb link that sort out some bugs like throttle cut out etc and more

please email me and i will send you out the files and instructions on how to install the files

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

ae@hobbywing.com


regards Angelo
Why don't you just release the files on the Hobbywing website instead?
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:24 AM   #10167
Tech Addict
 
Johnny-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi guys

I have two new files for the usb link that sort out some bugs like throttle cut out etc and more

please email me and i will send you out the files and instructions on how to install the files

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

ae@hobbywing.com


regards Angelo
"and more." does the and more part address the soft brakes in blinky?
__________________
Products I run
| Hobbywing | Nano-Tech | Tenshock | Savox | Airtronics | Team Associated | AKA |
www.modestorc.com
Johnny-RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 08:57 PM   #10168
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
@Angelo.......Still searching for the part i e-mailed you about.
No luck anywhere.

regards Roy
cpd racing uk has been trying to get in contact with you for a while now they have the heatsink for you .

please email them
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:01 PM   #10169
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foodie View Post
Angelo: I have asked in some mails regarding Amp Limit and Amp turbo if you could make something like that in the V3, is that possible?
Had a a long talk with michael and he has told me that these features are not needed which i agree but there is an rpm limiter external to the esc which we are working on which will limit your rpm thus keeping your motor cooler .

To many features confuse the customer and ive been told this by many high end racers .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:05 PM   #10170
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny-RC View Post
"and more." does the and more part address the soft brakes in blinky?
In blinky software for the v3 its the same as mod or stock all your actually doing is placing the boost and turbo to zero whih in turn blinks the red led stating zero timing no difference from zero to mod same programs for the v3

do you use any drag brake ?are you radio settings correct ? please take a look at these please as i have done my own testing and i see no problem with brakes .You could also have to much brakes and think not enough as you might be skidding/gliding .

I had a touch of drag brake and 1/2 brakes and had more than enough brakes .

Im told that they have heaps of brakes for turbo and boost but not enough for zero timing how can that be possible when it is the same program but turob set to zero and boost too zero ?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0