R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-14-2012, 12:23 AM   #10126
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

[QUOTE=RSCosworth;11431649]
Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Strange... if it's a V3, all the software should be showing up fine to upgrade. For some reason, sounds like it's only seeing the V2 software. In the upgrade area, what databse version do you have?

I believe it comes up as 120511 or something like that. It doesnt come up as 120808. I have double checked and it is definatley software version V3.1 that i have downloaded.
If you connect a v3 esc to the usb link it will only show you the databse for what programs are available for the v3 it will not show you 2.1 version same goes for the 2.1 it will not feature programs for the v3 esc in its database.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:27 AM   #10127
Tech Fanatic
 
MrRolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sans Souci, Sydney, Australia
Posts: 961
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charl mac View Post
Guys really need some help pls.

We are having a problem with 17.5t and 13.5t boosted that the esc v3 goes into safe mode at grid pull away, switch off and on and you can complete the whole race.

We have changed servo's, use 4 caps, check sensor leads and esc rx read what els could it be.

It happened with 3 different cars the past nats weekend.

Thanks Charl
My mate is having the same issue with his V3.
MrRolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:30 AM   #10128
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,336
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRolla View Post
My mate is having the same issue with his V3.
Nah his brakes were full engaging in neutral after 2min of run time.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 03:48 AM   #10129
Tech Fanatic
 
MrRolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sans Souci, Sydney, Australia
Posts: 961
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Nah his brakes were full engaging in neutral after 2min of run time.
Are you talking about Murphy???
MrRolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 04:01 AM   #10130
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,336
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRolla View Post
Are you talking about Murphy???
No, Kenji haha
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 04:10 AM   #10131
Tech Fanatic
 
MrRolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sans Souci, Sydney, Australia
Posts: 961
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Haha,

I thought we were talking about different people lol.
MrRolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 05:51 AM   #10132
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
any news about the possibility to have usb link software on android?
up
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 05:52 AM   #10133
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 170
Default

Hi with the problem with the v3 softwear not showing up
Did u have the older pc softwear install first if so u need to completely
Uninstall all of it and install the latest
Also did u buy them off eBay and are the hobby power v3
As these are v2 copy's ? And would explane y the old softwear is showing
__________________
if you have control your not pushing hard
all or nothing
tcboy1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 05:55 AM   #10134
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
up
No android app at the moment .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:05 AM   #10135
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
No android app at the moment .
Huh but that then means its a possibility in the near future
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 12:17 PM   #10136
WRR
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 116
Default

Almost 700 pages to go through

Please link where to get setups and firmware upgrades for my HW xerun 1s speedo.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Xray X12 - Schumacher K1
WRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 05:59 PM   #10137
Tech Master
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRR View Post
Almost 700 pages to go through

Please link where to get setups and firmware upgrades for my HW xerun 1s speedo.

Thanks in advance.
The only place i would get firmware upgrades...Hobbywing 1s ESC link and click manual but you need the program card and usb cable to upgrade firmware but im sure if your asking you pry have that stuff already.
As for set-ups im not sure if anyone/anywhere saves them like a database
__________________
1/10 Traxxas Summit Blue
Axial AX10 Scorpion * Viper VSC 240/55t combo * Hitec HS-7954SH
TCCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:44 PM   #10138
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRR View Post
Almost 700 pages to go through

Please link where to get setups and firmware upgrades for my HW xerun 1s speedo.

Thanks in advance.


Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY

You will find lots of good info.. Use the search function.

Shawn
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 03:40 AM   #10139
Tech Adept
 
millbank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 162
Default

Any news on the v3 software upgrade to aid the soft brakes in blinky?
__________________
Xray T2009 / hobbywing v3 120amp /LRP x12 6.5 / wet car
Xray t4'14 / Hobbywing v3 120amp / 13.5/ boost car
Xray t4'15 / Orca Vxx / Orca Rx3 17.5 / blinky car
TEAM DRIVER FOR MMR FLUX
millbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:30 AM   #10140
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charl mac View Post
Guys really need some help pls.

We are having a problem with 17.5t and 13.5t boosted that the esc v3 goes into safe mode at grid pull away, switch off and on and you can complete the whole race.

We have changed servo's, use 4 caps, check sensor leads and esc rx read what els could it be.

It happened with 3 different cars the past nats weekend.

Thanks Charl
TRYHARD

Team Powers Plutonium 13.5t.
5800mah 7.4v 65c lipo.
fdr.6.54
__________________
TQ Hobbies South Africa Home of 3Racing, Team Power SA, Avid Bearings, TQ Power High Power Lipo's and TQ Raceway Club KBY.
charl mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:21 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net