R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2012, 06:23 AM   #10111
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanmarsh View Post
Hi guys
Anyone a good setup for TW Modified indoor mid size track with 4.5 motor?
Thanks a lot

Regards from Switzerland
Sandro
4.5T indoor.
I say, blinky.
Just use the latest MOD firmware, and be gentle with boost.
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:19 AM   #10112
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I asked a couple pages back, but maybe it was missed.

Any updates on the upcoming V3 1S?

Thanks
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 12:55 PM   #10113
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys
CTEKTOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:58 AM   #10114
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

Hi. I bought a V3, downloaded the software (120808) upgraded the 2 in 1 box (V1.11 120331) but all i have is V3 110930STOCK.
On the main screen i have, 'About, basic, advanced and firmware upgrade. I dont have any other options which are, 'about, general, throttle control, brake control boost turbo and data record. Any help please?
Also, when I plug in the box it says, please update software.
Thanks

Last edited by RSCosworth; 11-09-2012 at 08:01 AM.
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:09 AM   #10115
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

any news about the possibility to have usb link software on android?
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:34 AM   #10116
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 99
Default

Yes, please provide for android device
b.wihardja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:27 AM   #10117
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

+1 for Android app !!
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 01:00 AM   #10118
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,024
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

any news about the bluetooth module?
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:53 AM   #10119
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Guys really need some help pls.

We are having a problem with 17.5t and 13.5t boosted that the esc v3 goes into safe mode at grid pull away, switch off and on and you can complete the whole race.

We have changed servo's, use 4 caps, check sensor leads and esc rx read what els could it be.

It happened with 3 different cars the past nats weekend.

Thanks Charl
__________________
TQ Hobbies South Africa Home of 3Racing, Team Power SA, Avid Bearings, TQ Power High Power Lipo's and TQ Raceway Club KBY.
charl mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:52 PM   #10120
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default

Hi everyone, i am having all sorts of problems with both my 120A ver.2.1 and 60A ver.2.0 esc's right after latest firmware updates. I'm still trying to read as much in this thread to see if i can solve this but as of now, no luck.

I would like to flash back to the older firmware (if possible??) so if anyone has previous versions of the firmware for program card and esc they could email me, that would be much appreciated. galensalvador(@)yahoo.com.

Still troubleshooting and need to comfirm that both esc's were working 100% up until i updated it.



edit: previous to V1.08_120504 for program card and V3.0_110930STOCK for esc

Last edited by glide 1; 11-11-2012 at 10:03 PM.
glide 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:14 PM   #10121
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glide 1 View Post
Hi everyone, i am having all sorts of problems with both my 120A ver.2.1 and 60A ver.2.0 esc's right after latest firmware updates. I'm still trying to read as much in this thread to see if i can solve this but as of now, no luck.

I would like to flash back to the older firmware (if possible??) so if anyone has previous versions of the firmware for program card and esc they could email me, that would be much appreciated. galensalvador(@)yahoo.com.

Still troubleshooting and need to comfirm that both esc's were working 100% up until i updated it.



edit: previous to V1.08_120504 for program card and V3.0_110930STOCK for esc
930 is the latest stock software, I'd say you have put V3 ESC software onto your esc's.

Not sure on how you go back, but it should be on the drop down menu...?
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:30 PM   #10122
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glide 1 View Post
Hi everyone, i am having all sorts of problems with both my 120A ver.2.1 and 60A ver.2.0 esc's right after latest firmware updates. I'm still trying to read as much in this thread to see if i can solve this but as of now, no luck.

I would like to flash back to the older firmware (if possible??) so if anyone has previous versions of the firmware for program card and esc they could email me, that would be much appreciated. galensalvador(@)yahoo.com.

Still troubleshooting and need to comfirm that both esc's were working 100% up until i updated it.



edit: previous to V1.08_120504 for program card and V3.0_110930STOCK for esc
I may have read you wrong, did you go to 930 or from it?
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:10 AM   #10123
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default

@TeamWTF yes I updated to 930 and had issues. The previous version i had could have been 2 updates before 930 not sure.
glide 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:15 AM   #10124
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,235
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
Hi. I bought a V3, downloaded the software (120808) upgraded the 2 in 1 box (V1.11 120331) but all i have is V3 110930STOCK.
On the main screen i have, 'About, basic, advanced and firmware upgrade. I dont have any other options which are, 'about, general, throttle control, brake control boost turbo and data record. Any help please?
Also, when I plug in the box it says, please update software.
Thanks
Strange... if it's a V3, all the software should be showing up fine to upgrade. For some reason, sounds like it's only seeing the V2 software. In the upgrade area, what databse version do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charl mac View Post
Guys really need some help pls.

We are having a problem with 17.5t and 13.5t boosted that the esc v3 goes into safe mode at grid pull away, switch off and on and you can complete the whole race.

We have changed servo's, use 4 caps, check sensor leads and esc rx read what els could it be.

It happened with 3 different cars the past nats weekend.

Thanks Charl
What motors are you using, and what batteries?
If your settings are too high for what the batteries can supply, then the speedo can lapse into sensorless, especially in a high draw situation like starting from dead stop.
Can you post up the settings you are using?
Other things to look at are rotor spacing (although unlikely if it's different motors), as well as cleaning out the sensor boards both on motor and ESC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glide 1 View Post
Hi everyone, i am having all sorts of problems with both my 120A ver.2.1 and 60A ver.2.0 esc's right after latest firmware updates. I'm still trying to read as much in this thread to see if i can solve this but as of now, no luck.

I would like to flash back to the older firmware (if possible??) so if anyone has previous versions of the firmware for program card and esc they could email me, that would be much appreciated. galensalvador(@)yahoo.com.

Still troubleshooting and need to comfirm that both esc's were working 100% up until i updated it.

edit: previous to V1.08_120504 for program card and V3.0_110930STOCK for esc
Easiest way to flash back, is to drop the esc's back to the 524 or V1 508, then flash back up to the software you want to use. Should be able to do that without dropping the program box back as well.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:42 AM   #10125
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

[QUOTE=TryHard;11431584]Strange... if it's a V3, all the software should be showing up fine to upgrade. For some reason, sounds like it's only seeing the V2 software. In the upgrade area, what databse version do you have?

I believe it comes up as 120511 or something like that. It doesnt come up as 120808. I have double checked and it is definatley software version V3.1 that i have downloaded.
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:26 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net