R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-25-2012, 08:36 PM   #9946
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Hacker? Is that a clone?
looks like an oem of a orion speed controller .I cant see it being a clone no maybe orion has ordered the esc for hacker .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:42 PM   #9947
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Prostreet314
Default

Yeah that is a rebadged r10pro...
__________________
"We race toy cars, act accordingly..."
ORIGINAL MEMBER OF TEAM TUCK NASTY RACING
We are proudly Sponsored by:
COW RC, TEKNO RC, DE RACING, PHATDAD RC, T-BONE RACING, TEAM RADIOPOST, MONSTER ENERGY DRINKS
Prostreet314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 03:22 AM   #9948
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 774
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Hi!

I have 2.1 speedo, latest stock software.

How to set it like 'modified' soft for 5.5T?
I do not need turbo on my car now but also do not want each race flashing ...
ping ?

or it is not possible and better is put modified?
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:40 AM   #9949
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys,

I have a hobbywing Justock I picked up to replace a Tekin I had go out for my 17.5 blinky 1/12th I am running at IIC. I figured the Justock was small and light and since I am running Blinky why not.

I am potentially having some issues with the ESC in the car though. As in its way off pace. I also noticed that the booster gets quite hot in the car with the Justock. What is the proper way to setup the ESC/Booster in the car for 1S running?

The booster is essentially a TQ booster, using the one wire connection to the Pos terminal on the ESC with a switch to turn the booster on and off. I have been running with the ESC powered on and the booster powered on. No LiPo cutoff set on the ESC.

Do I need to pull the red wire from the ESC to the RX like some require?

Any help here would be great.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:10 AM   #9950
Tech Elite
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,974
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Need a setup for my 1s with a lrp x12 4.5 t on a large carpet track that is tight and technical. Where do I go to find a setup sheet ???? I'm running 1/12.
__________________
Maclan Racing Products-RC US Imports - Sworkz USA - Bellgate Distributions
jeff jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 02:29 PM   #9951
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 173
Default

hi was wanding what setup ppl are using in 13.5t boosted
if you could let me know
settings
motor
fdr
thanks
tcboy1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 04:01 PM   #9952
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

What voltage does the program card port on the V3 put out?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:21 PM   #9953
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clegg View Post
Hey guys,

I have a hobbywing Justock I picked up to replace a Tekin I had go out for my 17.5 blinky 1/12th I am running at IIC. I figured the Justock was small and light and since I am running Blinky why not.

I am potentially having some issues with the ESC in the car though. As in its way off pace. I also noticed that the booster gets quite hot in the car with the Justock. What is the proper way to setup the ESC/Booster in the car for 1S running?

The booster is essentially a TQ booster, using the one wire connection to the Pos terminal on the ESC with a switch to turn the booster on and off. I have been running with the ESC powered on and the booster powered on. No LiPo cutoff set on the ESC.

Do I need to pull the red wire from the ESC to the RX like some require?

Any help here would be great.
yes you need to remove the red wire for it to fucntion properly
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:28 PM   #9954
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 698
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff jenkins View Post
Need a setup for my 1s with a lrp x12 4.5 t on a large carpet track that is tight and technical. Where do I go to find a setup sheet ???? I'm running 1/12.
Hi Jeff, can you share with me if you found some setup sheet ?

I am using Duo3.5 4.5T, timing set to 0. roll out is 41~44, no turbo, boost set to 5, drag brake to 15. I am using 930_mod firmware.
ongbenghui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:36 PM   #9955
Tech Elite
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 3,974
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ongbenghui View Post
Hi Jeff, can you share with me if you found some setup sheet ?

I am using Duo3.5 4.5T, timing set to 0. roll out is 41~44, no turbo, boost set to 5, drag brake to 15. I am using 930_mod firmware.
i have not found any setups yet they are nowhere to be found on the net
__________________
Maclan Racing Products-RC US Imports - Sworkz USA - Bellgate Distributions
jeff jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 12:51 AM   #9956
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Barcelona - Catalonia
Posts: 145
Default

I have:
Xerun 2.1
LRP X12 Vector brushless modified 6.5
Pan car 1:10

1.- I use this firmware:
V3.0_110930_MOD (don't have boost options!?)
Or better new one or older?

2.- I read: adjustable timing (LRP X12) is to set-up the motor to different speed controllers. Recommended for Xerun? (Default Timming -10)

3.- Recommended setup? (straight 60m)


THANKS and regards

Last edited by TyoBBS; 10-01-2012 at 10:15 PM.
TyoBBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 12:51 AM   #9957
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Barcelona - Catalonia
Posts: 145
Default

EDIT:Sorry, delete
TyoBBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 05:25 AM   #9958
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,252
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
ping ?

or it is not possible and better is put modified?
I would put the 930 stock on, and just be careful about what settings you run. That way, when you go to a boosted stock class, just need to alter the settings.
On the 2.1, you will need to change the software if you have to run in blinky mode though.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 12:17 PM   #9959
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

hi, there is the possibility to have a new firmware for xerun 2.1 similar v3 firmware?
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 12:27 PM   #9960
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
hi, there is the possibility to have a new firmware for xerun 2.1 similar v3 firmware?
how do you mean similar?
the circuitry in each is totally different - The 2.1 does not have the capabilty of running a larger program like the V3.
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:28 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net