R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-23-2012, 10:03 PM   #9916
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,812
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

you should feel honored that your line of esc's is the most duplicated on the market. No one duplicated the LRP or Tekins.
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
HobbyAction RC Chandler (coming soon)
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:12 AM   #9917
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to vitomon Send a message via Skype™ to vitomon
Default help wanted

i recently came accross a problem with the speedo. seems like it goes into sensorless mode right from the start. there is no boost and turbo applied even though i have it set to 15deg each. used to work like a charm. but since the last race it stutters when starting from standstill and there absolutely now power. the 4.5T thunderpower geared 8.0 feels like a 10.5T machine suddenly.

i changed motor (tp 4.5t new out of the box) and sensor cable twice. so i think there is something wrong with sensorports or the esc itself. checke both motors on motortester and sensors on motor are working.

has anybody had the same problem and maybe a solution? otherwise i have to send it in for repair which takes week i guess.
__________________
Yokomo BD7 -- Hobbywing v3 -- Sanwa M11x
May the grip be with you ... always!
vitomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 06:29 AM   #9918
CFR
Tech Regular
 
CFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
Connect the Speedo to a 2S Lipo and remove the low voltage cutoff, then you can bind to your transmitter using a 1S cell. The LVC stops you from binding as it's expecting 6v minimum as standard (auto, 2S Lipo)

Any issues, please let us know.
Tried that. The esc switch's on but the red LED won't flash to set to transmitter Am I missing something?
CFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:26 AM   #9919
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,067
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitomon View Post
i recently came accross a problem with the speedo. seems like it goes into sensorless mode right from the start. there is no boost and turbo applied even though i have it set to 15deg each. used to work like a charm. but since the last race it stutters when starting from standstill and there absolutely now power. the 4.5T thunderpower geared 8.0 feels like a 10.5T machine suddenly.

i changed motor (tp 4.5t new out of the box) and sensor cable twice. so i think there is something wrong with sensorports or the esc itself. checke both motors on motortester and sensors on motor are working.

has anybody had the same problem and maybe a solution? otherwise i have to send it in for repair which takes week i guess.
For the Non-v3 ESC's there was a known problem with the firmware if you have not upgraded to the latest. The sensor signal range was to narrow and if the signal came back from the motor out of this range it would fall into sensor-less mode. So if you have not upgrade firmware since you bought the ESC try that. Otherwise your sensor board is probably bad.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ ProtoForm ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design
5280raceway.com [Operated by - Colorado On-Road RC Club]
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:37 AM   #9920
Tech Apprentice
 
Fjeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Oskar

I do have a setup for a 4.5T and 5.5T for a 2.0 esc you just have to work from there .

send me an email at teamcobraracing@gmail.com and i will forward both setups to you .
Thank you Email sendt
__________________
|| Yokomo BD7 2015 || XRAY T4'15 ||
|| Muchmore Fleta POWER :D ||
Fjeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:43 AM   #9921
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to vitomon Send a message via Skype™ to vitomon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkspeedo View Post
For the Non-v3 ESC's there was a known problem with the firmware if you have not upgraded to the latest. The sensor signal range was to narrow and if the signal came back from the motor out of this range it would fall into sensor-less mode. So if you have not upgrade firmware since you bought the ESC try that. Otherwise your sensor board is probably bad.
it is a v3. whats the latest software for the v3 anyhow?
__________________
Yokomo BD7 -- Hobbywing v3 -- Sanwa M11x
May the grip be with you ... always!
vitomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 10:44 AM   #9922
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks TCCustoms for linking up Angelo with me. Angelo I sent you an email this morning and just need the details for Paypal to wrap this issue up. Thanks.
__________________
Vince
TeamC TC02
Retired: Tamiya M04M, F103, F103GT, F201, TA02SW
element6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:01 PM   #9923
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,812
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

Anyone using the xerun 2.1 60a or 120a with the Castle 1406 Series of motor? How bad does it cog? Also, looking at the
http://www.falconsekido.com/products...6-4p-sct-motor
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
HobbyAction RC Chandler (coming soon)
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:50 PM   #9924
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFR View Post
Tried that. The esc switch's on but the red LED won't flash to set to transmitter Am I missing something?
Are you holding the setup button down when you switch it on ?
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:08 PM   #9925
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFR View Post
Tried that. The esc switch's on but the red LED won't flash to set to transmitter Am I missing something?
when you plug your esc into your pc can you upgrade or change software does the pc usb link coomunicate with your esc?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 02:59 AM   #9926
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Hi All,
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:11 AM   #9927
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Hi All,

Just wanted to see if it is just me or whether others feel the same but I have been trying to get the V3 working on a 21.5 motor in TC and no matter what I try I cannot get it to go as fast as my 120amp 2.1? I know the V3 is mega smooth and I am wondering if the smoothness of the software is actually a hinderence in higher wind motors?

I love my V3 and was planning on running in the winter here in the UK but just can't get it aggressive enough without generating too much heat.

Cheers
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:44 AM   #9928
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 431
Default

Do you have any more info?
Can you tell us the size of the track? Which club you run at?
Also can you post a speedo setup sheet?

Personally I don't run 21.5, but I do have a rough idea where I'd start.
cyclonetog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:45 AM   #9929
Tech Rookie
 
gastekk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: athens
Posts: 4
Default

Hi all im having a problem with calibrating my gt3b after changing my filmware 930 ...when i do the prossesing nothing flash!i have v2.1 120a did i miss something?it working just fine with preview set up but i hear it must be recalibrated...please help...by the way i have it allmost a year and im very proud of it!
gastekk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:49 AM   #9930
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyDunky View Post
Hi All,

Just wanted to see if it is just me or whether others feel the same but I have been trying to get the V3 working on a 21.5 motor in TC and no matter what I try I cannot get it to go as fast as my 120amp 2.1? I know the V3 is mega smooth and I am wondering if the smoothness of the software is actually a hinderence in higher wind motors?

I love my V3 and was planning on running in the winter here in the UK but just can't get it aggressive enough without generating too much heat.

Cheers
Hey Duncan, send me an email admin@cpdracing.co.uk

Cheers
Chris
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0