R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2012, 03:01 AM   #9751
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Is the 504 software for the program box compatible with v2.1 esc?
thefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 03:04 AM   #9752
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 99
Default

whether antilockbrake feature can cause damage to the esc?
b.wihardja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 07:00 AM   #9753
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,089
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
saw this happen in an Amain recently. Guy got pinged for jump start in a1 of an event, was paranoid about it in a2 so held brake, buzzer goes and his car doesn't move then gets drilled by The rest of the grid
Yep. Or how about people adding "creep" to their car and holding brake at starts to keep it from rolling.

It HAS to be an option we can disable.

Otherwise, the V3 is feeling great.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 07:41 AM   #9754
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,872
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

is this the V3 hardware or the V3 firmware?
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 01:23 PM   #9755
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,608
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have a Hobbywing 1S 120A that anytime I try flashing the "No_Timing" firmware onto the ESC, it works, there is no timing options, but the LED does not flash?

So I am not getting any blinky action in blinky firmware? This a known issue? I've tried reflashing a few times to no avail. I am using the latest Hobbywing software, the box is up to date (1.08_120504), and the ESC is using the v3 930 No Timing firmware ( I think that's the number, I don't have the ESC in front of me to check). It worked before with the old software, not sure what happened with the new stuff.

I need to get this sorted before IIC for obvious reasons.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:07 PM   #9756
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Recalibrate your ESC after an update.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:48 PM   #9757
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,608
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Ohh, it wont blinky until its recal'd? Good to know!
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:04 PM   #9758
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,610
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Given that if you had the exact same setup and settings and you had both softwares at 0 boost and timing, would Mod software be any smoother throtle response than any of the stock software?
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:53 AM   #9759
gom
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 147
Default

Hi, what's a good starting set up for running in a mid size asphalt track (60' x 40')?

I am using a Xerun 120A v2.1 with a Reedy Sonic 9.5 modified motor. FDR setting at 7 currently.

Thanks.
gom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 02:12 PM   #9760
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

hello guys
I have a very important question for me:
the function of the EPA on gas radio, must be 100% or can I decrease? Change will cause problems to the ESC?
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 02:32 PM   #9761
gom
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Given that if you had the exact same setup and settings and you had both softwares at 0 boost and timing, would Mod software be any smoother throtle response than any of the stock software?
i actually want to know the answer to this as well. anyone?
gom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:11 AM   #9762
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
hello guys
I have a very important question for me:
the function of the EPA on gas radio, must be 100% or can I decrease? Change will cause problems to the ESC?
If the Turbo is set to start on Full Throttle (Tx full throttle), you won't get any Turbo starting since you will never reach full throttle.
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:04 AM   #9763
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
If the Turbo is set to start on Full Throttle (Tx full throttle), you won't get any Turbo starting since you will never reach full throttle.


Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
hello guys
I have a very important question for me:
the function of the EPA on gas radio, must be 100% or can I decrease? Change will cause problems to the ESC?
I think it's not a problem. unless you take a very small % of your Tx range, like 10%, then I think it might give problems.
The ESC does not know the full range of your Tx, and will act as if the input you will give him during calibration actually is full thottle, and will "think" your for example 50% is 100% on the ESC....

But, why do you want to do that?
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:19 AM   #9764
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Hi Guys

back on board after 2 weeks in thailand for Femca .

Yes you need to recal your radio and esc once you have loaded blinky zero timing to your 120 amp plus also you will notice that the red blink is two times per second and is very faint .

There is alot of miscommunication on the this page so ill read through it and answer accordingly
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:24 AM   #9765
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clegg View Post
I have a Hobbywing 1S 120A that anytime I try flashing the "No_Timing" firmware onto the ESC, it works, there is no timing options, but the LED does not flash?

So I am not getting any blinky action in blinky firmware? This a known issue? I've tried reflashing a few times to no avail. I am using the latest Hobbywing software, the box is up to date (1.08_120504), and the ESC is using the v3 930 No Timing firmware ( I think that's the number, I don't have the ESC in front of me to check). It worked before with the old software, not sure what happened with the new stuff.

I need to get this sorted before IIC for obvious reasons.
The esc is using 930 zero timing ?doesnt make sence as the zero timing is v3 508 zero timing the 930 is mod or 930 stock and they both have timing and turbo .

please recal the radio and esc and let us know how you go .Im sure it is blinking but it is very faint
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:05 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net