R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2012, 01:23 AM   #9736
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hey
This is my first sensored esc and i am getting very frustrated i will be racing boosted 21.5 with my touring car and i cant seem to find all the things i need to download software wise.
i asked friends they are telling me dont download v3.1 its horrible compared to the previous one, please help any recommendations appreciated
__________________
"No matter if you win by a inch or a mile, winnings winning".
AleD123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 05:57 AM   #9737
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gom View Post
Hi guys, I just got a xerun 120a v2.1. running a Reedy Sonic 9.5 Modified motor. Which ESC firmware version should I use? v3.0_110930_MOD? or v3.0_110930STOCK? What are the differences?

I am using firmware version v1.08_120504 in the programming box. First time using a programmable ESC, any help would be greatly appreciated.
For the 120a v2.1, you can run either. 930MOD is just a restricted version of 930STOCK, to avoid the potential for doing stuff that will blow up esc or motor. Given it's your first programable esc, probably worth loading 930MOD until you get the hang of what the settings do.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 06:03 AM   #9738
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AleD123 View Post
Hey
This is my first sensored esc and i am getting very frustrated i will be racing boosted 21.5 with my touring car and i cant seem to find all the things i need to download software wise.
i asked friends they are telling me dont download v3.1 its horrible compared to the previous one, please help any recommendations appreciated
The latest USB software can be downloaded from this link;
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_120808.rar

You'll also need a rar unpacker to load it, I recommend 7zip (http://www.7zip.com/) which is a really good and easy to use unpacker.

Once you've unpacked it, just run the installer, and all the software options for both the ESC and program box will be in the software.

Upgrade the esc box first by selecting it under the 'Device' menu, and upgrading the firmware. Then switch back to the ESC and do the same thing

The file at the link above has two versions of software, 504 and 511, if you don't like 511 (the latest) you can convert back to 504 very simply and easily.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:06 AM   #9739
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Perfect thank you very much.
__________________
"No matter if you win by a inch or a mile, winnings winning".
AleD123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:08 AM   #9740
gom
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
For the 120a v2.1, you can run either. 930MOD is just a restricted version of 930STOCK, to avoid the potential for doing stuff that will blow up esc or motor. Given it's your first programable esc, probably worth loading 930MOD until you get the hang of what the settings do.

HiH
Ed
Awesome! Thank you very much.
gom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:45 AM   #9741
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,811
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

if you are using a V1 120 amp esc, how do these new firmwares benefit you? Faster? Features? Bug fixes? If bugs, what are they?
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
HobbyAction RC Chandler (coming soon)
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:57 AM   #9742
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 450
Default

Can anyone tell me if the Hobbywing v3 software can be installed on the HPI Flux Pro?
__________________
Web Site: http://www.rcracingreviews.net
Sponsors: XFactoryUK | Serpent UK | Modeltune
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 10:33 AM   #9743
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

guys a question :
i have a 150a... Which problems will can i have to run with punch 0 and 0 timing?
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 12:15 PM   #9744
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
The latest USB software can be downloaded from this link;
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_120808.rar

You'll also need a rar unpacker to load it, I recommend 7zip (http://www.7zip.com/) which is a really good and easy to use unpacker.

Once you've unpacked it, just run the installer, and all the software options for both the ESC and program box will be in the software.

Upgrade the esc box first by selecting it under the 'Device' menu, and upgrading the firmware. Then switch back to the ESC and do the same thing

The file at the link above has two versions of software, 504 and 511, if you don't like 511 (the latest) you can convert back to 504 very simply and easily.

HiH
Ed
Not to cross what Ed has said as he is a legend, but that's as long as it is a V3 Hobbywing ESC, if it is an earlier version then don't try to use the V3 software
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !

Last edited by Barry_Hughes; 08-22-2012 at 12:17 PM. Reason: missed word
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 08:22 PM   #9745
Tech Master
 
alana07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: There
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to alana07
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcat1971 View Post
if you are using a V1 120 amp esc, how do these new firmwares benefit you? Faster? Features? Bug fixes? If bugs, what are they?
nothing can be done for V1 ESCs, firmware updates are only applicable for V2 60/120 amp ESCs onwards.
__________________
没有最好,只有更好!!!
alana07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 09:35 PM   #9746
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,046
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Future versions of the software really need to include an option to disable the brake turning off power to the V3 after being held for 6 seconds. It's a neat idea, but don't force it on people or even enable it by default.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 10:48 PM   #9747
Tech Champion
 
hanulec's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: @ the post office
Posts: 8,002
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Future versions of the software really need to include an option to disable the brake turning off power to the V3 after being held for 6 seconds. It's a neat idea, but don't force it on people or even enable it by default.
That post sounds like some failure happened....
__________________
FJ / ROAR #2-122945 / Shop@ Awesomatix USA / Wild Turbo Fan / Mon-Tech Racing / RocheRC USA / Side Piece /
LRP / John's BSR Tires / TeamEAM / TQ Wire / R1 / Team Scream / PCR / MIX
RacerLog wiki Awesomatix A700 / 2wd offroad 4 life
hanulec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 01:43 AM   #9748
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma303 View Post
guys a question :
i have a 150a... Which problems will can i have to run with punch 0 and 0 timing?
any help?
puma303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 02:09 AM   #9749
Tech Champion
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Future versions of the software really need to include an option to disable the brake turning off power to the V3 after being held for 6 seconds. It's a neat idea, but don't force it on people or even enable it by default.
saw this happen in an Amain recently. Guy got pinged for jump start in a1 of an event, was paranoid about it in a2 so held brake, buzzer goes and his car doesn't move then gets drilled by The rest of the grid
__________________
www.facebook.com/mcpheerc
CraigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 02:16 AM   #9750
Tech Champion
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

.
__________________
www.facebook.com/mcpheerc
CraigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:29 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0