R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2012, 05:22 PM   #9676
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Hohnstein View Post
Does anybody have performance/reliability feedback on the extreme stock speedo?
Just blinky mode.
Running 13.5 or 17.5.
Great ESC... BARGAIN!
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:06 PM   #9677
Tech Adept
 
Danielson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW
Posts: 198
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Boost/turbo functions will not work with a sensorless motor

Use gearing to get desired performance. Upgrading to a sensored motor and using boost/turbo would make a MASSIVE difference, especially if your using the 'finned' can ezrun motors
Thanks, Looking at the ezyrun esc & program card and they have a timing setting so was wondering if it was useable within the xerun if I had the correct software..
__________________
Xray XB4, Mugen MBX6 Eco.
Danielson2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:18 PM   #9678
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,332
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f1o7x9 View Post
Hi I just got a v3 esc and I'm going to run whit a 4.5t motor. and I was wondering where can I find a set up. I check hobbywind web but I can find none
Thank you
I have gathered some setups here
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong
nnick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 01:33 AM   #9679
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackdog View Post
Anybody? I was told Andy Moore ran a rec pack at the worlds and pulled the red wire and turned on both switches.
Hi there, a receiver pack and removing the red wire is the way to run 1S, you're right there.
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:09 AM   #9680
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SE Melbourne
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Anyone having issues with the v3.1 software download? The download conmpletes however when extracting winrar says the file is corrupt? Also any attempt at an update from V3.0 software results in a corrupt setup.exe being downloaded...
__________________
SERCCC - The world's best temporary RC track ;)

SERCCC, www.serccc.com
Space for rent!
luda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:28 AM   #9681
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Anyone having issues with errors occuring from trying to remove or upgrade sp software or orion from their Hobbywing esc's please let me know i can help you solve the issue without having to downgrade to older version to fix the problem .

But please in the future dont load sp or any other software on the hw esc's .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:31 AM   #9682
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luda View Post
Anyone having issues with the v3.1 software download? The download conmpletes however when extracting winrar says the file is corrupt? Also any attempt at an update from V3.0 software results in a corrupt setup.exe being downloaded...
send me an email

teamcobraracing@gmail.com
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:09 AM   #9683
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SE Melbourne
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You got mail

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
send me an email

teamcobraracing@gmail.com
__________________
SERCCC - The world's best temporary RC track ;)

SERCCC, www.serccc.com
Space for rent!
luda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:04 AM   #9684
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Default

i bought a xerun 120a esc with 2in1 program box.
So my latest version for the esc is: V3.0_110930_MOD
and for the program box is: V1.08_120504 (i didn;t put the version V1.1_120331 because i read that is for V3 esc )
Those are the latest, or i don't have the latest firmware?
thank you
vgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:28 AM   #9685
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Yes you have, but the firmware in the ESC is for Modified motors.
If you are going to run STOCK motors, and want to use boost timing, upload V3.0_110930_STOCK to your ESC
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:55 AM   #9686
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 163
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nnick View Post
I have gathered some setups here
sweet thank you
f1o7x9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:18 AM   #9687
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: colorado springs, co
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hello,
I have a Hobbywing 120amp 1S esc. I need it to run with no timing. From what I have seen elsewhere, when the no timing software is programmed into the esc, the red light is supposed to blink. WELL, MINE DOES NOT!!!!!
I have tried firmware versions v3.0_110930STOCK and when I try to run the car with a 1S pack, it blinks the light which from what I can see means low voltage. If I hook up a 2S lipo it runs, but does not blink.
I have tried firmware version v3_508_NO timing. This works with a 1S lipo, however it does not blink to indicate that the timing is turned off.

What version of the firmware do I need to use to be compatible with a 1S lipo and have the light blink to indicate that the timing is turned off?

thanks,
tim
rc_speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:25 AM   #9688
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_speed View Post
Hello,
I have a Hobbywing 120amp 1S esc. I need it to run with no timing. From what I have seen elsewhere, when the no timing software is programmed into the esc, the red light is supposed to blink. WELL, MINE DOES NOT!!!!!
I have tried firmware versions v3.0_110930STOCK and when I try to run the car with a 1S pack, it blinks the light which from what I can see means low voltage. If I hook up a 2S lipo it runs, but does not blink.
I have tried firmware version v3_508_NO timing. This works with a 1S lipo, however it does not blink to indicate that the timing is turned off.

What version of the firmware do I need to use to be compatible with a 1S lipo and have the light blink to indicate that the timing is turned off?

thanks,
tim
Tim,

You should be using v3_508_NO timing. Make sure to recalibrate the speed control after you update. If you don't get your answer here, stop by the track and I can take a look at it.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:55 AM   #9689
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: colorado springs, co
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

oh, that worked. I wasn't recalibrating after changing the firmware.

thanks,
tim
rc_speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:37 PM   #9690
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Yes you have, but the firmware in the ESC is for Modified motors.
If you are going to run STOCK motors, and want to use boost timing, upload V3.0_110930_STOCK to your ESC
AHA! That explains why mine wouldn't go above 16 of timing. The stock version goes much higher.

I do have one thing that's still not clear to me. The software has 3 different "profiles" that can have different settings in them. Are these profiles stored in the ESC or in the program box?
Kevin Marcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:48 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0