R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-10-2012, 02:39 AM   #9646
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,332
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
please send me an email i have a complete explanation pdf file that i can email you .

teamcobraracing@gmail.com
Why not put it somewhere so the rest of us can use it too?
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:54 AM   #9647
Tech Elite
 
slow_jun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sa Earth
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default 2-1 Prog card from V3 to Ver 1.64

Hi Angelo,

would you list the steps on how to downgrade my 2-1 Prog card from V3 to 1.64, i need to downgrade as per advise from you.

Thanks

Sent you an email.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mag 3 taon, tapos isalpak pa sa PAGMUMUKHA KO......... tagal....Deeeeymmm!!!
slow_jun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:20 AM   #9648
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

The way i have it, once you have upgraded you programing box to the latest firmware the only software that will read it is the V3.1 software, so use that

select device / lcd program box
go to firmware and select an older firmware and downgrade the program box

sorted out a box for a friend like this
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 09:29 AM   #9649
Tech Elite
 
slow_jun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sa Earth
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlideMasteR View Post
The way i have it, once you have upgraded you programing box to the latest firmware the only software that will read it is the V3.1 software, so use that

select device / lcd program box
go to firmware and select an older firmware and downgrade the program box

sorted out a box for a friend like this
Tried that. Ut it does. Ot allow me to downgrade from 3 to a lower version.

So i have question,since im stock with version 3.1, will i have issues with my 120 ver 2 & 2.1 using this version? Or do still need to use version 1.64 as previously adviced?

Btw Angelo, thanks for your very prompt reply and so sorry to disturb you.
You ate bu far the ace of support ever had thats why i live HW...

Thanks again and more power.

Rgds
Jun
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mag 3 taon, tapos isalpak pa sa PAGMUMUKHA KO......... tagal....Deeeeymmm!!!
slow_jun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 12:08 PM   #9650
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slow_jun View Post
Tried that. Ut it does. Ot allow me to downgrade from 3 to a lower version.

So i have question,since im stock with version 3.1, will i have issues with my 120 ver 2 & 2.1 using this version? Or do still need to use version 1.64 as previously adviced?

Btw Angelo, thanks for your very prompt reply and so sorry to disturb you.
You ate bu far the ace of support ever had thats why i live HW...

Thanks again and more power.

Rgds
Jun

Once downgraded, we were able to adjust my friends v2 esc no problem, it was a SP but sure it applies to HW product too
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:13 PM   #9651
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slow_jun View Post
Tried that. Ut it does. Ot allow me to downgrade from 3 to a lower version.

So i have question,since im stock with version 3.1, will i have issues with my 120 ver 2 & 2.1 using this version? Or do still need to use version 1.64 as previously adviced?

Btw Angelo, thanks for your very prompt reply and so sorry to disturb you.
You ate bu far the ace of support ever had thats why i live HW...

Thanks again and more power.

Rgds
Jun
thank you for the kind words we can only do our best .

I have sent you an email

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:22 PM   #9652
pmc
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pinhal novo - Portugal
Posts: 173
Default

Hello

In the pass i have speedos from many brands like:
Tekin , Lrp , Nosram, Gm .


Now i have a Hobbywing V3 , great speedo .

For me Hobbywing have the best support to the drivers .

Keep the good work.

Best regards:
Pedro Silva
pmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 02:24 AM   #9653
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

Just to let you know we have moved on from the older usb link software like the 1.64v as we have seen quite a few copies around one being who have also named their zero timing software 508 a complete copy of hobbywing lol It's flattering though and amazing that they are a United states company .

Anyway please download 3.1v the new usb link from the hobbywing website http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218 under Link called Detail scroll down and you will see the downloadable link the usb link now works for all esc's in the hobbywing range .

Have a fun racing guys and anything info or question please let us know .

We are also working on a new 2 in 1 programmer with more memory so both the v3 and 2.1v will work on a single box .The lcd programme box will be the same no changes only different mcu that will hold more memory .
Ok, so I upgraded to V3.1 USB Link and when I open it it tells me that their is a database upgrade.
I click on the download button but the download never starts, it shows a very small section of green in the download progress bar but never gets any further.
Is their an alternate method to get the latest database upgrades?

Whne I flash my ESC, the only version it has for stock is the V3.0_110930
I presume I would need the new database to get the latest firmware for my Exrun 60A V2.1 to run in the stock class?
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 12:41 PM   #9654
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Ok, so I upgraded to V3.1 USB Link and when I open it it tells me that their is a database upgrade.
I click on the download button but the download never starts, it shows a very small section of green in the download progress bar but never gets any further.
Is their an alternate method to get the latest database upgrades?

Whne I flash my ESC, the only version it has for stock is the V3.0_110930
I presume I would need the new database to get the latest firmware for my Exrun 60A V2.1 to run in the stock class?
The 930 stock is the latest for the 2.1fl for stock class .Do you need to run the 508 zero timing.
The v3.1 usb link with the database works on all HW esc's but software on the database like 511 is only available for the V3 esc only will not work with the 2.1 or 2.0 etc the same way the 930 stock will not work on the V3 esc .So basically when you plug the esc to programmer and pc the only data base that will appear is the database for that partcular esc example 2.1v only the 930 and 508 etc will appear nothing else same as the v3 esc only the software for that esc will appear .

Let me know if you need any more help

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 12:44 PM   #9655
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Ok, so I upgraded to V3.1 USB Link and when I open it it tells me that their is a database upgrade.
I click on the download button but the download never starts, it shows a very small section of green in the download progress bar but never gets any further.
Is their an alternate method to get the latest database upgrades?

Whne I flash my ESC, the only version it has for stock is the V3.0_110930
I presume I would need the new database to get the latest firmware for my Exrun 60A V2.1 to run in the stock class?
Please send me an email and ill send you a db3 file that you need to cut and paste into you usb link file which will upgrade the data base ok.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:08 PM   #9656
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Please send me an email and ill send you a db3 file that you need to cut and paste into you usb link file which will upgrade the data base ok.
Email sent.
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:40 PM   #9657
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

Just to let you know we have moved on from the older usb link software like the 1.64v as we have seen quite a few copies around one being who have also named their zero timing software 508 a complete copy of hobbywing lol It's flattering though and amazing that they are a United states company .

Anyway please download 3.1v the new usb link from the hobbywing website http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218 under Link called Detail scroll down and you will see the downloadable link the usb link now works for all esc's in the hobbywing range .

Have a fun racing guys and anything info or question please let us know .

We are also working on a new 2 in 1 programmer with more memory so both the v3 and 2.1v will work on a single box .The lcd programme box will be the same no changes only different mcu that will hold more memory .
I'm currently using a Xtreme Stock in blinky mode with the 1.64 software 508 no timing and am very happy with the performance it's giving me.

Is there any advantages to upgrade to the 3.1 software in regards to blinky mode or just stick with 1.64?

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
BSR BT-4 / Turnigy / Hobbywing / Savox / Trackstar
Serpent Eyrx2 & ARC R10, Hybrid / Orca /Hobbywing /Savox / ProAmps
Castle Hill Raceway https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:38 AM   #9658
Tech Apprentice
 
sizheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
Default NEW 2 IN 1 LCD BOX

We have tested the new 2 in 1 LCD program box , it can support both V2.1 and V3 speedo. Works more easier . Including a battery voltage check port to measure your packs, it can help you to know your battery status in some cases.

I think it will be available soon.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-imag0641.jpg  
__________________
TEAMHOBBYWING CHINA
sizheng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 03:57 AM   #9659
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sizheng View Post
We have tested the new 2 in 1 LCD program box , it can support both V2.1 and V3 speedo. Works more easier . Including a battery voltage check port to measure your packs, it can help you to know your battery status in some cases.

I think it will be available soon.
very nice addition to the box...
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:13 AM   #9660
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Please send me an email and ill send you a db3 file that you need to cut and paste into you usb link file which will upgrade the data base ok.
Thanks Angelo, I got the files and copied them into the correct folder.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Hobbywing USB Link V3.1

I overwrote my existing files but when I start USB Link, I still get stuck on the same scree.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-usb-link.jpg  
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:10 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0