R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-15-2012, 01:19 PM   #9301
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

The delay in the video is very clear to me and I would not tolerate that in my setup. Sensorless setups do tend to have that behaviour however. Are you certain the ESC is configured for sensored mode? It certainly seems like there is a failure in the sensor or harness somewhere. Hope you can get it sorted out.
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 01:35 PM   #9302
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Just went back and re-read some posts, I see you've tried multiple ESC's and motors. Perhaps the common factor is your radio. Can you try a glitchbuster or a receiver battery?
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:24 PM   #9303
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulepic View Post
I actually just tried this on my 150a esc w/ a t8 and a sensor wire. It happens there too. Did you watch my video, do you really not have any delay like that?
what radio are you using?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 06:18 PM   #9304
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

I have a gut feeling your issue is with your receiver .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:42 PM   #9305
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,345
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
I have a gut feeling your issue is with your receiver .
I had thought it was a radio specific issue too. I used 3 futaba 3pm 2.4ghz on all those esc's so that did seem logical. So the first question I asked the other fella w/ the same issue was what radio was he using. Turns out it wasn't a futaba. Trust me, I wish it was something like that b/c I don't need much of an excuse to upgrade

btw, I thought you said there was a delay built into the software?

Last edited by mulepic; 06-15-2012 at 09:54 PM.
mulepic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:47 AM   #9306
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to vitomon Send a message via Skype™ to vitomon
Default

need help pls.

i have the 2in1 lcd programm unit on version V1.07_110119

i downloaded the new usb link software 3.1.

but the software programm wont detect the 2in1 box

any tips
__________________
Yokomo BD7 -- Hobbywing v3 -- Sanwa M11x
May the grip be with you ... always!
vitomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:20 AM   #9307
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulepic View Post
I had thought it was a radio specific issue too. I used 3 futaba 3pm 2.4ghz on all those esc's so that did seem logical. So the first question I asked the other fella w/ the same issue was what radio was he using. Turns out it wasn't a futaba. Trust me, I wish it was something like that b/c I don't need much of an excuse to upgrade

btw, I thought you said there was a delay built into the software?
Im sure it's your radio as i have had 3 emails from others who use the 3pm 2.4ghz with the same issue .

I do remember we had an issue with the futaba radio 3pm with the hobbywing esc especially the 3pm we did have a software upgrade that did fix it im not sure if i still have it but please email me at teamcobraracing@gmail.com and lets see if i have it to send it to you and explain how to sort it out .

we can only try

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:21 AM   #9308
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitomon View Post
need help pls.

i have the 2in1 lcd programm unit on version V1.07_110119

i downloaded the new usb link software 3.1.

but the software programm wont detect the 2in1 box

any tips
3.1v is only for the v3 thats why you have the issue

please send me an email and we will sort it out

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 05:43 AM   #9309
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 55
Default

USB link V3.1 works with v2.0 and v2.1 esc's, but you have to use the profile for those series of esc, that being V1.08_120504

Are you doing the process correctly? Flash programmer first, then flash esc - don't forget to power it up with your battery pack or the software can't see the esc

Kev
ManxPlumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 08:35 AM   #9310
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to vitomon Send a message via Skype™ to vitomon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
3.1v is only for the v3 thats why you have the issue

please send me an email and we will sort it out

teamcobraracing@gmail.com

regards Angelo
thx angelo. got an instant email response and after a few minutes problemo solved

i didnt use the correct usb wire that was initially supplied with a earlier hobbywing esc. i got a new one and voila....stuff works so not hobbywings fault

thx angelo that was really quick and very much appreciated.

cheers
v
__________________
Yokomo BD7 -- Hobbywing v3 -- Sanwa M11x
May the grip be with you ... always!
vitomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:15 PM   #9311
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

awesome first run with the V3, Tq and A mains win in mod at our local club against a few or the top runners in the country, very happy with it, and found the odd drag brake issues was the boost controlled by throttle feature, disabled that and it was all sorted in the sweeper
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:45 PM   #9312
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

On my 120a 1s, it is NOT normal. It was going from 0-100% perfectly fine before I switched motors, and now it's super slow gettin to 100% throttle. Also, when on the actual track, it makes a terrible groaning, grinding sound like the spur is stripped. However, I've double and tripled checked everything about the car.

Either way, I've got a program box coming. I'll post my results afterwards. If it doesn't work, then I'm switching to a tekin.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:13 PM   #9313
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
perfectly fine before I switched motors
Did you try your old motor?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 04:05 PM   #9314
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

I tried the old motor, and then every part I could switch out of every motor I had. Rotors, sensor cables, sensor boards, motor, all of it. Same problem that occurred randomly. It's not the motor or sensor cable.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 07:29 PM   #9315
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 134
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

My program box is showing all sqaures across screen and the program i downloaded is very slow and I dont think its working properly
jford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:08 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0