R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2010, 11:50 PM   #916
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Well today Rod M and myself both ran the hobbywing speedies and neither of us had issues. Both very quick, he was using a Keyance and i ran a novak (Both 17.5) so i guess since changing motor its has been ok.

I dont know what the duo's timing is set at internally. I know you can adjust it to 'zero' but you never really know what the manufacturer is doing.

I had this problem with a duo2 10.5... so i took the timing off the endbell and went up 2 teeth on my pinion. I was running just as fast but had no issues with cutting out. As said before, HW dont seem to like a lot of OVERALL TIMING, not just software driven, but physical motor timing also.

My 2c
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 05:59 AM   #917
Tech Master
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,966
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

I played with my V2.1 a lot again today trying to find a nice balance between speed and drive ability.I was fighting car set up all day as it was damp and windy early but still came away with the win after some good fights in the finals. I ended up at the following.

Duo1 17.5 middle hole timing
drrs 2
boost timing 15*
turbo timing 3*
start 6000
ramp -3
delay 0.3
FDR 5.1

temps 40c ish

In testing afterwards i went even quicker with the following.

Duo1 17.5 middle hole timing
drrs 2
boost timing 12*
turbo timing 4*
start 6000
ramp -2
delay 0.1
FDR 4.6

Could probably add more turbo or more pinion as only temped at 55c after 6 minutes
__________________
AERCCC - ARCR - RRCSA

Adelaide RC

Walter Rc Hobby
Benzaah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:13 AM   #918
Tech Master
 
Rod M's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,545
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamWTF View Post
Well today Rod M and myself both ran the hobbywing speedies and neither of us had issues. Both very quick, he was using a Keyance and i ran a novak (Both 17.5) so i guess since changing motor its has been ok.

I dont know what the duo's timing is set at internally. I know you can adjust it to 'zero' but you never really know what the manufacturer is doing.

I had this problem with a duo2 10.5... so i took the timing off the endbell and went up 2 teeth on my pinion. I was running just as fast but had no issues with cutting out. As said before, HW dont seem to like a lot of OVERALL TIMING, not just software driven, but physical motor timing also.

My 2c
yes I used the Keyence 17.5 all day with out issue (3 practice runs and 4 heats)

I am still curious as to what is wrong with those motors then?
__________________
TOPRACING.NET.AU Australian Importer of:
T.O.P. Tokyo Hobbies Optional Parts,
Team Trinity , BL Motors and Tyre compound
Team Tekin , ESC's, motors,
Elangears, Chargers,
Rod M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:41 PM   #919
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

From what i know hobbywing has walked away from faigo who make the duo and now make the motors through leopard without any issues .

I also know MMH from shanghai china make some really top quality all handmade motors .

From what i have heard there are some issues with some of the those duo's and who knows whats really internally in those motors on a mass production line .

Ive seen many motors state very high kv ratings with more turns but doing the math just doesnt work out so i find it hard to believe and very strange at the same time .

.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:42 PM   #920
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

2 weeks time we will have some more little patch files for some more updates .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:20 PM   #921
Tech Regular
 
Darrin70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Thomas,Ont,Canada
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What are the benefits in running the 120amp over the 60 amp?.... Will you have less temps with the 60amp and the same performance? I run the 120a and get abit high of temps.. My 17.5 class you have to be on the edge or your losing...
__________________
HYPERHOBBIES
YOKOMO
SKYRC
SWEEP RACING
SMC
Darrin70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 10:02 PM   #922
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i would expect the 120a to run cooler then the 60a for a given motor
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 12:53 AM   #923
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamWTF View Post
i would expect the 120a to run cooler then the 60a for a given motor
Why ??
I wouldnt expect there to be much difference, we are talking heat caused by fet resistance only. (??)
1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 03:45 AM   #924
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 109
Default

I have 120a and 60a and i don't see temp diference used with 10.5T motor.

But as wires are 14awg on 60a esc, and diferent capacitator board, can i see some improvement if i instal 12awg wire and capacitor from 120a version or super capacitors like TOP or speed passion?

Thanks
tomislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 03:47 PM   #925
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone here who runs 10.5 starting their RPM around 9000??
Cheers
Adrian
__________________
Gone riding, cya.........
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 02:41 AM   #926
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vazzo View Post
Is anyone here who runs 10.5 starting their RPM around 9000??
Cheers
Adrian
9000rpm? i dnt think so
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:04 AM   #927
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

3500 rpm to 4500 rpm
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:08 AM   #928
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,970
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vazzo View Post
Is anyone here who runs 10.5 starting their RPM around 9000??
Cheers
Adrian
It seems to labour if you go a too high start RPM. And it generates too much heat if you put it too low. 6000 seemsriht for most scenarios
__________________
12th Scale - The premier class (if you can make runtime)
Besercoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:52 AM   #929
Tech Master
 
ali_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,151
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
3500 rpm to 4500 rpm
what about for 4.5 / 5.5 motor?

can we set it at 9000? coz currently im on 15000
__________________
☆ JU.C RACING ☆
https://www.facebook.com/Ju.Cracing
ali_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 05:18 AM   #930
Tech Regular
 
TRF4evr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 446
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Besercoe View Post
It seems to labour if you go a too high start RPM. And it generates too much heat if you put it too low. 6000 seemsriht for most scenarios
what FDR should start with?
__________________
TRF - HUDY - Much more - Ride
Proamp Lipo - Speedpassion
www.feralbatteries.com
TRF4evr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0