R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2012, 03:51 PM   #9226
pmc
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pinhal novo - Portugal
Posts: 173
Default

Hello

Today i have race to the first time with the Hobbywing speedo the V3 with modified motors.

My old speedo is a Tekin RS Pro.

I Have really surprised to the feeling of the throttle and brake very smooth.

In the end of the day i have the same lap times with comparison to the two speedos.

In the Hobbywing i have room to improve because some parameters i don't have familiarized to them.

My conclusion is that the V3 is a very good speedo.

Best regards:
Pedro Silva
pmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:43 PM   #9227
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airwave View Post
Hi guys,

I just finished the installation of my new V3 on my A700...

Nor problem for anything, no problem for soldering, no problem for updating my Pc software, my 2in1 box, put the latest non-beta firmware, put some settings on, save them on the ESC... Perfect!

No problem either to calibrate the radio (Futaba 3VCS), it works in normal and in reverse mode.

The problem is now, when I push a littre on the throttle, the motor seems to cogg and the ESC vibrates strangely, the led blinking between red and green...


Are you familiar with this problem? Have I done something wrong? Where can it come from?

Thanks for the help and sorry for my bad english...
The following can cause this issue of cogging

1.faulty phase (usually phase A)

2.faulty sensor cable (sometimes any line from the esc to the motor being a b or c phase

3.wrong configuration of wiring for the A,B an c phases (as the esc is not designed to reverse sensored motors .(counter clock wise rotation) so the esc is confused as it doesnt know were the sensor is stationed to the rotor so it cogs looking for the correct position.

4.faulty motor sensor board

thats all .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:48 PM   #9228
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Hi Guys

Just a quick note to remember the data logger on the v3 will not save the information you have just logged after a run unless you do one of the following

turn the esc off from the switch

hold the throttle in the reverse brake postion for about 5 seconds

If you disconnect from the battery your information will be lost

have a great day guys Queens birthday today and i will have a little break lol will answer your pm's tomorrow

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:44 PM   #9229
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Hi Guys

There will be a new 2 in 1 programmer soon to cater for both software version to be loaded and saved v3 and v2.1 etc .At the moment the existing unit cannot cater for both loaded at kept in memory at this point in time .

The new unit will be identical to the origin 2 in 1 but will have more memory .

The older unit sorry will not be able to be upgraded to more memory .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:57 PM   #9230
Tech Elite
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,062
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Is there a way to make the drag brake on a V3 feel the same as the older ESC's? Was there some change, with the default settings to how it's applied?
Quote:
Originally Posted by artwork View Post
C'mon Mike let's not pretend like their is anything wrong with using drag brake...it seems to work very well for the best drivers in the world. I forgot you run that Tekin crap...now your post makes sense.

The v3 in an off-power condition has a very weird feel to it...it seems to slow down but is an unusual way. The description that Syndr0me provides is good the car feels heavy and like it is dragging something behind it. Even with very little drag brake it still feels like it gets bogged down when off power. I am not slower with it but the feel is a bit of a distraction...It makes me drive harder into the corner so I can keep the car from hesitating, which I do not particularly like. I don't want to put creep in the car, but might have to to keep it rolling through the corners.
Cobra-

Can you please provide some insight here...is there settings that can be changed to improve the feel of drag brake?

The issue is not much about how much, but more about how the drag brake is applied.

Thanks...
__________________
Xray | Hudy | Sanwa | R1 Wurks | Avid | Protoform | Proline | 2mm Designs
artwork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:19 PM   #9231
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Weird problem here guys. Im using the 1s esc for spec sedan. I had it paired up with a revtech 17.5 motor with the high rpm rotor. It was just fine except I picked up a motor with the high torque rotor. I soldered the high torque and took it to the tracks today. This is when the problems started.

When gunning full throttle, it would be very delayed. The motor would spin at about 50% for half a second, then finally go full throttle. On the track whenever this happened, it sounded like a spur gear getting stripped.

So I came home and switched motors to the old one.... Same problem! Then I switched Rotors. I thought i figured out that the high torque was faulty. Using the high rpm was perfect. That fixed it! Or so I thought. I tested it twice and it was working perfectly with the high rpm rotor. 10 minutes later, the problem is occurring again. It won't go to full throttle immediately; rather it waits .5 seconds then goes. I've done everything except switch escs.... I hope I don't have to.

Any help here?

Last edited by hyujmn; 06-11-2012 at 11:33 PM.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:57 AM   #9232
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artwork View Post
Cobra-

Can you please provide some insight here...is there settings that can be changed to improve the feel of drag brake?

The issue is not much about how much, but more about how the drag brake is applied.

Thanks...
I too have experienced this, in particularly the sweeper at the end of our straight, I think it might have something to do with the boost being controlled by the throttle position, as you back off for the sweeper entry, and then apply only some throttle it cuts the boost back according to the throttle position, normally i run with about 10% drag in mod and reducing it to 5% did not make any difference, what did help was if you stayed a little more on the throttle but then you cant hug the curbing on our sweeper, but that did eliminate the odd feel

I am going to try this awesome speedo out again to day after work to see if i can eliminate the slow down/odd hook it develops in our sweeper

hope the guys can shed some light as we have a club race this weekend
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More

Last edited by SlideMasteR; 06-12-2012 at 02:49 AM. Reason: Spelling :D
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:47 AM   #9233
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

i see there is new software, does anyone have a link that works as the one on the hobbywing site seem to be down

and what was altered/fixed in this release
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 04:46 AM   #9234
Tech Apprentice
 
RasCalDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
Weird problem here guys. Im using the 1s esc for spec sedan. I had it paired up with a revtech 17.5 motor with the high rpm rotor. It was just fine except I picked up a motor with the high torque rotor. I soldered the high torque and took it to the tracks today. This is when the problems started.

When gunning full throttle, it would be very delayed. The motor would spin at about 50% for half a second, then finally go full throttle. On the track whenever this happened, it sounded like a spur gear getting stripped.

So I came home and switched motors to the old one.... Same problem! Then I switched Rotors. I thought i figured out that the high torque was faulty. Using the high rpm was perfect. That fixed it! Or so I thought. I tested it twice and it was working perfectly with the high rpm rotor. 10 minutes later, the problem is occurring again. It won't go to full throttle immediately; rather it waits .5 seconds then goes. I've done everything except switch escs.... I hope I don't have to.

Any help here?
I think it might be a sensor problem... Have you tried a different sensor-cable/switched sensor-board from the old motor to the new?
__________________
Rasmus T. Callesen - Denmark

Serpent S411 - Serpent.com/2-speed.de
Hobbywing Xerun V3 and Thunder Power Z3R motors - ToniSport
RasCalDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 07:07 AM   #9235
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RasCalDK View Post
I think it might be a sensor problem... Have you tried a different sensor-cable/switched sensor-board from the old motor to the new?
I haven't tried switching boards around, no. However this problem occurs on both sensor boards and motors, so I'm inclined to believe the problem is with the esc.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 07:19 AM   #9236
Tech Master
 
Greg Amendola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,394
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Greg Amendola
Default

Had afriend with same problem. It was the sensor cable so try using a new one.
Greg Amendola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 07:58 AM   #9237
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Amendola View Post
Had afriend with same problem. It was the sensor cable so try using a new one.
Ok, time for an update.

Just tried switching pretty much every part around on the motors. Switched out rotors, switched out sensor boards, switched out sensor cables. I've got basically 2x Revtechs and sensor cables and rotors. I've tried every combination of all the parts. Rotor A with Sensor Board A with Sensor Cable A. Rotor B with Sensor Board A with Sensor Cable A, etc etc etc...

Still nothing. It does the same crap as always. Now, I did notice that the first time I fixed it, it had something to do with the sensor cable. Is it possible that I just have absolutely rotten luck and both of the sensor cables I have are faulty? that seems pretty harsh, especially if I just spent the whole night figuring this out...
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:33 AM   #9238
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

its not impossible, get another spare and if it does the same im sure you can rule out the sensor cable
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:50 AM   #9239
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Angelo,

Any news/updates on the 1S V3?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:58 AM   #9240
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlideMasteR View Post
its not impossible, get another spare and if it does the same im sure you can rule out the sensor cable
The problem is that I've taken a known working sensor cable that I've been using on my vta car and it still didn't work. I'll try a few others tonight. Gonna have to borrow some from my brother.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:44 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net