R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2012, 05:32 PM   #9076
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 2,147
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

So I'm picking up a 120amp 1 cell esc from a buddy locally. The esc has the 2-3s heatsink. I would like to know what would be the lowest turn motor and boost profile to safely run in my touring car. I'd like to run a 5.0 turn on low boost, but I really don't have to run the car with a motor with that low of a turn. I will be using the esc in my WGT as well, but I'm not concerned as I know it's made for running 1 cell. Just don't want the esc overheating. I can put a fan on the esc as well, so that's an option to add to the boost profile and motor turn.
__________________
SpeedMerchant Rev7
oceanhighz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:01 PM   #9077
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

The motor turn limit on that esc is 3.5t when using a 2s lipo. You can't use 3s lipos with that esc. Hobbywing recommends using the heatsink and fan when using 2s lipos.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 06:06 PM   #9078
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 2,147
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Definitely won't be using 3s, heatsink is there, fan will be added. Thanks. Just wasnt' sure with boost the lower turned motor would be okay. I know it had a 3.5 turn limit, but figured that was without boost.
__________________
SpeedMerchant Rev7
oceanhighz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 12:03 AM   #9079
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren Weaver View Post
Set your Epa to 80 and program Esc after it is programmed set it to 100 it worked for me lots of brake when needed
done that - no difference :-(
__________________
Yokomo BD7 2015 (x2); Futaba 4PKR-S; LRP Flow; Teamwave Motors; Savox servos;
http://demonpowerproducts.co.uk/
mcdoogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 12:04 AM   #9080
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_speed View Post
also check the programming of the esc. One of the items that you can change is the amount of brake. Make sure it is set to 100%. I think the default is less than that, somewhere around 80%.
done that - no difference :-( (default is 62.5%)
__________________
Yokomo BD7 2015 (x2); Futaba 4PKR-S; LRP Flow; Teamwave Motors; Savox servos;
http://demonpowerproducts.co.uk/
mcdoogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 04:53 AM   #9081
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
Is that Duncan ? If so, send the cap back to me mate, and I'll get you another one out !
Hi Chris,

Thanks I will do, it frightened the life out of me when it went just glad it was nothing more serious.

Cheers
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:00 AM   #9082
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The only issue the usb link software had was the main page not responding that issue now has been fixed with v3.1

Wont see the esc that can be your usb from your pc.

for the cap to explode means your esc's average voltage is not matched or closely matched to your battery voltage thus causing massive amounts of ripple current causing heat within the cap and boom .I recommend for the lower turn motors to run the 4 cap board because many motors on the market mightproduce a larger than expected ripply current .
Hi Angelo,

I thought I was running V3.1 but will check, it was running on Windows 7 would that make a difference? We know how flakey windows can be! As I say after a reboot of the PC worked fine. Is there a correct procedure for disconnecting the ESC? Turn off the ESC before shutting down the programme etc..?

On the cap front my motor wind was 21.5t so from what you are saying the x2 should have been ok? As I say x4 worked perfectly for the rest of the day.

Just need to find some more track time to play now!!
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:01 AM   #9083
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
done that - no difference :-( (default is 62.5%)
Try adding a x4 cap mine seemed to improve when I replaced the x2
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:16 AM   #9084
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Olympia Fields, IL
Posts: 599
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
Hi,

just got my HobbyWing V3 esc and trying this new TP 13.5 motor but i seem to have very little brakes. Anyone else had this problem ? i'm running fdr approx 5.9 on a tarmac outdoor track which has a 50m straight.
I agree. The brakes are too soft. I'm forced too run drag brake a little higher. (%40.00-50). I played around with a lot of settings and still could not get it like a speed passion 2.0. Throttle feels great. Brakes are soft. I'm using a TP 17.5 with blue rotor. Could it be a T.P. thing.
PhatPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:32 PM   #9085
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyDunky View Post
Hi Angelo,

I thought I was running V3.1 but will check, it was running on Windows 7 would that make a difference? We know how flakey windows can be! As I say after a reboot of the PC worked fine. Is there a correct procedure for disconnecting the ESC? Turn off the ESC before shutting down the programme etc..?

On the cap front my motor wind was 21.5t so from what you are saying the x2 should have been ok? As I say x4 worked perfectly for the rest of the day.

Just need to find some more track time to play now!!
yes please switch everything off before shutting down the program .I have noticed as well when you remove the usb cable to the pc and then plug it in again the esc will appear in the usb link software remove it only if the esc doesnt appear first time around .Windows can be a pain in the arse sometimes .But by shutting it all down esc first then program and then startup plug eveything in launch the usb link on the pc and then turn the esc on etc etc i dont see you having a problem in the future .

You cap dieing could have two things 1 the cap board was faulty like the dielectric had already broken down in the cap or the battery might have had a massive surge for some reason .

Im glad it now all works and your ready to rock and roll again .

Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:39 PM   #9086
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

is it HW V3 also make for Yokomo Esc BL ?
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:46 PM   #9087
Tech Elite
 
Fred Hubbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Inglewood, CA
Posts: 2,710
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilekt View Post
is it HW V3 also make for Yokomo Esc BL ?
Yes the Yokomo unit is a branded HW.V3
__________________
Goodwine Racing - RC America - XRAY - HUDY - Sanwa - Motiv - GravityRC - BN Racing
Fred Hubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:49 PM   #9088
Tech Adept
 
Fabricio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 210
Send a message via MSN to Fabricio Send a message via Skype™ to Fabricio
Default

Considering to get the V3, but cannot find it on the usual rc stores I usually get on the internet and probably by what I saw here will not be able, but even on the top ones you cannot find it, at least I could not.
Anyone can point a place where I can get it? Otherwise will be heading for a Tekin RS Pro as some of the guys here are running it.
__________________
ARC R10 - ORCA - SANWA - EPIC
Fabricio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:48 PM   #9089
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabricio View Post
Considering to get the V3, but cannot find it on the usual rc stores I usually get on the internet and probably by what I saw here will not be able, but even on the top ones you cannot find it, at least I could not.
Anyone can point a place where I can get it? Otherwise will be heading for a Tekin RS Pro as some of the guys here are running it.
www.teamcrc.com
www.falconsekido.com
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 04:55 AM   #9090
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys, I just wanted to thank Angelo for the awesome customer service that I have recently recieved with the Hobbywing product.

Roy
gtfreak64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net